Change Your Image
Evastar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Aillaendeu (2022)
Captivating from the first moment! Definitely a must-see!
I chose this series quite randomly, while scrolling through Prime Video's choices. I hadn's looked up on the cast, on the plot or on the reviews. I was just thinking that I'd like to see something different. From the very first episode I was taken aback by how well the visuals were and how astonishing the photography was! My first thought was also that this is probably inspired by anime or something relevant and found it even more intriguing. The main hero introduced himself quite astonishly! :) I remember clearly as now, muttering myself out loud "wow wow who was that?! That was so cool!!!! So, yes I got hooked on this show from the first moments of watching. The plot is so interesting, leaving me wanting more and getting curious for the sequence of the story. The cast was amazing! Truly talented and into their roles. Captivating landscapes, mesmerising visual effects! I have also seen other fantasy K-dramas and I think this was by far the most perfected in the cgi parts! Great work!! I watched this series within 3 days and left me wanting more! The ending left me with hopes of continuation. I really hope they will release a second season! It would be interesting to see the past of the heroes more detailed and also how the priest got his powers!
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Welcome to Grishaverse!!!!
The Shadow and Bone trilogy is one of my most favorite books that I have read multiple times. Since last year, when the cast was announced, I was so thrilled and this show was the most anticipated for me. I was pretty sure that with this cast and crew it's gonna be amazing. And yes. I'm so happy and relieved that it was such a close adaptation to the beauty of the Shadow & Bone book, but also I was truly amazed by how good they inserted the stories of Six of Crows characters... It was even genius I can say. I'm so thankful to all the people who brought Grishaverse into real life in such an amazing way! I'm sure I'm gonna watch this again and again!
Damsel (2018)
Definitely different...
...But different in a good way or a bad?? I even bought this movie (still can't believe I did!) on Apple TV, cause I thought it was a romantic movie in Wild West and since I love Pattinson and love Wasikowska, I was pretty sure it would be at least descent. But No. This whole story was a 2-hour-wtf movie. I was literally jaw-dropping and face-palming the whole time -but in a boring way -if possible!!?! But yes, this movie was impossible. Why why why and why did I waste my time and money for this?! And why oh why did these good actors make this movie? What's the meaning of the story? That damsels don't need saving?! Ffs. The only nice thing was the scenery.
Iron Fist (2017)
Another great Netflix Marvel show!
I loved it from the first episode! And I couldn't stop binge-watching it! Love the plot, the actors, the connection to the other 3 shows and the action scenes, which share the same punch-blood-blood-and-more-blood-kick-ass spirit!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
A long plot-twist in a galaxy far, far away...
I waited for so long for this movie. I counted years, months, weeks, days and hours to watch it. I anticipated it with excitement and sadness and fear of what would be showed to us as the very end of the Skywalkers and the Star Wars Saga with which I grew up. For the first half of the movie I was so excited Iwanted to scream! Everything was so thrilling and adventurous, full of action with awesome duels and starship fights. Then... THEN... came an endless roller-coaster ride! I was constantly jaw-dropped. Unexpected surprises, sad surprises, subversive developments ....The whole movie was an enormous plot-twist! There were many deja-vu scenes, memories and lines, but not disappointing. They were necessary for a perfect conclusion. I liked this movie, I LOVED this movie, until the point where one of my most beloved characters didn't end up the way I wish. They chose a different path for him, which I might comprehend better in time...I always give 10/10 to all the Star Wars movies, because I'm a helpless fan and love everything StarWars-y with all its perfections and all its flaws. So, yeah, I might wanted a different ending, but I know I will learn to love and accept the way it is. That's it. It's not gonna change. In real life everything works pretty the same!
Mortal Engines (2018)
Awesome
Although I didn't watch it on cinema, but on my humble TV, still I found the visuals unbelievable!! The plot was pretty interesting and the acting very good with an amazing cast. I would like more depth to the characters though!
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
A masterpiece from a galaxy far far away!
First, I wonder why all the haters' user reviews are on the top of the others?...Disturbing this is...and unfortunate! :-P ...Probably, they don't have anything else to do, than stay online and spread their unreasonable hate...Ugh...No matter what, the Metacritic is the highest of all Star Wars!! Woohoo!!! Anyways, I found the movie all in all AMAZING beyond any imagination. It surprised me positively from the first moment and I loved the fact that it was a much different Star Wars movie. More modern, more subversive with a wider aspect of all things. A Star Wars movie for the next generations. I myself am a Star Wars fan since I was 12-13 years old and now in my 40s I didn't mind the change. I welcomed it with great applause and interest. I was impressed particularly of the Force capabilities that were shown and weren't mentioned or appeared before in the Star Wars Saga. I understand that some people found that annoying, but I found it somewhat cathartic...Like all this time we were able to experience only a tiny sample of the Force, forcing us to a certain point of view of the Force....But now, yes! That's it! That's how "maxi big the Force" is!!! Thank you, Rian!! As Qui-Gonn and Yoda once said about the Force, "life creates it, makes it grow...its energy surrounds us and bind us..." Just because we didn't see so far any other Force capabilities, doesn't mean these are false or crazy. This film showed us something new, something fresh and also something funny -as all the Star Wars movies have a great deal of humorous scenes, this one also had it in a "healthy" amount -only funnier! Something that comes to mind regarding the negative reactions, are the words of Palpatine to Anakin in Episode III, that we should embrace the whole aspect of the Force, not only the dogmatic, narrow view of one part of it....Well, ok, that sounded a little bit dark-sided, but you got my point hopefully!... We have to keep our minds open and welcome the positive change and continuity of the Star Wars universe.
After I went out of the cinema, I wanted to go home and play with my little star wars figurines...Yes, Rian, goal accomplished!!....And Rylo FTW! :-D
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Magical in every way
Beauty and the Beast was my most favorite Disney movie ever and hearing the news that it's going to be with real actors...oh my gosh -I couldn't wait! And the movie met my expectations more than I could ever wished for!! Generally I loved the thing that it was so close adapted to the original...I think that was the purpose: To bring to the next generations as perfect as it was, but with the necessary fresh twist. From the first moment you hear the intro music, you feel the trigger of emotions in your spine....and it gets into you till the very end...Laughing, singing, crying....all the emotions you could feel watching the original, were all coming back, even stronger. Seeing your favorite characters come to life, makes it even more intense. The actors\actresses chosen couldn't be more perfect for their roles! Emma Watson was like she was born to be Belle...and so was Dan Stevens! His voice, his eyes..were a perfect match with the Beast! Josh Gad...?!! Oh my gosh...If there weren't those 26 years between this and the original, I would swear that the made LeFou watching Josh! Sooo identical! Luke Evans? Perfect! And all the rest as well. Plus there were so many extra elements in the movie that filled us some story gaps from the original, like what was like the Prince before the transformation or why did Belle and her father were so different from the rest of the villagers...And of course there are some new songs, which we are going to love equally I believe. Also all the technical stuff in there was so unbelievably amazing!...The castle, the rooms inside, the costumes...everything was made with perfect detail! Many times I got myself distracted from the characters staring the dazzling objects on the background. So, don't even hesitate a little...Watch and enjoy this wonderful movie!
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
Not another bad movie I love
I hesitated watching this film, because -after reading the books- I thought I wasn't in the mood to see some porn-like film...But, luckily it wasn't as...graphical as in the books! As a Twilight fan, I found the books AND the movie some like a parody to Twilight...Dangerous man, innocent girl, forbidden relationship, upper-lip bites like Kristen (?!!?), identical lines like "I can't stay away from you anymore..-Then don't"!...WTF?! EL James probably thought that she could add to Twilight lots and lots of sex and resell it with another name -and a slightly different plot. And if the books were quite entertaining for a summer afternoon, the movie was at most mediocre...I regret to say that Dakota Johnson was either not for this particular role or she's a non-talented actress...Jamie Dornan was the only good thing about this film I'm afraid. I really liked him in "Once upon a time"! I hope he'll make better film choices in the future!
10,000 BC (2008)
Worth watching
Pretty late watched, I admit, but I wasn't back then too eager to see it, so it remained in my DVD shelves for a long time, waiting for the right moment...which it came a Sunday night -last night to be precise! I hadn't the slightest idea for what I was about to watch, not having read any critics or reviews, thinking it would be some pre-historic-like- documentary-boring adventure where no one would speak English...Phew! It wasn't like that at all!! Apart from the first 15 minutes or so (which I found too slow and not so exciting), the rest of the film was very entertaining, very interesting to watch, keeping you eager to think "what's next, what's next?!". The special effects are stunning and all of the actors played their roles very well, I can say. The only (tiny small) thing I found annoying was the white teeth. Too white I must say! All the rest was very good. Probably not historically accurate, but still the movie is really good, a mix of fantasy science-fiction, history and romance. Overall a worth-seeing film!
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
Bill Condon's miracle
I waited for this film with the biggest anticipation and...at last! The BIG day came. From the first moment of the film everything is perfect. Absolutely perfect. I also loved the three previous films, but this one so different and so awesome and unique in the same time. The wedding scene so moving...The honeymoon...full of deep feelings and heartbeats...The pregnancy..the birth and the final scene...can't really describe with words!!!!!!!! The only negative thing about this movie is a)it leaves you again with much more bigger anticipation for part II -Jeeezzz...another full year!!?!, b)leaves you "thirsty" for more love scenes (hopefully some extra scenes will be included in the DVD release :-)))) ). Bill Condon..Thank you!!!!!!
Troy (2004)
A really entertaining -AND educating- film!
I've watched "Troy" again and again and I never get bored. It excites you from the first moment to the last. I believe that all of the actors were superb in every way and they gave their best shot being the heroes in the movie. As always I hardly understand the critics and their way of thinking and to be honest I don't care what other people think of a movie -critics or not. A movie is art, as is a book or a painting and art is always subjective regarding beauty, quality, entertainment etc. Probably there are some different points of view regarding what Homer has mentioned in his Iliad epic poem and what was actually seen in the movie, but that was the director's point of view and despite all, the key conclusion of the poem remains the same. And as other people mentioned here, I really liked the realism in the movie, without any actual presence of Gods. Achilles was like a semi-god in a very human, realistic way. "Troy" is another example not to blindly listen to any specific critics of supposedly movie experts (and how can an expert of any kind of art really advise me what I should like and what I shouldn't like?!?), so give it a chance -at least!
Sanctum (2011)
Definitely worth seeing!!
Having in mind that it's a "Cameron film", I thought I should watch it, although I didn't read any reviews before. For approx. 2 hours I was thrilled, excited, scared at the highest level! The scenes in the vast cave and underwater were indescribably amazing!! It was too realistic -plus the 3D effect...It felt like you were too inside the cave with the heroes. Most of the time it felt very claustrophobic and I admit that some scenes were like taken from a splatter movie...-but these things happen in the real world too! The cast was very good as well. Although the actors were not so familiar to me, I found them awesome. Especially the young actor who played Josh. At the beginning of the movie he appears to be snub about diving\cave exploring and has issues with his dad (Frank), but at the end he's a different person -almost exactly like his dad. I can't say that the end was predictable -before Josh remains alone in the cave. The 3D is spectacular...and the whole movie as well. If you liked "Abyss", you will LOVE this one, which is more realistic and the effects are pure awesomeness!