Change Your Image
bigs1970
Reviews
The Boys (2019)
The Sickness has fully metastasized ....
If you hate America and Christianity, this show is for you.
Yip Man 4 (2019)
Can't give it Zero
I was going to write a review, but what's the point. We live in a no-think, full-emote, identity politics world now and this oppressed victim vs. the evil white devil flick fits into that narrative nicely. We simply continue to devolve.
-yawn-
The Strain (2014)
"Don't trust bad reviews" ....
As if someone not liking this show must be attributable to the "wrong audience" or someone not watching enough episodes. God forbid there may be varying opinions regarding such a subjective thing as taste.
The idea behind this show had such potential, and the fact that Del Toro was involved just sweetened the deal. However, after making it through 2 seasons, I realized A. this is the first show I've ever watched where I found myself disliking every character and, B. the soap-opera-esque cliffhangers, predictability, change of/killing off characters, inane plot switches, deus ex machina, cliches, lazy writing, inconsistencies, finally chased away my ability to suspend disbelief....or care about any other seasons, or how the show ends.
I did like some of the flashbacks to give origin perspective, some of the CGI, and the Gothic aspects, but I ended up yelling at the screen far more often than nodding or applauding and just eventually gave up.
Shame, this could have been epic. But if you like paint by numbers instead of nuanced, refreshing creativity, this show is for you.
But certainly go ahead and disregard any negative reviews since the "right" audience who watched "enough" episodes has the correct taste/assessment of this series.
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
From 10 to 6
I was so excited half-way through, I preemptively gave it a 10. Then I finished episode 18 ....
I wish I could have my money back on the collector box set
Police Squad! (1982)
Devotees love the humor
Beware the casting agent who offers you the role of "special guest star " ... smh
I love my wife of 22 years desperately, but the fact she does not find this show even remotely funny (or Airplane, Naked Gun, Top Secret, etc.) is an exquisite pain from which I will never heal....smh x 2
Joker (2019)
Applauding this film's message is profoundly disturbing.
Joker is a billion + dollar validation of the over-arching ethos in today's society: "I am a victim".
For folks who work hard every day on internal locus of control, personal responsibility and (despite the pain and suffering that is guaranteed in this life for ALL of us) maintaining a sense of gratitude and hopeful perseverance, it should be a shrill and disturbing alarm that this film receives seemingly universal praise amidst even louder righteous acquittal of the main character's murderous vengeance.
Worse, one reviewer here decreed everyone in the world EXCEPT the Joker needs to be a better person. Particularly those of us who can't "relate" to feeling alone and isolated. This is the same mentality that would put the blame on "mean people" or society in general, and then specifically on a mental health professional rather than the individual who decided to go out and murder.
Victim stance is far worse than a distorted, personal-responsibility-absolving crutch, it is a powerful, addictive, debilitating narcotic already being mass produced/consumed in our present society. And this film is one of the dealers.
Cloverfield (2008)
Hud ruined it
Could have really like this movie if the person behind the camera (Hud) wasn't so painfully, aggravatingly annoying.........About 25 minutes in, was rooting for the monster to eat him--wish granted, but far, far too late to salvage the film.
14 Minutes from Earth (2016)
Ugh
"Hearing Alan's voice means he's alive". Phew, thank goodness the wise engineers helped us pathetically moronic non-engineers understand such a thing. Ugh.