Change Your Image
ashvin-satheesan07
Reviews
The Godfather Part II (1974)
A masterful character piece.
For years and many rewatches, I have always thought The Godfather (1972) to be the stronger movie but after a recent viewing this movie just blew me away. For one, Al Pacino gives one of the strongest performances of all time as Michael Corleone, he is just cold and ruthless while also being one of the most terrifying characters of all time with the cold stare he does as he stares into people's souls. He does something that I have never seen any actor do, which is use his eyes to primarily show his intentions. The way Coppola structured this film is genius while juxtaposing DeNiro (who is also fantastic) as a young Vito, earning respect and love with his community while witnessing Michael losing everything he once had with people and family. Some emotionally powerful scenes and a rivetting story, this is a truly perfect drama.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Extremely underrated
My personal favourite but easily the most underrated of Kubrick's filmography. This movie may be the scariest film I have seen and it isn't even a horror film! Extrenely intense and chilling scenes as well as fantastic performances all round. Not to mention the incredibly unsettling soundtrack and THAT scene. Kubrick went deep into the rabbit hole with this one and I was engaged for every single scene. Plenty of interpretation and discussions to be had after initial viewing. A must watch.
Doctor Who: The Waters of Mars (2009)
Absolutely Incredible.
This episode has everything that makes a Doctor Who episode amazing. It is full of emotion particularly toward the end, it sets up very powerful character confrontations, has a very deadly threat for The Doctor to deal with and some heroic scenes from Tennant accompanied by Murray Gold's score, which is yet again masterful. What starts off as a casual adventure ends up being one of the most powerful stories for The Doctor, with a chilling ending.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Least favourite in the franchise
I went into this one with lower expectations, yet I came out with such a terrible feeling. This film really disrespected my personal favourite in the saga, Return Of The Jedi as the choice to put The Emperor was not justified at all and makes his death scene in Ep 6 less powerful as I know he will be back in Ep 9. Also it disrespects TLJ with certain retcons to what Rian Johnson wanted, and I personally enjoyed TLJ. The film was overall not very entertaining either, as were essentially watching characters take part in a video game plot of going here to do this etc. The characters were also wasted, and the film even felt rushed which is surprising for a 2 year wait, and the ending was so awful. I am gald it is over now, and have decided to treat the sequel trilogy as non canon due to this waste, because clearly there was no overall plan for this trilogy unlike the prequels which at least had a direction to go in.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
A great send off to the best TV show
This movie is a logical continuation of what Jesse goes through and handles it as if we are watching more of the show and is therefore great with some tense scenes and great performances, as always. Vince Gilligan yet again delivers a great finale for a terrific character.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Wow.
This movie did everything great. There were some brilliant moments where I got Return Of The King vibes and I was pumped out of my mind. They really surprised me with how they chose to play this one out and all I can say is the Russos pulled it off amazingly. Also the soundtrack was incredible with a spectacular final act.
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
Not as bad as everyone thinks..
I thought s8 ep3 was slightly disappointing but this episode felt more like the first 6 seasons of the show with much more emphasis on scheming and character arcs. I really liked how they chose to end the episode with Dany having lost almost everything dear to her, also Jaime, Arya and The Hound's choices seem very interesting. There were some shocks for example, Missandei being killed and same with Rhaegon. Also the show continues to make us hate Euron Greyjoy and Cersei even more. Yes there are a few plotholes but overall the pacing of the episode was great and the conflict between Jon and Dany seems to have been addressed well.