Change Your Image
stellamt-229-908693
Reviews
Superstar (2021)
Season 2
I watched S2 episode two this evening. It was fabulous! Elizabeth Taylor is amazing. I'm surprised it is not on this site yet. I gave it a '10' . She was a legend and an icon. She was ahead of her time and controversial.
Each documentary is very accurate. Each celebrity on this show deserves to be in the limelight. Celebrities are normal, everyday people. The fans keep them going so they don't want to disappoint. The paparazzi make celebrities more popular. The unfortunate mental clarity of a superstar can weigh someone down. They work too much because they are addicted to fame or money or both.
Selling the OC (2022)
Fancy
These women are wearing cocktail dresses to meet with clients. It's looks like they are going to a party. It's very glamorous. I don't see much of Brett. Jason seems to make more of an appearance. The water isn't that blue in Laguna Beach. I've been there. The cinematographer must have used a filter. Overall, the show has drama and a lot of it seems rehearsed. I like the scenery and the homes. I wouldn't buy in California. It's expensive and a lot of these homes will be affected by Climate Change. I gave this show a higher rating because I believe reality shows are comedy and I get a good laugh. I'm looking forward to the next season.
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills: The Crystal Conundrum (2022)
What?
Worst episode ever. The ladies are bringing up things from two years ago. Crystal needs to stay home. Erica is still mean, etc... The only sane person is Dorit and she has been through a lot.
House of Gucci (2021)
Worth Watching
The acting is phenomenal. The film is very close to the true story. It is a long movie. It could have been shortened to two hours. Lady GaGa is a great actress.
Million Dollar Beach House: If You Want a Friend, Get a Dog (2020)
Drama
Peggy is insecure and unprofessional. She is always the victim. She should try a different profession. She doesn't let anyone speak. This is not a good episode.
Bridgerton: Off to the Races (2022)
Boring
The first season was exciting but I can't get into the second season. It's slow. I would like it to pick up. I will keep watching to see if it gets better.
Deep Water (2022)
Just Ok
This man could have gotten away with the murder if he didn't take the wallet. He should have left it on the body. He could have made it look like an accident.
A Million Little Things: Little White Lies (2022)
Dramatic
I love all of the characters but some of them can be aggressive from one week to the next. Maggie can't make up her mind who she wants and Sophie gets angry at everyone.
Dynasty: Vows Are Still Sacred (2021)
Worth the watch
It's obvious that Crystal is pregnant in real life during this episode. She keeps covering her belly. I love the wardrobe. Everyone looks fabulous! I'm enjoying this season.
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills: Del Mar by the Shade (2021)
Repulsive
These women bring up the same issues every week. It's exhausting!
The Artist (2011)
Boring
I waited 10 years to watch this because I'm not a fan of subtitles. This film actually needed more subtitles. I didn't understand most of it. I love 'Old Hollywood' but this movie was not worth my time. Maybe I should rewatch it to appreciate it. I'm not sure.
When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
Classic
The best ROM-COM ever! It is timeless. The acting is superb.
David Foster: Off the Record (2019)
Incredible
I'm glad I stumbled across this. He has made amazing music. He has a big ego but that is part of his charm.
2 Days in Paris (2007)
Strange Humor
I was waiting for the film to get better. I enjoyed listening to French.
The Poison Rose (2019)
Boring
I was waiting for the film to get better. I went to bed halfway through and watched the rest in the morning and I still didn't get it.
Modern Love: Take Me as I Am, Whoever I Am (2019)
Incredible!
This episode made me cry. There are people out there with this condition. It is real.
Good Girls (2018)
Entertaining
The writing is magnificent! I enjoy every episode.
Red Oaks (2014)
Genius!
The music is awesome and it takes you back to a simpler time.
The Romantics (2010)
Boring
Slow. The acting was good but the story didn't have substance.
Fourplay (2018)
Disturbing
Friends never act this way. The movie was one entire scene.