Change Your Image
Kal-El13
Reviews
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
Thriller!
Great film, the start was slow and it took a minute for me to become interested. However once the drama starts it's very interesting and keeps you on the edge of your seat.
A perfect mix of thrills and humor, not scary at all. The characters are depicted as wealthy carefree young adults with relatable traits.
The ending is perfect and will leave you with your mouth open in shock. It does not take itself too seriously and has fun which is refreshing. The film is just under and 2 hours and that's the perfect length for a quick movie night if you're in the mood for a campy fresh take on horror.
The Descent (2005)
Excellent Thriller
I really enjoyed this movie, it's not much of a horror flick but it's very dark and haunting. I had a never ending sense of anxiety all through watching it.
Essentially, a group of gal friends decide to explore a popular tourist cave system, except the leader secretly leads them to an unexplored area. To no surprise this takes them on a haunting journey back to the surface as they are hunted by terrifying creatures.
It really is a perfect thriller with some twists thrown in for a good gasp. However, the ending is questionable to me. Juno was in fact a manipulative backstabbing liar, but did she deserve to go out like that? Both Juno and Sarah could've easily made it out, and it still bothers me that Sarah pulled that stunt. #justiceforjuno
If this movie did anything, it was reinforcing my fear of tight spaces and going on unnecessary cave explorations for an adrenaline kick. Stay safe guys and stay out of caves lol.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Enjoyable
Not as good as the first one, but it's a good watch. It's always interesting when they extend the story on an old film. In this case, they did a pretty good job with providing the viewer with context on Ester's life prior to the original.
The ending ties the two films together perfectly, which I appreciated. It is entertaining and a great late night Halloween time flick! It's full of twists which are not predictable whatsoever.
My only concern with the movie, was that at times it feels like a hallmark movie. Like if hallmark made an bloody thriller, this would be it. I don't know if it was the acting or the music or the cinematography but there was something off. Other than that is had a fresh and Interesting plot that's bound to surprise you.
Legally Blonde (2001)
I WENT 21 YEARS W/O WATCHING THIS?!
This movie is everything I love about early 2000s flicks. It's funny, cheesy, and so UNSERIOUS lol. I love these type of feel good movies that just can't be replicated anymore. This film gave me a much needed laugh and feeling of nostalgia, and I am in shock that it took me this long to watch it.
Like many films of the early 2000s, logic is nonexistent. Most of the things that occur in this movie could never happen in real life, but that's what makes it so great, that what makes you laugh. If your looking for a cheesy feel good girl power rom com(ish) flick, this is it.
If you liked the movie, I recommend watching: Charlie's angels, the hot chick, and Cinderella story.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
Tik tok made me watch it
It was an entertaining movie, for a slasher flick. Good suspense throughout but the pacing was off. Felt like it would show ten minutes of plot then jump to a murder scene and that continued throughout the whole film.
A lot of the scenes were very annoying because they felt unnecessary . Like they killed that one kid because he took his moms drugs lmaooooo??? He was funny and deserved a better role.
The twist didn't really make sense. The killer was a privileged guy killing because he was tired of people not tolerating his privilege?? I'm sure there's some social commentary that was lost in translation there but it just didn't work.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
I feel like I've seen this before?
This movie seemed unnecessary in terms of continuity, it has no connection to the first film.
It's somewhat entertaining and at times gory (if you're into that), not my thing though. The plot also seems like it tried to humanize the main character with a father/daughter arc, even though he is a pretty unredeemable character given his brutal history. I did not like this approach at all, they should have just kept him as an antagonist.
The movie does have a couple of good twists which make it an overall enjoyable film. Its only about an hour and a half, so it's pretty straight forward and intense from the beginning.
Cinderella (2021)
Incredible Performance by Camila!!
Wow, what a great acting debut for Camila Cabello!
This movie is a refreshing take on the classic tale. It's fun, heartwarming, lighthearted and funny. The soundtrack is amazing and Camila's vocals really stand out!
Give it a watch, or two, because you're going to love it!
Stargirl (2020)
LMAOOOO girl- ...the CRINGE
I really wanted to enjoy this film since I am somewhat of a Grace VanderWaal fan. Grace was probably the only good thing in this movie, not so much her acting but from her songs. The film was So bland and CRINGY!! I couldn't even watch it all in one sit because of how many times I found myself saying "girl i-".
The behavior exhibited by the "high school" cast is soooo unrealistic and overall extremely cringy. The music in the film tried way to hard to be dramatic and inspirational. The voice over from the lead was meant to be insightful and inspiring, but it was just not something anybody would really say.
It's honestly a try-hard attempt at a inspirational feel-good movie, but ultimately ends up beings a cringe fest. Also, the ending is terrible, I know it's probably based on the books (which I haven't read, and never will because reading? Ew) but they could've altered it to be more satisfying and conclusive. I walked away from this film feeling really ANGRY, like I'm still mad. Y'all really made me sit here for almost TWO hours for that cringy film with HORRIBLE ending.
Ugh, safe yourself the time and just go stream Grace's music, because we all know, she's the only reason you're contemplating watching it.
Catwoman (2004)
Give it a chance
I grew up watching this movie and loving it as well, so it was quite a surprise reading all the hatful and derrogatory comments that it had. When watching this film you have to come in won't the right mindset, you can't expect it to be accurate in terms of the comics or you will be disappointed. This movie is not dark or serious, it's fun which in turn makes it entertaining. Cat Woman, in this film, is spontaneous, witty, and overall weird. However it makes sense that the character behaves in such a way. From a realistic point of view, if one were to be magically revived by cats, they're bound to experience some odd alterationa in their personality and actions. In any case, if you plan to watch this movie don't go in expecting comic book accuracy, but instead expect and entertaining quirky action flick and you'll probably enjoy it.
Atypical (2017)
Charming Series
'Atypical' delivers many elements that draw the viewer in, and allows one to feel connected with the relevant characters. Although not familiarized with an austistic lifestyle, I feel that this show highlights the and brings awareness to the somewhat uncommon condition in a positive manner. This show provides the viewer with comedy, romance, and on soma occasions "sweaty eyes". Not the type of crying that arises from death or sorrow, but the one that accompanies the warm hearted feeling of a touching scene. The characters are relatable and feel natural as opposed to being cliche. In terms of acting, the actor do a acfyrate job at portraying simple middle class civilians with a real world struggle at life. Overall, the Netflix short-seasoned series gives many viewers what hey want: quality entertainment.
Insatiable (2018)
Modern humor
Debby Ryan leaves behind her Disney roots as she shows a more mature side Of herself. The show is both entertaining and funny. The characters are witty and likable. For anyone looking for a new modern comedy, this is it, it's a mix between a soap opera and a teen drama.
Cloak & Dagger: Colony Collapse (2018)
Annoying character
Honestly only writing this to say how annoying the witch/fortune teller is. She sounds stupid and acts terribly. The episode overal is descent, it had a good amount of action and entertaining plot.
The Messengers (2015)
Good show , The Cw always has fresh and great sci-fi shows!
The pilot was great especially for religious people, because the show forshadows many religious events to come in future episodes. Another great thing about the show is the diversity in races ranging from Portuguese to Latin. Not only does it offer a great story line buts it's also very intriguing and entertaining sci- fi show. I personally love shows where the characters develop a sort of supernatural ability, so I already know I'm going to love this show ! The ending of the first episode really adds tension and suspension to the show making one excited for the next episode. Generally shows give off a green or red light on the pilot episode and this one gives off a bright green light. All in all I 100% recommend this show anyone with a knack for watching meta-human TV shows.