Cringeworthy at times, too clichée, the dialogues at times seem incomplete, you can guess the ending from the start, but all in all, a nice romantic flick that you can watch while at work, eating your lunch. Definetly should not count on this movie for a date night, as you'll get easily bored from all the unnecessary drama.
Reviews
17 Reviews
Can You Keep a Secret?
(2019)
Cringeworthy at times, too clichée but easily watchable
19 September 2019
The Dead Don't Die
(2019)
Funny ? Sure, Pointless ? Absolutely
15 May 2019
Warning: Spoilers
I only watched this movie because of Jarmusch, Murray and Swinton but I wish I didn't.
This movie lacks enthusiasm. It lacks a plotline. The climax at the end is just irrelevant and careless.
The whole movie theatre started laughing. Not because it was funny. They were confused and have wasted their time watching Jarmusch's total collapse.
Just sad.
Nonetheless, the actors played their roles flawlessly. But it wasn't enough to save this movie.
Happy Death Day 2U
(2019)
If you watched the first one, there's no need to watch the second one.
21 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
This movie was waaaay too boring than the first one. Too many things happening: a science experiment, the Asian roommate involved at first then totally ditched for the main character and the big finale with the government involved (LAME). There were moments in the movie where I thought I was still watching the first chapter and not the sequel. No originality whatsoever. Aside from Jessica Rothe's pleasant portrayal of the protagonist, this movie brings no newness unseen from the first one. The jokes are lame, the deaths are less believable, and the characters are weak and at times unnecessary.
The Quake
(2018)
Takes the whole movie to start.. but once it starts. A Roller coaster of emotions
23 December 2018
Warning: Spoilers
Everything was slow about this movie. The character's reactions, the scenes and even the main event 'The Quake' was slow. But the last half an hour makes up for the whole movie. A lot of emotions. The characters's acting was believable and the special effects of the buildings being destroyed by the earthquake were so genuine that they got me on the edge of my seat.
The House That Jack Built
(2018)
Extraordinary depiction of sociopathic serial killers
21 December 2018
Warning: Spoilers
I greatly enjoyed this movie although some scenes were difficult to watch (Von trier did it again) but they were necessary indeed in giving the viewer the whole picture of what it looks like to be born a killer.
Von Trier's artistic narcissism is blatant especially in the last 15 minutes of Jack's decent into the Inferno and was the least appreciated moment of the movie.
Aside from this pretentious scene, the movie is a masterpiece and should be watched with great caution (for those who are offended by the SFX effects and deranged killings).
The Life of David Gale
(2003)
Worst ending ever.
20 December 2018
Warning: Spoilers
It could have ended when the guy was executed after finding he was innocent. But they had to screw the whole finale with a guilt-free video recording to Betsie.
Would've given it at least a 7 but my rating got down to 2 after the last 2 minutes. Sadly
Cam
(2018)
Interesting idea.. disappointing ending.. Kinda regrets watching the whole thing
15 December 2018
Astral
(III) (2018)
A disastrous astral projection trip
5 December 2018
Basically no plot, no close ups, the group of friends are dumb and incompatible (the know it all, the dumb bimbo, the weird kid... all the stereotypes). Plus, they all talk like they're reading from a script. Where's the emotions? The passion? The fear and loneliness etc ? It's like someone reading from a book whereas it should be short and concise and the meaning has to lead somewhere ! Not meaningless text.
The Haunting of Hill House
(2018)
Best Series Ever Period.
27 October 2018
Everything was perfect about The Haunting of Hill House. The actors, mostly unknown, are extraordinary, charming, real. The scenario does not fail once to miss the point. The jump scares are genuine and the atmosphere is dark but enjoyable at most. I would recommend this series for every series/movie lover and would guarantee a roller coaster of emotions.
Elite
(2018–2024)
Your typical 21st century Soap Opera
14 October 2018
WORST series created. It's definitely not for everyone, and by everyone I mean, people who don't want to lose Their weekend watching soft porn on Netflix. It's very disappointing and it corroborates my initial view about Spanish TV : they should stop.
The Ritual
(I) (2017)
Really bad.
29 April 2018
Warning: Spoilers
One of the reviews said 'One of the most tense and exhilarating films...' seriously ? This was so bad. With the quality of the shooting you would at least imagine the plot when unfolding at the end to be less expectable but nope.. No.. More monsters, godly monsters, eating people and pinning them on a tree. This movie made me lose almost 2 hours.
Wildling
(2018)
What started out as a nice story with great acting ended out being a chewbacca movie
22 April 2018
Warning: Spoilers
Don't waste your time it's complete garbage.
The movie feels like it was subjected to a lot of cuts and the make up of the girl transforming into a monster later is the WORST.
The actress did what she was told to do and you can feel she has great potential but honestly the makeup artist and the scenarist should quit doing their jobs.
Annihilation
(I) (2018)
(spoiler) The WORST . ENDING . Ever
1 April 2018
Warning: Spoilers
I was expecting so much more from this movie. A smooth start, nice story but the ending OMG it ruined everything. The 2000s sci-fi effects that not even the Star Wars movies use.. It ruined it all wheres it could've been so much better if the director didn't actually get bored with his own movie and started putting the aliens etiquette higgledy-piggledy. Sad it had to go that way...
Tell Your Friends