Change Your Image
david-1479
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hold om mig (2010)
Impressive movie
Parental guidance needed, but that's where they all fail. Most parents with their own agenda, but those wanting to listen to their kid can't grasp the speed at which eventualities take their own course in the kids' 3G and social media enhanced life.
Four households, the social backgrounds quickly and efficiently described in four different breakfasts. Four teenagers at school, their different attitudes painted by the camera in amazingly beautiful classroom shots. Their friendships, their jealousies, their developing sexual feelings. One lie that tears their world apart.
This movie keeps my mind occupied for days now. Growing up pains never were that harsh, never took their toll that quickly. Parental guidance needed; but in a way that this film can serve many kids to guide their parents into a new world, their nowaday's reality.
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
where is my controller?
It's a game. The plot goes way over most' skills to reach the final level, but in everything: text lines, graphics, scene switches, it is nothing more than that, wrapped as a movie. And there it goes beyond my skills and my game console's possibilities, so thank you software team for making the movie. But on films in cinema I see through the end; when I had a controller I might have stopped on level 2 or 3, missing the inimitable rest of it, the levels I would never reach, but rather have missed on my cinema screen. So my points are for the game, the graphics and the special effects to make it splash, the actors' effort to make their puppets come alive a bit; for the film as a film I should grant unsupported negative points.
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007)
a nice remake
When I first read the outline of 'Strange Bedfellows' it had all signs of a possible gay-unfriendly story. I saw it on Canal+ (some HBO-like channel) early 2006. Don't know if it even made it to cinema here. I saw the film three times since. If you like a story about respect, acceptance and tolerance, changing opinions on just getting in touch with a so far unknown group, this film is for you. It's all about friendship after all. 'I now pronounce...' in outline had all signs of a possible gay-unfriendly story, nowhere announced as such, but possibly a remake. It in fact has the same theme, story outline, even some details. The humour is somewhat less subtile than in the Australian original, in some cases over the top even, but then it made me laugh instead of chuckle.
The remake kept with it's different approach the original intact. The Big City settings might make it more appealing for a wide audience than the Australian rural settings from the original. Both films have the main issues in common: respect, acceptance, tolerance and friendship. And that's what things are about. Might see the film again in cinema, will definitely have it on DVD when it's released, to see it alongside the original time after time after time...
United (2003)
How dreams come true
When I first zapped in the middle of this film on the film channel I had no clue what the title was about. That was clear fast enough, but though I really have mostly antipathy for football and all around it, it caught my attention. Funny, really funny, nice cast, nice story. I saw it back on a second turning, and then it was clear to me: Norvegian film industry made at least one I would like to see again. Dreams shattered in an environment where there is nothing else to do with them; but then friendship, self-reflection and a good dose of luck bring the main character to a very acceptable end. Emotions are well enough defined to get moved by them, and then funny situations enough to keep you informed you're watching a comedy.
OK, the end is (partly) predictable, but even there was that tiny snatch that gave a wide grin.