Change Your Image
terry1701
Reviews
The Fall Guy (2024)
Pretty Rubbish
The film was a great disappointment. The director and writer didn't know what type of film they were making. The plot is non exstiant and doesn't make a lot of sense. I thought this was a action/comedy but wasn't funny at all, didn't laugh or chuckle once. The 1st half of the film was so boring, I was gradually closing my eyes. Everything was so predictable.
.I feel sorry for the cast and need to sack their agent for putting them forward for this film. Its a absolutely dreadful film.
Save your money and watch a amateur film on YouTube which are a lot better, funny, actioned packed and well directed.
The Sandman (2022)
Rubbish
I was so looking forward to this.
But I have no idea what's going on. The story telling is non coherent. The acting is dodgy. The writers have no idea which direction they want to take. It's a total mess. Nothing happens in the episodes. Sandman is hardly in the episodes. No story it's dreadful, I prefer going to the dentist to get all my teeth pulled put......I've given up and got to ep8.
Star Trek: Picard: Hide and Seek (2022)
I Don't Know What's Going On
Action, flash back, action, flash back, action and another flash back.
I really don't know what's going on and everyone seems stupid. I don't think the writers have seen an episode of Star Trek.
I can't do another flash back, I'm all flash back out. Its all pretty dull, the writers don't know which direction they want to go. Rip of first contact and Star Trek 4.
Please make it end! I thought season 1 was awful this is even worse.
Life After Death with Tyler Henry (2022)
He's a fake
He's a fake and basically uses cold and hot reading skills. Alot of the information is actually given to him by the person he is reading because how he questions the person.
He says he doesn't know who he is visiting. Really, the viewers can't be that dump, he gives it away a lot of the time by mistake if you listen to what he saying.
He comes across a bit of a dick, doesn't drive, mummy picks his clothes, doesn't know how to cook. He's lazy and an immuture person.
I only watch him because I enjoy ripping him apart.
Star Trek: Discovery: All In (2022)
Dull Dull Dull
A total bore......not Star Trek
This show needs to be cancelled.
I can't really be bothered to write a review as I just end up repeating myself on how bad, sexis this show is.
Batwoman (2019)
Terrible
Please please make this stop. Its painful to watch, terrible acting, terrible stories, terrible and cheesy dialogue. Getting a s3 is beyond Me.
Viewpoint (2021)
Boring
This show is truly awful, it's dull, boring and their is
absolutely no drama. We gave up half way through episode 3. The scenes are predictable and story not original. The characters are one dimensional boring to watch and basic dialogue. No research was done in actual police procedures. They didn't search the house, look at all phone records and laptops. They didn't interview anyone else. They went straight into surveillance. I'm sure this is not how it is done.
The writers should be ashamed for this rubbish.
The Irregulars (2021)
OMG
This is truly awful. Terrible acting and their are to many shows with the supernatural as being the narrative.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
More trash
Just like Star Trek Discovery we have another space jesus in the main role who knows best and who is perfect and right in everything she does and picks on and hurts the white guy. The captain just shouts!
Its not funny, its bloody awful and not Star Trek.
They really do know how to destroy a franchise!!!
Surviving Death (2021)
Terrible
This is a terrible series. The meduims in episode 2 and 3 were fake. Cold and hot reading.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
A crying shame UPDATED
What is going on with Season 3? It started off well and now it's a soap drama. It's going down hill faster than a lead balloon. I've been into Start Trek 40 years+ and this show in my eyes is not Star Trek.
The writers have turned this in to a depressing, over emotional show. Every bloody episode there's crying, crying and a little bit more crying. Michael and Tilly just cry that's all they do. There is one thing which really annoys me and that is Michael solving everything big/little problem within a couple of seconds. No one else can come up with an solution it's all Michael and it's tedious. The last episode Unification 3 was awful, again more crying, Michael doesn't know where she belongs again and with her crying speech she's gets the data, what a surprise! oh and Spock becomes the great Spock because of Michael that was from a tedious line more or less at the end of the episode. Kirk, Bones, Savek had no involvement in the progressing of Spock. It's all Michael!!!!!!!
Don't get me started on the pointless Discovery upgrades which is a plot hole in itself.
Well it has taken me a week to make myself watch the last episode. It was such a let down!
Overall season 3 has been a total mess,awful and dull. One of the problems with this show their is no consistency. There are far to many writers and directors. All have their own way of writing and directing and it shows throughout the series.
We are 3 series in and their has been no character development throughout the bridge crew. No one hardly has a story line or even dialogue. We have random characters who just appear, have some random dialogue and disappear again. No idea who they were. Lt Nilsson appear, disappears and has one line of dialogue in an earlier episode and disappear again and randomly appears again at the end of the last episode. What is the point? Another one Jett Reno appears, disappears and then reappears. No story no dialogue. Again what is the point?
The writers haven't got a clue what Star Trek is about, this is not Star Trek. Gene Roddenberry said that he tried to make Star Trek as realistic as possible. What would it actually be like living and working on a Starship! Star Trek Discovery has destroyed this concept. Do you really think Star Trek Discovery is realistic?? What I loved about the original and TNG is that the crew always worked as a team, we had Picard asking his crew for suggestion and helped to solve a issue. We had Kirk, Spock and McCoy helping each out. They had meetings to discuss the problem..........and we get to Michael Burnham. Who doesn't need a team, works out the issues within a couple of seconds and everything fall in place for her. Also I'm sure Sonequa is a lovely person but I don't think she's a very good actor. But this might be the writers fault for terrible writing skills.
Another point I like to add, what is it with the writers copying film ideas and scenes. I've seen the Running Man, Die Hard and in the last episode superman 3. Its embarrassing that writers need to copy other people ideas.
What was the elevator scene all about? Discovery is not that big and so unrealistic. I mean come on, let's be a little bit sensible or we in stupid territory!!
Going back to all the crying whispering throughout the series, this was so terrible and I was getting so annoyed with it all. It was awful!!!
Its heartbreaking that this show is absolutely terrible. Being a long life trekkie I was looking forward to this. I won't be returning for season 4. I am officially done with new Star Trek and will stay with the excellent original and TNG. Star Trek Picardy was a load of rubbish and another disappointment.
I do hope the writers and producers actually read our comments and take notice. Because the viewing figures will drop like a lead balloon.
Oh one last thing Osyraa was a terrible character and pointless.
Enough said!!!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Pile of rubbish
Terrible film, made no sense and lazy writing.
PLEASE STOP MAKING STAR WARS FILMS
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Season 2.........truly awful
I rarely write reviews, but I saw a comment on here comparing season 2 to Doom Patrol season 2 and saying it's on the same level. In my opinion Doom Patrol is superior in every way.
We loved season 1, it was funny, interesting and intriguing. I couldn't wait for season 2, I kept tabs on production throughout the year, waiting for release date. Even my wife was looking forward to it, which is unheard off.
OH MY GOD...........how can season 2 be so incredible bad. It's a carbon copy of season 1......and yes Venya destroys the world again just like season 1. Luther bareknuckle fighting.......how original!!!!! We got up to episode 5 and we was done. It was so boring, no story line and made no sense. The Swedish hit men were dull, uninteresting, predictable and must have been hard to remember the script!!!! I felt like number 5 was just repeating the script from one episode to the next. Oh yes they must have a leisbian affair just to keep it original and klause starting a cult. Comeon can't these writers write original story lines and stop making everything so predictable
Hardly any powers were used, CGi looked cheap, some of the characters were wooden. Wasn't original at all, it was sooooooo boring. I don't know how they can produce such rubbish considering how good season 1 was.
I don't think I will bother with season 3 and I think imdb should introduce - ratings. Because I would give season 2 a -10.
Safe (2018)
Terriable
I love MC and always found him watchable. But this was dreadful, we watched the first 2 episodes and we started the 3rd, it was so silly, so we turned it off and then tried again. It didn't work so we gave up. It was badly written, badly acted and a total waste of time. It was so far fetched and lacked any logic or common sense. MC English assent was just weird, I don't know if he was doing a impression of Prince Charles, or being a OZ and every time he spoke he looked like he needed the loo.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Rubbish
Another rubbish film with way to much CGI and not much of a story line.