Change Your Image
officer-friendlymm
Reviews
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Surprisingly OK
I'm a big fan of the Milla movies. Yea I get it, they ain't winning any awards but they're fun. I wasn't expecting much from this quick reboot without Milla, but I enjoyed it more than I expected. I liked the cast and it had Zombies and Evil Umbrella, and that was enough for me. I'm sure most of the horrible ratings are from gamer nerds, you'll never please them. I will say some of it was nostalgic from other movies (I know nothing about the games) if you've seen and like those, it'll probably help.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Groovy!
I loved it! Yes there was things I wished they'd done and no it wasn't perfect, but no movie is. I'm a huge fan of Sam Raimi and he did not disappoint! I was shocked how Dark/Creepy this film was! They really let Sam push boundaries on this! Visually stunning, good story, good cameos. (Wish there was more) Can't wait to own it. Probably best not to take the little ones too.
The Deep House (2021)
Yep!
Well I didn't expect much with the current rating but gave it a go to kill some time and it did have some good reviews. Was not disappointed! I'm a huge horror buff and this did it for me. Original, creepy setting, claustrophobic. Acting was nowhere near as bad as some say. Complaints about being dark? Well they're in a house underwater but I thought it worked, unlike some movies where you have no idea what's going on I thought it made it creepy. I'll watch again.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Most toxic fan base
Y'all are petty AF to rate this anything below a 5-6. Just go back to writing fan fiction. Yes it was the weakest episode so far but after last week's epicness it was bound to be a bit of a let down.
Hawkeye (2021)
You people are clueless.
If you thought this show was about Clint Barton, Well it's not! It's about Hawkeye aka Kate Bishop aka The Best Hawkeye.
If you have a problem with a 22 yr old girl beating up guys, well stop watching TV shows based off comic books.
I'll not rate the show after 2 episodes but I'm enjoying so far! It has a very Kate Bishop comic feel to it.
Halloween Party (2019)
They tried, Bless'em
Was a decent 90 min time killer! You can tell they gave it there all with what they was working with. The acting was OK especially from the two leads, not really scary but an interesting enough plot. You could do waaaay worse. 5.5/10.
What If...?: What If... Ultron Won? (2021)
One of the best but definitely not a 10
I think this show would actually be better if it wasn't cannon, the plot holes hurt this episode. I ain't gonna get into them, everyone else has and I agree. Friendly reminder: just cuz you liked it does not make a 10.
What If...?: What If... Thor Were an Only Child? (2021)
Not my cup of Mead
Not every episode has to be dark and gloomy but this was just beyond silly, and not in a good way. Not gonna bash the series or writers like a lot of people, but this episode was easily the worse so far.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Cute and Entertaining
Let me start by saying I'm a horror fan first and foremost, but my 83 yr old mother was visiting so Evil Dead was out of the question. We both enjoyed this movie, it was entertaining and NOT boring. If you're some Sherlock purist, just skip it. No need to come on here and blast a perfectly fine movie.
Malignant (2021)
Imbd is dead
This is my last review here, I'll go back to the days of thinking a trailer looked good and watch a movie. I'm so sick of the 1 *
This is a good movie. I'll only keep this app for the cast.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
D-List Villians = Best DCEU movie!
I thoroughly enjoyed it, give Gunn more work!! I liked a movie about D-list villains more than JL (and that shouldn't happen)
American Horror Stories: Game Over (2021)
Honest review 5.5
I've seen ever season of AHS except Cult, I think I made it 2 episodes. Yes like many others I was confused, breaking the 4th wall was stoopid, episodes 1 & 2 was okay but it felt like an alternate universe, then episode 7 made it even more confusing for me. The episode was entertaining though and definitely, definitely better than "The naughty list"
What If...?: What If... T'Challa Became a Star-Lord? (2021)
Aight
I liked the first one better but this was a good episode. Thanos was great. I'm not rating it a 10 just cause of Chadwick.
Loki (2021)
Looking forward to season 2
Overall I enjoyed this show, I'm not gonna give you my comic book nerd resume but it's 25 yrs long. I would give it a 7.5
I just want to add that the people who are giving individual episodes or the whole series a 10 don't know how the rating system works. 10 is absolute perfection, that doesn't exist imo.
Moonshiners (2011)
This is how we make the moonshine.
Entertaining and full of good information. To argue if this show is real or not is like arguing if rastlin' is real. For the guy who left a review about discovery channel promoting illegal activity and dumbing down audiences. All I can say is if you think it should be illegal for anyone to make themselves something to drink, well I guess the government has done their job at brainwashing you.
La maschera del demonio (1960)
Sorry....
So, I'm a 42 yr old horror fanatic, Some of my favorite movies include The Evil Dead franchise, Aliens, The Thing, Conjuring, Dog Soldiers.
So now that you know a bit about my taste, here's my quick review of the the highly rated, highly regarded Black Sunday. It was watchable at best, never the least bit scary, it was not MST3K corny, but just not that good, sorry. Just cause a movie may have been epicly frightening 60 yrs ago, does not in my opinion mean in the yr 2020 it should be rocking a 7.2 rating.