Change Your Image
drummermarco911
Reviews
Halo: Visegrad (2024)
10/10 are AI reviews
No idea how there are any positive reviews. Must certainly be from a Paramount + employee. I understand it may be hard for some fans to not give into the urge to watch because the HALO name, but please stay away...far far away and forget this exist.
Poor writing, poor acting, so many plot holes, it's like a middle schooler wrote this. Scenes placed where they don't fit. No order to anything. No true actual explanation of anything. It's super dumbed down and very cringeworthy. Some scenes are like "why" and you then realize they need fillers. Also not to mention nearly 2 years for another season! They are so greedy.
They literally made Master Chief this beta spartan. Not the alpha male. DEI FTW LOL.
The 4400 (2004)
OG 4400
Some mixups on newer reviews thinking this is the reboot show. This is the show from 2004. We just finished it on Netflix. Really awesome show, lots of newer shows nowadays take similar story lines from older shows. This is 1 show some say the Manifest stole parts from. I'm not 100% sure, but this might have been cancelled, but you can barely tell. It did provide an ending for those wondering. Kept me guessing the entire time. Very cool show to watch which isn't NEW. Binge watch it or watch a few episodes here and there.
Tell Me a Story (2018)
Not a thriller
Not a psychological thriller...We gave this a shot since my wife is a fan of Once Upon A Time, but I don't think we will watch the second episode. The first episode is all over the place and we barely made it through the first episode. The ending of the first episode almost saves the show but unfortunately don't see us watching the entire series.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Stick to the book
Wife was super disappointed with this show. We were looking forward to watching this since she read the books but typical Netflix ruins everything. If you're a fan of the books or a fan of any good TV show don't waste your time.
La casa de papel (2017)
Netflix ruined it
Only the first couple seasons are good until Netflix bought it and ruined it. If you want to really watch this just watch the first couple seasons. It actually got cancelled, then Netflix bought it.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
10/10
Very entertaining! Lots of action, sci-fi, aliens, time travel etc! 10/10.
Zombie House Flipping (2016)
Fake
Scripted. Horrible acting but they aren't Actors so the rating is not for them. It's for the actual show and the producers, the writers, etc. There was opportunity here but unfortunately this is so fake it's hard to watch. Episode I just watched had the red truck chuck granite off of it taking a sharp turn ON PURPOSE. What A waste
Revolution (2012)
Thought Provoking
Was a fan before it even aired and I stuck to it, never missed an episode. At first I was very skeptical because this started after the 2012 presidential campaigns so the title "Revolution" I felt was just a marketing tool to attract the young voters etc me, myself being one of them. Season 1 was epic no doubt. Very well done. You wouldn't think it was a sci-fi at all. Imagination is a plus ;) You can't just watch this while surfing the web, playing games on your phone or cooking. I watched every episode focused to the screen. You can't just focus on the acting and base your total judgement off that, even though the cast is superb. Giancarlo Esposito is amazing! First time seeing him on TV for me! And wow I am a fan. Elizabeth Mitchell as well WOW. I watched Lost because of her by the way. So let your mind run wild while watching this because this show is intelligent! Nothing else like it. (Also a fan of Lost). Recommend this show!!!