Change Your Image
dkmauws
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
I love that the diehard Trekkies are going to hate this episode
This was a fun episode. I like when shows try something different. Not just the same cookie cutter formula. Push the actors and audience to the limit. Sure, you're going to upset some but what is the point otherwise.
Bravo to all the actors in this episode for showing off their pipes. Bravo to the writers. Great tunes.
The klingons in the final number was worth the watch by it's self.
To the guy who said know your audience, judging by the fact that the 8, 9 and 10 ratings far out number the ratings of 1,2 and 3, I'd say they know their audience. It's just that you don't. I'm embarrassed for those who are so closed minded.
Star Trek: Voyager: Extreme Risk (1998)
I'm TIRED of B'Elanna pity fests
They really need to change the name of the B'Elanna character to. Waah'Elanna. Every episode centered around her is another pity fest. Whoo is me, I'm sooo hard done by.
Picard was assimilated by the Borg and went through other dramatic situation and you didn't hear him constantly crying about it. No, they had to right back in command of the Enterprise.
Is this just an issue with the Star Trek writers. They just can not write a good female character. Outside Janeway, and that I attribute more to the actress than the writers, you have two types of female characters. The emotional wrecker, B'Elanna or the eye candy that can't act, 7 or 9.
Maybe, by the time we make it to the 24th century, maybe the Star Trek writer will figure out how to write a female character.
Star Trek: Voyager: One (1998)
7 of 9 got downgraded to a 6
It's a good thing Jeri Ryan looks good in a tight body suit because she couldn't act to save her life. All these reviews about her acting abilities. We know what they really mean
Too bad they didn't put Kes in that body suit. Much more interesting character. All 7 of 9 centered episodes are the same. It's like the producers go to the writers and say we need a 7 of 9 episode and the writers take the last script, change a few words and pass it off as a new script. So predictable.
Everyone knows that the best episodes are the ones centered on the doctor. At least, Robert Picardo can act. Much more entertaining.
Lost in Space: The New Guy (2021)
Offset the Anti Woke Police
Just wanted to come on here to rate this episode a 10 because I know the anti woke police will be trigger by this episode. Judy has to over ride her real Dad's piloting by placing the auto pilot back on and she was right. If Judy was a male character nothing would be said about this but because Judy is a female characte it will drive the anti woke police crazy. I laugh at these snowflakes. SMH.
Everybody Loves Raymond: Look Don't Touch (1996)
People who don't watch a show shouldn't be allowed to review the show
I thought I'd leave a positive review to offset the review from the person who obviously didn't watch the show. Poor Debra my foot. Funny how they didn't mention Debra lusting after Ray's co-worker.
Criminal Minds: Family Tree (2020)
Yawn!!!
Can I give this show a minus rating? Just going through the motions. Sloppy unimaginative storyline. This show can't be off the air soon enough.