Change Your Image
stevesfan
Reviews
The White Lotus (2021)
could have been a real hit.
I was really looking forward to this programme, as being set in an Hawaiian Hotel resort resort really appealed to me. The first episode started of well enough and I thought it was going to be quite funny, until the swearing started, Why oh why do script writers think that swearing is entertainment, I am old fashioned I know, but for me its not necessary for my enjoyment. I decided I would stay with it and it steadily went downhill. The guy who thought he had cancer was way over the top with it. And as for the kids making drug taking look fun, no wonder we have turned into a perverted and degenerated society, Sex quite are rampant these days. So many channels devoted to sex and perversion, Seems anything goes now. We have become accustomed to sex in its fullest form on tv, but last night this show went completely off the rails. I've seen scenes of people sitting on a toilet seat, but never before seen an actor actually poop in full view, not into the toilet, The cocaine taking Manager just squatted bare and did it, how could any actor be so gross. I felt sick and can't get that image out of my head, we also had a girl throw up really bad. The honeymoon husband kept using the F word regarding making love with his wife. What is happening to romance and decency, If my man said that was a fantastic F, I would not be happy at all. Even the old boy with the bad cough had to be crude to the woman who had her mothers ashes, (She is the only one I found endearing) He could have said I want to make love, not use the F word. Why is is people think is sounds big or clever to swear beats me. Only one thong pleased me was the young lad got to to his dream on the canoe. At least I hope he did and it wasn't just a dream. I will not be watching again. Will stick to my old programmes which didn't need sex and swearing to enjoy. I will say, however, the acting is good despite the crudeness.
Anybody's Nightmare (2001)
Gripping true story.
So much for British justice, I didn't know it was a true story, just wanted to see it as I like Patricia routledge. I kept missing on tv, and only got to see it this week on true movies. I was astounded, Patricia should have been nominated for an award for this. It was so gripping, her performance was superb. So very moving at the end.
Hawaii Five-O: Twenty-Four Karat Kill (1968)
Continuity
I am watching again from season one, after going through all 12 seasons, now can watch in more depth. I too was a little confused when I heard McGarrett refer to Richard Denning as Phil, I think many people thought the governors name was Phil until we saw a nameplate in one episode saying Paul Jameson. There were a lot of continuity mistakes then, we spot them all the time now. The drive to the dock was a stock scene, we saw him many times drive past the fountain, which was the opposite way from from the docks anyway. Surely someone was paid to notice he was wearing a different colour suit several times in a scene. on one occasion he drove to the airport in a dark suit and arrived back in a light grey one. There were several others. I'm sure if I worked in continuity, I would make notes at the end of the shoot saying what colour suit he was wearing.
Hawaii Five-O: The Bark and the Bite (1979)
Not the normal five Of style, but hilarious
Well, I loved this one. Although it was totally not five 0 style. I just loved seeing McGarrett with a sense of humour and looking as if he thoroughly enjoyed it. Especially with the bloodhound scenes. I agree the Dylis character was silly and badly acted. Her script was awful, but I loved the kennel lady. She was just so funny. A typical dog lover. So it wasn't quality viewing in the crime fighting sense.. but it was better than the one or two other episodes and made a change, having a proper ending rather than so many of the abrupt endings that the writers seem to delight in doing. I am giving it a nine, just for McGarrets humour.and that 'book me Danno ' quip.
Hawaii Five-O: Bored, She Hung Herself (1970)
A but weird. Doesn't seem to fit with the usual five 0 style.
Actually got to see this episode on you tube, how someone managed to find it is a mystery, as usually any episodes on you tube seem to be deleted very soon after they are posted. Seemingly because of copywrite. I dud not like this episode very much, maybe because the quality was bad, obviously not digitally re-mastered as it was never included in the DVD,s. The plot is reasonable, but i knew who did it even before McGarrett did. Right from the beginning I knew it wasn't the boyfriend. It was too easy to accuse him. Even though he actually thought he had. I thought the ending was silly. The only time I didn't like McGarrett smiling.or at least his reason for doing so. I certainly don't think this episode is a loss by any means. I didn't think the acting was very good either, other than of course the regulars. So it's only a three from me on this one.
Hawaii Five-O: Time and Memories (1970)
A good plot with some moving scenes fir McGarrett
I like this episode, mainly because it shows McGarrett in a sensitive role. Which I think he does beautifully.. The look on his face when Danny asks him to leave the case for the team to deal with is priceless. I don't think there is a look like that in any other episode. There is only one goof. Arthur says he was on the phone to Joan till after 12.30' but later the flight attendant said he flew back on the 12.45 flight. He would have to be pretty quick to be on the plane in less than 10 mins. Even if he was calling from outside the airport. He would still have to check in. Would that have taken more than ten mins. Maybe I am being picky. I did not think much of Cathi accusing Joan. In the flash backs, I thought she was a spoilt selfish woman. She says she is not ready for commitment to Steve. But is engaged to another man. That did not make sense. She just wanted a fling. Anyway if he had really loved her he would have gone after her. I am so glad he didn't. He was oh so handsome in uniform too. One of my favourite episodes.
Hawaii Five-O: Man in a Steel Frame (1977)
Lack of fingerprint and concussion along with drug puzzled me too
That was the first thing I thought of, the fingerprints, but thanks to Vrinda's brilliant insight to the episode, it all makes sense. What a great review Vrinda. I really liked this episode as it showed McGarrett did have a life outside five 0. He liked to play tennis and sail. The flash back showed how he met Cathi, so we did not need to see her in previous episodes, she had a busy life of her own. Yes we know all the team seem to have been set up to be framed at one time or another for crimes they did not commit. To me, a logical thing for their enemies to do to get at them. This happens in real life all the time. Police, Politicians, film stars often have false accusations made against them. Even the new five 0 had McG, accused of killing the Governor. Chin and Kono are also framed. So it's still a good plot line. I like these sort of episodes, as it also shows their trust and loyalty to each. Sentimental I know, but that just me. For me Five 0 was the best show of its time, despite the technical goofs, getting in one car and arriving in another, wearing a different colour suit in two shots, there are lots of things modern day technology can point out we may not have noticed then. We can zoom in on huge TV screens, freeze frame, see the eye shadow. Who cares, not me, in fact freeze framing is how I have my collection of great stills and can compare places filmed then to how they look today. Check out memories of Hawaii five 0. Year of the Horse. I have now got all twelve seasons and will admit that some episodes were not so good towards the end, but that was due to the writing, not the acting. If Vrinda had been around as a writer at that time, we would have had award winning episodes. She has written some great stuff. There are others too who can write equally as good as the shows writers. That fact that the show still runs all over the world, now wonderfully re-mastered, proves itself to be worthy of air time. And although they re run Bonanza, High Chaparell and many others, the quality of Five 0's acting outshines them all.
Hawaii Five-O: When Does a War End? (1978)
A good storyline on the subject of hatred and revenge.
Sorry planktonrules, but I have to disagree with you on this one, I am with you on most of your reviews, but I really liked this episode. I feel very strongly about continuing hatred and vengeance for things that are past. After all every nation has been responsible for terrible things and needs forgiveness. You say you thought there was an unnecessary twist toward the end. I thought this quite good. A woman scorned and all that. I just loved Steve pontificating. His conviction for people to love rather than hate is real, he devotes his whole life to that end as we all would want, but we know never will be. So that is me pontificating now.
Hawaii Five-O: The Singapore File (1969)
A good episode
I was particularly interested to watch this one, having visited Singapore several times. I knew immediately it wasn't filmed there,because of the left hand drive of the car McGarrett was in. That aside, I thought it was a very good storyline. I do think Nicole was rather over hysterical and I never thought McGarrett would get involved with her, but he sure wanted to. I imagined he may have done at the end. The lucky woman. I agree Jack was very sexy, but then he was the sexiest man on t.v. Then and now. In my opinion anyway. I loved his messed up hair on the truck. They actually let him get rained on. I loved the temple scene also. They used it quite a few times in later episodes. At least there was a decent ending in that he said goodbye, unlike many abrupt endings in most episodes in later seasons.
Hawaii Five-O: A Short Walk on the Longshore (1978)
Not a very realistic episode at all, McGarrett was too well known at this later stage in the series.
I agree two stars was about all it was worth. I am only giving that just because of the team appearing in it. The McGarrett we have come to know after 10 seasons, would not have gone under cover without telling his team, why that was written in, beats me. I am puzzled too, as to why they used Sally in it, she knew Steve very well, (see number one with a bullet) and would certainly have recognised him. Those eyes and his voice, his hair. No way could they disguise such a man. I would know him a mile off. I also don't understand who she was ringing towards the latter part. Was she grassing on him, I always thought Sally was pretty decent and co- operative and had guessed it was McGarrett. As for Steve sticking his hand in a bucket of ice several times, that was just too stupid for words. Danny didn't have a mark on him. How many people had McGarrett bashed before. Six times in 'man in a steel frame'. He nearly killed that guy. 'The young assassins' and many more. Never needed the ice then. Like many episodes, this ending was far too abrupt. Probably the most abrupt so far. I have not seen any fan fiction stories on this episode, maybe because no one liked it. So far the only really disappointing episode for me. I have season 11 and 12 to go.
Hawaii Five-O: Welcome to Our Branch Office (1974)
The fake five 0 team.
I really enjoyed this episode for its amusement value. But I have to say the simplest thing they could have done was to take Walker the the real Five O headquarters . Although they duplicated the offices , they could not duplicate the palace.and those wonderful stairs. But then that would have been too easy. Also if Walker did a lie detector test, why did they not do one the the five 0 team.
I really laughed at the pretend McGarrett's face when he was collecting the payoff. He looked as if he had ate something bad. What a grimace. Nice looking guy, tho not as handsome as our Steve. Shame they used a Voice-over. I would have liked to hear his German accent.
Hawaii Five-0: Kalele (Faith) (2012)
August March
Interesting that they brought August March back for this episode and used flash back clips from Wooden model of a rat. March refers to the young cop who put him away 30 years earlier. Mcgarrett says it was his father. For a start the original McGarrett was not so young and if he was the new Mcgarrett's father, does that mean that Chin Ho, Kono, Doc Bergman and Fong are all descendants of the original team. And what about Danno . He can't possibly be the son of the original Williams. Oh and what about Wo fat. Is he too a decendent?. It would make more sense if the series was just a simple remake with no reference to the original.
Hawaii Five-O: The Year of the Horse (1979)
The year of the Horse. A well made episode with and fabulous location
Just wanted to add to the previous review. I had been previously unable to get the last three season as they require a north American DVD player and I am in the U.K.but just this week was able to buy them from Amazon instant to watch on computer. I had only seen the you tube clip on the Year of the Horse and immediately recognised Sentosa Island and the place where McGarrett was sitting when the snake charmer approached.I even have a photo of my grandchildren standing at almost the same spot. All this was before I had even heard of the Year of the horse. As a avid fan of five 0 I was over the moon to know this episode was filmed in Singapore as my family live there. I was particularly thrilled to see Steve and Danny parked in front of the bridge at the Chinese Gardens where Steve donned the disguise as a monk.That place was exactly the same. Raffles Hotel was shown, still the same. Yes boat Quay is a fantastic place now,but it was wonderful to see Singapore as it was then. I recognised China Town which is a little better now, a much cleaner place than it was. Even the airport didn't look that much different, even though it is seems to change every time I visit. Altogether a brilliant episode. Like the reviewer said Hawaii too has changed dramatically. Because of my passion for Five 0 I went to Hawaii last year after waiting a lifetime. At least the Palace and State buildings were the same and the people still have the Aloha spirit, they were wonderful. If it's the last thing you do in your life Five 0 fans you must go to Hawaii where it all began. I have to have a peek now and then at the new one, even though I do not think it is so good, just to remind me of Honolulu now.