Change Your Image
Cool_Bean_Porridge
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
X (2022)
Why does this have 6.5 stars?
So, I had to think, if 5 stars is average, then yeah a 3, because this is below average. Not many people use the scale to its true form or over think it, like i probably doing, they sling around 8,9,10 or 1,2,3. Especially certain groups wanting representation, they will 10 anything no matter how bad. Okay, so this, I have to ask, why is this getting such ratings?
Well, I know this, Jenna Ortega is a hot up and comer and I know many a guy who wanted to see this in hopes of catching a glimpse, spoiler, you don't!
Yes, there is plenty of mediocre T&A, but believe me, it is no reason to sit through this movie.
It takes a long time, probably 40 minutes to start any real "horror", but "horror" is simply not a term I would use for this film.
It is slow, drawn out, predictable and cliche, which results in it being VERY anti-climactic.
There is some nostalgia here, for old horror movies buffs. The setting, the film style, the same old scenery, similar to Friday the 13th and some of the Rob Zombie movies, so you might have a little hope going in, but any good feelings other than boredom and lack of surprise leave pretty quickly. Trust me, when I tell you:PASS~
Thanksgiving (2023)
Depends on your idea of horror
Depends on your idea of horror, there isn't much suspense and it is somewhat predictable. Of course, you do not know why, but you can figure out who pretty close. Of course, they make it seems like it could be a few people to throw you off track, but if you have watched these enough, then you know.
It is more or less a typical slasher with it own little Thanksgiving theme. It kind of stays a little upbeat and humerous(mild, dark humor, nothing laugh out loud, sans some of the acting), while throwing in some mild gore. For Eli Roth, this is really tame imo and could almost be a family movie by today's standards, albeit a rated R family horror movie , if you get my drift.
And it appeals to today's viewers, by checking boxes, while at the same time not throwing it in your face,that they are checking boxes over and over. Their is a transman actor that appears for a few seconds. And of course, the must have interracial relationship involving a black male and a white female. I daresay, our Latino and Asian communities did not appear to get representation of air time that I noticed, but of course, they are not in today's hot topic agenda, so they hit up on the must haves without destroying the story by focusing on those issues.
So, all in all, an okay film to pass the time. Would i suggest it to be a must see or life changing? No way, But, Patrick Dempsey did manage to avoid saying his r's through out the film as did most actors. It is always nice to see the lovely Gina Gershon. Ty Olsson is always nice to see(I am a a Supernatural fan, and while he has appeared on many others things, he will forever be "Benny" to me). Most of the actor were pretty decent sans our major minority representative, unfortunately, his lines and acting were rather terrible and wooden at best. But most others seem to pull their weight and that of any other lacking.
So, if you have nothing better to do, and this is the mood you are in, this will fit the bill for one viewing, at least.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: A Quality of Mercy (2022)
No non-subtle agenda, no null, just good old Star Trek
Yep, just like Discovery this series has thrown in some of that good old agenda and pandering into it. There have been good episode and there have been abhorrent(the on guest starring Jesse). This makes up for it, this is Star Trek.
Spoiler Alert: You even get to hear our favorite engineer of all time, good ol' Mr. Scott. If that doesn't just bring it home for you, nothing will.
The only draw back is, unfortunately, James Tiberius Kirk. Yep, he is here also. You want to be happy he is here, but the actor they chose is just not good casting. Remember good ol' Stephan(Paul Wesley) from Vampire Diaries? Remember how he was okay, but you like Damon so much better? Well, Damon would not have been a good Kirk, either. But, yeah, they picked Stephan. DO NOT let that stop you from watching the episode. It is good. Hopefully, they will either give Paul Wesley acting lessons or recast him. Honestly, like Channing Tatum, they could use a card board cut out to fill in and it would do a better job. Sorry, Stephan, this role isn't for you brother.
Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
Rushed, lacking, but hey at least they added a gay element to it, you know, for agenda's sake.
Read all the other reviews, you will gt the idea. This is just so lacking. There is little build up of characters, story, or drama. It is so rushed and all over the place. You find yourself trying to figure out who is who and why they are part of things. Then all the sudden Aethelstan is extremely pious, murders his brother in cold blood for the throne, and is so pious evidently he is in a gay relationship that someone decided to throw into the story you know, to just keep beating that dead horse and doing it just to do it and frustrate people then cancel them for disliking it. Thing is most people have no issue with gay or anyone else, it is just when you intentionally throw in it the mix to make a statement, while tainting, corrupting, changing, or completely ruining the story for the sake of their statement or agenda. A middle finger to everyone. And the producers let them do it. Thanks Netflix for just defecating on such a great series. Maybe it was money, I don't know why you chose to do this to the series. But, as you let people put our garbage with your name on it, let people push their agenda with your label, you are descending in the rankings and other streaming services are taking over and getting better and better.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: The People vs. Emil Blonsky (2022)
This is how to keep a show from being renewed.
The show is seems to have some feminist writers, and sure that is fine, but why would they have her twerk with this Megan chic? Is she someone's friend that needs publicity? I realize they want the show to be more upbeat and modern, but bouncing that music and twerking with appears to be some TikTok star just isn't doing it? I kid you not, this was meant to be a family show for may family. There are 6 of us, 3 of each, and only 2 are left watching it after his episode. The shapeshifter case was probably meant to be a bit humorous, but it fell flat and was just lackluster. If you want to sexualize Shulkie, then go ahead, she is hot and in the comics she does go through some phases and situations. But, do it with style and some grace and not some, well, I do not know what that was at the end, but it was horrendous.
You People (2023)
I should have went with my gut and avoided it
The entire premise of this movie made me want to avoid it. Had a family member choose it for movie night and we try to be fair and rotate(got a family of 6). No one else was to enthralled about it, but everyone agreed that seeing Eddie Murphy was a positive and a reason to give it a chance. Not to mention Julia, David, and Nia whom we also enjoy, so those actors gave us hope. Nope! It is as bad as you can imagine and then some. It was so boring, everyone hated to be rude but eventually everyone got so bored that they wound up leaving the room and finding something else to do. Leave that one person in there that wanted to watch it in the first place, I felt bad, I tried but it is a two hour film, I had to pitch my towel in. That one member stuck it out almost to completion , and ultimately regretted wasting that time, but she was a trooper, she has a pain tolerance for the record books. But, even she gave up after an hour and 23 minutes. I am not sure if I should click the spoilers option or not. I mean, I am not giving out specific event to ruin the lack of everything in the movie, but doesn't this statement alone spoil the experience you are about to go into?
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Listed as a comedy and just isn't at all
Kevin Hart plays his part very playing as...can you guess? Kevin Hart! He plays hisself pretty well, but he could have been funny. The movie was almost suitable to be a family/romcom(without the com). The violence was very mild. Woody did snap a neck. There are quiet a few deaths but none of them are really graphic. Your kids watch more violent/graphic cartoons now day.
Woody was pretty good in his role. He was the best part of the movie. He carried the whole lack luster cast, plot, and sloppy writing,
That being said. I would skip this one. If you have nothing else, then watch reruns or something you like. If you are determined to see it. Do not watch it for laughs. Kevin just falls flat. He is loud and annoying without the funny. Watch it for Woody, who should have in reality shot Kevin many times over, in this movie, but for some reason did not.
Supernatural: Bloodlines (2014)
budget seemed lower, acting was very low quality
Not sure, where Supernatural was going with this. It felt like some other new gen, low budget, D-list actor wanna-be-show with a cameo by Sam and Dean.
There were some elements of the story that might have been interesting but it seemed to watered down and a victim of well, itself.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season 1 8+stars, Season 2 4stars
Season 1 is great! Even great second and third time, but when you realize season 1 is over, and all that is left is season 2, well, the depression is real...
Sad thing, too, I love Anthony Mackie. I hope he is the guy I think he is, in person. Really thought highly of him, as the Falcon, although, I am afraid him playing Cap, might be to big , for him. But, hey, let's hope, he is awesome, and does not suffer another tragedy that is season 2 Altered Carbon..
I would give season 3 a watch, in hoping they could recreate the first season and the total opposite of season 2. The whole cast is pretty much on point and the budget seems adequate, in season 1. Just an all out good ride. I am going to try and watch season 2 again, without expecting the greatness of season 1. Hopefully, toning down expectations and expecting B production, will make it better. For you, if you haven't see it. OMG, watch season 1 if you're a scifi nerd, especially Shadowrun, Cyberpunk, Infinity, etc... fan. Then season two, go into it with lower expectations and decide, for yourself. Enjoy!
Matilda (1996)
There just isn't a reason to remake this movie.
It is perfect, the way it is. Classic, tale through a child's eyes with just a hint of hope and magic. You can't beat it. Classic, true to form characters. Danny DeVito and his sweet, little (ex?)wife. They are great , in this movie.
Marvel Future Avengers (2017)
Age gap showing here
Some younger people might like this because they have become accustomed to Yugioh, Dragonball Z, and other japanime type shows where everyone announces their move and power levels in every attack/move. Well, here it is, again, with an Avengers skin thrown on it!
So yeah, some "kid's shows" can be quiet entertaining, especially, even okay written one with Marvel or DC heroes. This one is still best left 7 year old and younger, and/or maybe really introverted 12 and under. But beyond that, unless you are intentionally trying to drive people out of the room, avoid this one.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Star Trek: Agenda is just painful to watch. Lierally painful.
It actually starts out watchable. The main character is just not a good actress. Stamets, Suru, Lorca, Pike, L'Rell, and Georgia really carry the show. They try with Tilly but she just wears out quick. They some idiot decide to add Tig Notaro... How this woman still gets work is beyond me. Season 3 REALLY kicks the agenda into overdrive under the guise of the Federation values. It is just way to thick and heavy handed and you really forget you are watching Star Trek or any other sci-fi, to be honest. It SUUUUUUUUUCKS! This cannot be the future of Star Trek.
Army of the Dead (2021)
How does Tig Notaro keep getting work?
This movie.... hmmm, it has its hang ups. Casting is some of it. Especially, Tig, I mean why? Do they cast her to check off certain boxes or what? She is a good indicator that the feature is going to be bad. Got people in my circle that roll their eyes and damn near will leave and not watch if Tig is in the watch for the night.
The movie passes time. There are better choices but worse. Don't expect anything life changing or epic, if you just need some mindless zombie shoot-em up. Well, this is okay.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
I was gonna review this, till I saw this review, it is so accurate, I stole it
Top review
"You get it or you don't
One of the finest pieces of story telling ever to hit celluloid. The performances are so perfect and dead-on, and the nuances so subtle, that this movie defies description. It is no wonder that the reviews you read run the gamut from "piece of junk", to "superb" to just plain confused. This is a must-see movie, and from there you're on your own, you have to decide for yourself. Note, however, that this film follows its own course -- *loosely* based on Ulysses, and with its own symbolism, characters, and themes. To spot them all you will need to watch carefully, think constantly, and, in all likelihood, see the film many times more than once. Not to worry, it improves with each viewing."
You found this helpful
culp@execpc.comDec 22, 2003.
This guy really does sum it up! Credit to the above for the perfect review!
The Flash (2014)
For a CW superhero show, it's a winner!
Supergirl - No
Batwoman- aww HELL NO!
Legends Of Tommorrow - yeah, it's aiight! (get's WAY better as it progresses)
Arrow - Great first 5?6? seasons but declining, but yeah!
Flash - Yes, please!
It's a good show, balances everything pretty well without force feeding you writer/producer's personal agenda.
Iris has part in the series but she gets really annoying. The rest of the cast is pretty enjoyable and played well. It is about the only of the CW Hero5 my family of (3 of each) all enjoy.
Batwoman (2019)
Soooo painful to watch.
We get the message and it isn't exciting, DC superheros, action, or storytelling.
Even the LGBTQ+ community has a hard time swallowing this incredibly, agenda driven drivel.
So bad that when they said Batwoman was part of the Infinite Crisis event and that part 2 was a Batwoman episode, I stopped watching ALL the DC titles. And I loved Arrow, Flash, Melissa Benoist (Supergirl agenda is getting hard to stomach, as well) and to a lesser degree Legends...
Black Panther (2018)
Michael B. Jordan just isn't good, no matter how hard they try.
Seriously, he is bad in every movie I have seen him in. Someone in Hollywood is REALLY trying to push him, to maybe make him a new (another?) Will Smith, but he just is not it. Fantastic Four had some flaws but I think it could was watchable if not for him. In this movie, his ghetto, thug rhetoric is so out of place and painful. Yeah, I know, his character was born there, but he was also educated and trained as an elite soldier yet...just no.
Others have rated and reviewed the hell out of this movie, There is nothing more I care to add that hasn't been said, other than quit casting Michael B. Jordan. McDonald's or maybe the local car wash has a job opening for him ,I am sure.