Change Your Image
mrtomkania-163-340158
Reviews
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Nothing but sequel fodder
Predictable story arc and wet scriptwriting coupled with over the top cgi made for a pretty laboured watching experience, but as the film trundles on, at a stilted pace, you start yearning for the closure of the final battle of redemption... only for the film to end. It's a serial. You're watching a series. Part 2 coming soon. If I hadn't already thought I was wasting my time watching it, this hammered the point home. I really don't know why people are raving about it. I've got plenty of time for bad movies, but not two parters.
The Thing (2011)
Pretty good
It's nowhere near as good or tense as Carpenter's classic, but it's entertaining enough. The practical effects of the 80s masterpiece were a showstealer, whereas this one uses the cgi we're all used to now. The effects are pretty graphic and unsettling, but nothing compared to the truly horrific models, silicone and ooze of it's over 30 year old senior.
Curvature (2017)
Nope
This is not a good film. There's really nothing else to say.
UFO (2018)
Mathematically sound
Maths aren't my strong point, so the plethora of equations and really big numbers were confusing enough to be believable. The conspiracy busting vibe was spot on and the whole thing was thoroughly enjoyable.
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Clutching at straws
Lots of explosions, Christian Bale taking himself very seriously and a really stupid ending. This franchise becomes more and more confused as time goes on, or goes back... its hard to keep track.
First Daughter (2004)
Such a bizarre film
The whole time I was watching I was trying to imagine what made Forrest Whittaker want to tell this story. In all honesty, I didn't hate it.
It did make my toes curl frequently and it's a truly strange story that I laughed out loud at on more than one occasion, but the twist half way through made me shout at the telly in shock. I am quite hungover today though, so my standards are naturally lower.
I'd give it 4.5/10 if I could, but I can't. 4/10.
The Cold Light of Day (2012)
Poor
Very poor film with product placement all over the shop. At one point the camera actually goes out of its way to show an enormous billboard advert for an Audi A4, before slowly returning to the action. Genuinely dumbfounded.
Also, Cavill's petulant jock schtick becomes stale very quickly.