Change Your Image
psenden3
Reviews
Cut Bank (2014)
A Well Told Tale.
A superbly casted movie that takes it's time to unravel. Small town ideals are twisted with big city ambitions, only to be unfurled by the movie's characters who compete to the end.
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek (2018)
Tediously Terribe
Drawn out scene after scene. A script so boring. And 1.5 hours looking at an empty storage facility. Don't bother.
Hyde Park on Hudson (2012)
A Peak Through FDR's Window.
This is a challenging role for Bill Murray, who struggles to maintain an elusive accent. Yet he is able to retain the intellectual poise of FDR throughout the film. A nice job; worth seeing.
The Long, Hot Summer (1958)
A Rumbleseat Ride through the Steamy South.
A terrific cast sheds light on the deep South's struggle to cope with political and social upheaval during this era.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Please, Cut this Movie's Head Off!
Put this poor movie out of its misery. Inject it with Corona virus! If this movie was put to death now in 2020, then its viewing potential is minimised. We should save others from becoming catatonic, as I was, or am?
Dexter: Remember the Monsters? (2013)
A great conclusion for the show.
I was surprised by the conclusion to Dexter; the cover of the DVD is a great red-herring. The ending put Debra out of her misery; her and Dexter could not be together. Hannah could raise Harrison in peace. Meanwhile, Dexter ended-up where most American serial killers begin, perhaps, in the Pacific North West where many-a-psychopath begin their hobby. He is a truck driver too, which, leaves the narrative open for the future. I can imagine movie sequels to the series, 'Dexter: On the Move' or 'Dexter: Truckin' the Northwest'. We can only hope there is a future for Dexter. The X-Files has done it, so, come on Michael C. Hall, keep your fans happy!