Change Your Image
tanya-duffy
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
I am Groot, says it all!!!
I cried at the trailer, so knew a packet of tissues was in order for the final instalment of the best holy trilogy ever produced by Marvel!!! (Deadpool and Suicide Squad 🙏 roll on 2024!)
For this momentous chapter we decided to pull out all the stops, so booked 4X 3D tickets, buckled and enjoyed the ride.
All ends were tied and there was nothing 'predictable' in this finale, which meant it played out as fresh as the first time we watched volume one.
I've never waited with anticipation and excitement for so long ! It did not disappoint!!
Hail James Gunn and long may you continue to work your magic and keep us all entertained in our alternative realities for many years to come xxx.
Oasis Knebworth 1996 (2021)
A true blast from the past!
To start I CAN'T BELIEVE THIS WAS 25 YEARS AGO!!
My husband and and I were/are true Oasis fans and have continued to follow the brothers separate journeys since the spilt.
We were lucky enough to see Oasis 3 times (Earls Court, Finsbury Park & Hammersmith Apollo) and missed them twice in Paris due to brotherly bust ups causing cancellations but never managed to get tickets for Knebworth, so it was great to hear tales from fans who had actually made it!
This is an amazing time capsule piece as it really reflects on how much things have changed. This gig was Pre social media, mobile phones and internet, as we know today, it reminded us of the buzz just trying to get the tickets in the first place.
Had a little tear as they talked about the Prodigy supporting, it was a nice touch with some great shots of the amazing Keith Flint RIP.
It's brilliant that Liam & Noel were actively involved in the project, although I suspect they were never in the same room at the same time! LOL
Only downside 'Some Might Say' it was a little pricey to see it in the cinema... a hefty £15.95 each with no discount if you are a monthly paying customer, that's amost as much as the original gig of £22:50!
Oh how times have changed 'D'you Know What I Mean?' So just 'Roll With It' pay 'Whatever' and 'I Hope, I Think, I Know' you'll enjoy it!
To Be Someone (2020)
...and it's a no from me!
This had all the potential for being a great movie. The trailer is brilliant, it has a lot of familiar faces from Quadrophenia and the producer also did The Krays and Love Honour and Obey (which are both awesome films).
Sadly this one didn't hit the mark for me. The plot was nothing new and it could have almost been a sequel to Love, Honour and Obey as many actors were the same, sadly casting obviously couldn't get Sean Pertwee to play Mad Mike, but the bloke tried his best maybe a little too much.
If you enjoyed the trailer, leave it there!
If you want a good new Mod film, take a look at 'The Pebble & the Boy'!
The Pebble and the Boy (2021)
Phew! Not another Quadrophenia wannabe!
I always have reservations when a new Mod film is released, they always try to be the next Quadrophenia and fail miserably! Pleased to say, this is not one of those films and I loved it!
Set in today's times with a simple feel good plot, this film has all the makings of being a true British Classic!
From start to finish the loveable characters take you on a heartwarming emotion journey to Brighton.
Watch out for these great new young actors, they should go far!
Finally it was great to see the lovely Jesse Birdsall (an old crush from 'The Fear' & 'Eldorado' days). I hope to see more of you soon!!
Anyway that's it for now... go see it NOW!
The Last Bus (2021)
Wanted it to be a classic
Absolutely love anything Timothy Spall does, his roles are diverse and this one is no exception with him playing someone very senior to his actual years.
Lovely concept with a simple plot but it just lacked something. Felt there should have been more/stronger references to him unawarely becoming an Internet sensation, although I guess that might have been the subtle tone the director wanted.
Worth a watch, but sadly not on my rewatch list.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
More MYLD STALLYNS!
Growing up in the '90s I adored Bill & Ted and often used the catch phrases which were 'Most Excellent'!
The new film kept popping up as a recommendation and I really had trouble pressing play, but one day I thought 'Dude' what's the worst that could happen!
I can't find the words really, it was soooooo bad, it was 'bodacious' and I managed to sit and watch it to the end.
Once again they are collecting famous people and meeting themselves in different timelines, the makers could have made it a bit more fun if they had revisited Keanu's outstanding career and brought back some of his characters. Neo and John Wick definitely had a place in this movie.
This was obviously a project of love and not budget. What was Ted wearing on his head??? Did the budget not stretch that far or was that the original wig brought out of storage???
To summarise...The plot is basically the same format as the other two films, but they are older with family, still trying to save the world, but do they? You'll have to watch it to find out!!
#Saraitda (2020)
Enjoyed this a lot!
There's not much we haven't already seen about a zombie apocalypse and in true zombie fashion you can predict the characters, the plot and the ending, but I still really enjoyed it.
Unlike other movies they didn't over gore or exaggerated the violence, it was the right length in time and left you routing for the survivors!
Would I watch it again? Probably not.
Would I recommend it? Hell yeah!
Enjoy peeps.
Swimming with Men (2018)
Classic Brit flick
I just love a Brit flick. This is the Full Monty with water!
Us brits do make good films and this is just another one.
Down on their luck misfits, failed relationships, male bonding in a slightly uncomfortable way, impressing the girl, moral dilemmas, it's got it all and more.
Give it a view.
This Is the End (2013)
Hmmmmmm!?!?
This had all the signs of 'has beens' trying to revive their career, but at the time they were all top of their game... strange.
I can only surmise they were at a similar type party in real life, smoked weed for a bit and decided to make this movie which seemed a fantastic idea when they were high as a kite.
When they woke up in the morning they all had copies of a ludicrous contract they could only get out of by death!
Good creditable Actors a plenty, plot was nothing new, cinematography cheap, maybe that was the point?!
In fairness I haven't seen some of the films that were being referenced, but I won't be rushing to watch any of them anytime soon.
It was so bad it was quite good! Meant in a tongue in cheek type way.
Polar (2019)
Missed potential
This started off well mimicking the style of a Tarantino movie but sadly lacks the gritty plot, corkscrew twists and amazing soundtrack.
Main man was brilliant. However, normally love Matt Lucas but sadly his performance didn't match the rest of the movie (sorry!)
It had all the potential of a great film but miscasting played a big part in the low rating for me.
Please don't make Polar 2!!