Change Your Image
kyotoguardian
Reviews
After Life (2019)
Touching, best of British
We really enjoyed this - the story was insightful, touching and humorous. Dark at times, laugh out loud funny at others. The characters, though somewhat ridiculous, are somehow also very believable and real. Wish there was more, three series of good watching. We ended up rationing it, rather than binging, partly because it has weight to it that feels like it needs time to absorb and reflect, but also because we know there was only so many episodes to come back to. Well written, well produced, good stories and heartfelt moments to keep you engaged. Also consider that anyone not British just might not get it....
An American Pickle (2020)
Underrated film, enjoyed every minute, a new favourite of ours!
We loved this film; funny, touching and wholly entertaining. The cynic in me says that the relatively low overall rating is people getting down on the Jewishness of this film. I wanted the film to keep going, I think it would make for a great series - loved the premise and the simplicity of the film. The holistic life reflections emanating from the film are warming and without pushiness. We will watch it again soon and I firmly recommend you give this a go with an open mind - it's become a new favourite of ours. Seth Rogan plays both main characters seamlessly and I genuinely loved the acting.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Everything it should be
Finally. Star Trek finds its soul again. Great episodic stories, modernised but true to its source. Interesting characters, with both entertaining and engaging exploration. My only small complaint is that the intro music doesn't have the same pull as the earlier series but there's no such thing as perfect. Overall, the creators have managed to balance the old with the new, and the result is both visually and emotionally stimulating. In my humble opinion, it has refreshed the Star Trek timeline and given hope that more will be possible. Strange New World's has become a firm favourite. Keep it coming!!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
How did they get it so wrong!
Just awful.
If you liked the first one....you'll hate this.
If you hated the first one...you'll hate this too.
Because it's just bad, no redeeming qualities whatsoever...
Expedition with Steve Backshall (2019)
What a dude!
The best thing ever put on tv! Inspiring, heartening and enthralling, a must watch.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Such a shame
Bad film, bad acting. Spent the first half hour wondering what was going on. Spent the rest of the movie not caring.
The West Wing (1999)
The very best
I love this show. Truly. It's intelligent, involved, enthralling and has the most compelling writing of anything I've ever seen (and I've looked!). It's funny, it's warm, it's dramatic. The depth of character development leaves you always wanting more. It may not be real but it damn well should be!
Star Trek: Discovery: Such Sweet Sorrow (2019)
Please end this drivel.
Burnam is the worst Star Trek character ever....never before have I held my breath hoping that a character would actually be killed off. This episode is just drivel, the whole show is so far from what Star Trek should be but this episode especially is hard to get through. The only reason I held on was to see if they actually killed her off.....and consequently whether it was worth watching next season.