Change Your Image
kim-veltkamp
Reviews
Blonde (2022)
Not biographical
Overdramatized movie about a real person. I Found out a lot of things are fictional in this movie. Romances made up to make the movie more juicy. I dont like that at all. Either keep the movie true to the real person or make a fictional character, but dont mess things up. There are too many nude shots, not contributing anything. Everything is made from the male gaze it seems. And Marilyn looks like a naive victim. This movie is misery after misery. Marilyn must have had some good days too.
I also think the main actress Ana is overacting. I Just don't feel any connection with her version of Marilyn.
Archive 81 (2022)
Stranger Things for grown ups
I was pleasingly suprised by this show. Very original story, great cinematography and atmosphere. The main characters were normal, intelligent, introved people who made normal decisions. Very relatable. The series really pulled me in, and I binged it in three evenings. At somepoint I needed to watch something else, It scared me too much to continue. I dont think the series was too slow, but if you expect a lot of jump scares, running around and fighting, this is not for you. If you like to be intreged and solve mysteries, this is your show. Expect good drama, thriller, mystery and creepiness in the nuances. Although in the last episodes it really grabs you in the throat and becomes more revealing.
Perempuan tanah jahanam (2019)
Not thrilling or scary
I was waiting and waiting for this movie to get scary or thrilling. Unfortunately it was boring and the main character not interesting. I never rooted for the main character. For me the movie feels very overrated.
Raised by Wolves: The Beginning (2020)
Disturbing
For a woman who just gave birth to a babygirl, this episode was very disturbing. It did give me a bad nightmare aftwerwards. I loved this show, but now it feels like the show (like the series Lost) its going in all kind of directions. I hope season 2 makes up for it.
Swimming Pool (2003)
One of the best erotic thrillers
This movie was in the top of a list with erotic thrillers. It didn't dissapoint! Very clever story and well executed script. I loved Charlotte Ramping, she is an amazing actress and truly binds this movie under her spell. You can feel her inner struggles and how writing brings her back to life. The movie is intriguing, original and for me a classic.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Nice start but ends flat
The whole setting and premise is very nice and promising. But I was waiting for something more to happen and a story to develop. Unfortunately it never gets really interesting or exciting. And when you think it starts to develop its the end, leaving you with more questions than answers.
Chameleon (2019)
B movie
I wonder what movie all the other reviewers with high ratings have been watching. This movie had bad acting, bad and predictable script, no real plot twists or story. It also looked very cheap. I was waiting for it get better, wasting my time.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Great show
I binged all the 7 seasons of SoA during my pregnancy. Maybe a weird combination, but it helped me through some hard days while being sick. Yes the series is violent and has the most death counts I haver ever seen in a show. But the actors and the development of characters is outstanding. Great drama and script. There is almost a beauty to be seen in the way the violence was portrayed. I also really got attached to the main characters. I love it that the series is very realistic, and the writers were not afraid to get rid of some of the main characters to evolve the story. I had to laugh a lot of times as there is also humor in it. I didn't mind the sexual portrayed of women, as I do believe that is an realistic portrayel of the biker culture and gangs. The last three episodes and the finale were one of the best endings I have ever seen.
Horse Girl (2020)
A road into madness
As a psychologist I really loved this movie. It's a good portrait of a psychotic episode. Great acting and high level cinematography. The complaints by some reviewers here is that the movie feels unfinished. I disagree with this, the whole non linearity of the movie excactly fits the unordered feelings of an psychotic episode, so that the movie is non lineair is actually very fitting. The confusing causing this with the viewer is a bit of a similar feeling as being psychotic
Joker (2019)
A dumb criminal mastermind?
Don't get me wrong I thought it was overall a great movie. Mainly because of the superb acting of J Phoenix. But the storyline was not always confincing. It is conflicting that the joker is supposed to be criminal mastermind while the character is actually pretty dumb. Furthermore it doesn't make sense so many civilians following a murderer with a clown mask.
This movie is not a masterpiece but entertaining and J Phoenix never gets bored and plays the part great.
Brightburn (2019)
Exciting ride
This movie deserves much higher scores. It was an exciting ride, thrilling and fearful. The actors where all very good. If youre done with cliche superhero movies, this is the one to watch. Very interesting premise. The main character gave me shivers down my spine, and I hardly experience that when watching thrillers. Very nice effects and use of dark cinematography shadows and light. This is not a feel good movie and best to enjoy when knowing as little as possible about the storyline. The one thing that could have been better was the ending (scene about the future).
Titans (2018)
Better than other superhero serie
I dont like: superheroes series, and I tried a lot of them (Arrow, Flash, IronFist, supergirl etcetera). They always bore me after one episode, or start to feel plastic, superficial and generic.
This Titans series has more reality, bloodiness and good drama to it. Its vibe reminds me of Batman Dark Night Rises. Overall entertaining and sometimes humor in it too.