Change Your Image
jeromeuh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Whatever
I am giving it 1 star To counterbalance the raving 10s.
I didn't enjoy this movie at all.
I love Charlie H. and really enjoyed some of Ritchie's previous work ( top of my head I can cite Rock n' Rolla and the man from U.N.C.L.E) but this was noisy, blurry nonsense with tacky use of cgi.
Thankfully I knew the plot beforehand because the "storytelling" ( if you can call it that) is useless.
The good thing is that I didn't care anymore after a while.
What's sad is that I feel like I have seen this tripe 1000 times and that it seems people are eating it up, so logically more and more movies will be like this one... not a great prospect.
The Client List (2011)
Like a bad romance novel that gets worse with every page.
It is a watchable show, you know, kinda like your microwave cooking potatoes is a watchable show.
The script doesn't make sense, the characters are stupid, the plot is uninteresting... it's so bad it's insulting to its viewers.
Makes that show with Billie Pipper about a call girl seem great ( when it really wasn't).
I grade it a great big A. as in AVOID AT ALL COST
American Gods (2017)
Beautiful and boring
To be fair I never read a Neil Gaiman book I liked, I never got the hype. I tried numerous times.
But sometimes a TV adaptation changes much, it did. The story is even slower and more pretentious.
I like the cast, it's pretty and the music is nice, but the storytelling and the plot are just horrible.
As usual with a Gaiman story, I think there is a great idea at the root but I hate what is done with it.
I give it 5 stars for the acting and the aesthetics.
Shameless (2011)
Laughs and tears (a lot more laughs really)
There's something magical about a show when it clicks with you on an emotional level. Shameless is just that, magical.
It's crazy drama, unrealistic situations and mad people, yet it all feels real down to the core, with each season you grow to love the characters more and more, you root for them, you're happy, sad or desperate with them.
These past seven seasons, I laughed often and cried a few times with the Gallagher bunch.
I think this is one of the very few shows I'll remember a long time from now.
I give it a ten.
Yeah I think I recommend it.
White Rabbit Project (2016)
Little information, loads of fun.
Sorry for the broken English
The hosts are fun and friendly and the topics cover a range wide enough to suit most anyone's taste, also it's pretty fun to watch.
But it's all very light, whenever they cover a story that I find interesting, it leaves me with an immediate need to read about the subject cuz I just haven't learned enough, there's too little information in this show.
It's a pity that this program has been built for people who have the attention span of a 2 yo... sadly it seems to be the leading trend right now.
Anyhow, it's clean fun TV that gives an incentive to learn so I'll still give it a good 7,5/10.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
Get ready for a worthwhile wait.
I first started to watch when the show just aired in 2013 and gave up after 5 episodes, gosh did I feel like marvel had let us down with a cheap and stupid product.
Then last week , (January 2016) I ended up on agents of shield's IMDb page and saw a whole lot of reviews saying that the show got really good around the middle of season 1...
Well I'll be one of those many now.
OK it starts out really annoying and you may even wonder if the target audience isn't teenage slugs (no offense to slugs) ... But it's totally worth suffering through.
I don't wanna spoil it for you... So here ends my review.
Childhood's End (2015)
Dumb, cheesy and boring.
I wanted to give up a few times watching this but kept hoping it would get better, it never did.
Eventually, during the third episode, what kept me watching was the idea that I had to suffer it all before I could write a review, to save YOU from this piece of garbage.
Do you like badly written characters who agonize about really boring love stories? Do you like dumb dialogs ? Do you like weird obsession about the religious? Do you like cheesy music? Do you like horrible world destruction endings that won't give you any food for thoughts?
If you do, you will love this movie.
P.S. : I nearly forgot to mention how ridiculous the devil like alien looks, I actually laughed when he made his first appearance.
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015)
Maybe I wasn't in the mood or maybe it really is that boring
I should start with saying how big a fan I was of Wallace and Gromit growing up. I was really excited to watch Shaun after hearing roaring reviews from friends and in the media, sadly it was SO DREADFULLY BORING that I couldn't even fight falling asleep.
I give it 5 for the esthetics and out of respect to people who created such cool animations (W&G) when I was a kid but I don't even know if I 'll bother to watch their new stuff ever again (I really disliked that pirate thing they committed before Shaun).
Most people around me have loved this movie though... So maybe it's just me and I hope you have a good time with it.