Change Your Image
dpetkov
Reviews
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Mediocre script and predictive action scenes
I admit I have never been much of a fan of MI, but perhaps haven't missed a movie from the franchise. This one, however was a big disappointment.
The script was poor. I get it AI is fashionable, lets ride the wave, but the plot is just sad and mediocre. It felt like a story my little son was telling me. The actors were not impressive either. The one thing I liked more than the rest of the movies was the occasional fun scenes.
And yeah, I get it MI has always been about the action. That I appreciate, but still, the train, the motorbikes, the cars...nothing felt new to me. And yes, the script - it was poor. I am truly disappointed.
Bubblegum (2017)
Good story even without the socialist-modern justapose
Being a child of the 80s, born in Bulgaria, I found it easy to relate to the movie setting from communist time. It brought back memories, made me smile when thinking of the things I also used to do or experience. But if that was all to this movie, it would have been merely a successful exploitation of people's memories of times that were drastically different than the current ones (in what way, that is a differents story...).
But what actually made me fall in love with this movie and write this comment is the fact that it goes beyond the socialism cliche and actually tells a story that almost anyone of us can relate to. The story of "what if...".
Lora ot sutrin do vecher (2011)
Not pretentious and not a cliché - a very amusing movie that is much different from most other recent BG films.
I went to see this movie concerned that the low budget, little known actors and low publicity were a true sign that it was no good. But 90 minutes later I was leaving the cinema with a big smile on my face and a lot of good emotions. "Lora from morning till evening" in a movie that will not tell you the yet another sad story of people from an ex-communist country struggling to survive in the new reality, or dealing with their communist past. There are enough movies like that already! Instead it tells us a fantastic story of young Lora's predicaments while trying to help her friend get rid of a pair of magical dices that can make every wish come true.
The script is well written - it escapes most of the typical clichés of other contemporary Bulgarian movies. Same can be said for the directing and acting - there are no long dramatic pauses between lines and the actors are natural, do not recite their lines as if they are in some theater show (probably because half of them are not actual actors).
Packed with funny dialogues, this film comes to show that a good Eastern European movie can not always be all about drama, murder and personal tragedy. People here also love, laugh and party and this too can make a good film story - something that until now I had only seen in Serbian comedies.
The Golden Compass (2007)
Who, what, Where? One story gone lost...
Honestly, I've never been much of a fan of all those fairy tale movies - LOTR, Harry Potter, Narnia etc., but by chance (or perhaps not), I have seen all these and have a solid pool of examples that allow me to say that the Compas surpassed even my wildest expectations of a fairy tale story gone bad. Very bad. Did not bother to see who has adapted the book to the movie script but I really hope he if forced to give his paycheck back. The viewer is virtually bombarded with a host of characters coming out of nowhere, doing something which you don't really know why, but in the end it turns up all this pulls the plot ahead. Watching the movie I had the feeling like someone had went through the original book and copy-pasted every 10th page into the script and then left the rest to the viewers to figure out. Nothing could have saved that movie, not Nicole kidmain, even if they had Al pacino teamed up with Angelina Jolie and Roberd deniro, they would not have pulled it. The reason is simple - no matter how good the CG effects, no matter how much dough you spent on costumes, no matter who you get to play the main characters - in the end they all revolve around one thing - the script and surely when it sucks, the movie can only follow suit.
Click (2006)
Very good movie, Adam Sandler can actually act?!
Lately it has been getting ever more difficult to catch a nice comedy, that would really make you laugh and have something more than the trivial non contextual superficial jokes that have been so much in vogue for the past 10 years starting with Naked gun, American Pie, Sacrie movie and the like...Don't get me wrong, they were good, but scary movie 5, American pie 4...duuh...give me a break. Anyway back to the movie - it is a very nice comedy, has great jokes and yet a very good plot, makes you think about what really matters in life and although the end is somewhat expected, hey it is a comedy and what is a comedy without a happyend. Last, but not least I want to comment on Adam Sandler's acting - I am not sure if it is just the good script, but I think this is the first ever movie that I see that guy actually acting! And he is doing a very good job. A movie that I will surely watch again and recommend to everyone.
Find Me Guilty (2006)
Tte only good thing about that movie is the soundtrack
Looking at the votes for that movie on the IMDb I was stunned to see a Vin Diesel movie making it above the 4 stars. So I mustered courage, trying to forget past experiences with movies featuring this immaculate actor and decided to give it a try. I must admit I found the movie interesting at the beginning, with a catchy first 10 minutes, but then once the storyline started to revolve, I was soon bored to death. Diesel's performance is less than mediocre, while I was watcing his jail scenes, I had the feeling he copied the act of Michael Duncan (the big black dude) form the "Green Line", just that Mr. Duncan was supposed to play a mentally challenged afro American and Diesel was the smooth "gangsta"... Anyway, the storyline was quite superficial, and up until the end I could not figure the genre of that movie - comedy, drama, action..think it's best if I just call it "one man show comedy drama", pardon my oxymoron. Noneteless, there were two things that caught my attention - the nice soundtrack and the fact that the story was actually true. Too bad for the story...could've made a good movie.
Lord of War (2005)
great move, shows you nothing in the world B&W
It's been a while since I las saw a decent Hollywood movie. I must admit I thought this would be the next action thriller off the production line, but then I saw the movie...It is marvelous, N. Cage is at his best (he's always been good at acting cynical characters) and the plot is great. The movie starts with an excellent perspective of the lifespan of an average bullet. Starting from some run-down factory off to the ship to some god forsaken African country and naturally ends in .... a young boy's forehead. Cynical enough, to prepare you for the next couple of hours. The rest I leave to the viewers to discover, but one you can e sure of - this is no regular movie about arms dealing. Nice to see a Hollywood movie ending with something other than a happy end. Definitely a must see..
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
A true Masterpiece that leaves a lasting impression
Entering the movie theater, I expected the Eternal sunshine..., to be one of the many mediocre movies dealing with love, where the most intriguing thing would be when and how the couple will kiss, make up and then the lights will go on and the female part of the theater will leave happy while the males, a little bored and already thinking of going home and watching the sport news, will be trying to suppress their moans....but NO this movie was something different, something out of the ordinary and truly inspiring. It would recommend it to anyone who is willing to explore his own feelings, reach out to the bottom of his soul and maybe, just maybe at the end this will help you understand why men and women need each other no matter what