Change Your Image
woollyfuller
Reviews
Liebes Kind (2023)
Had me captured, but ending is ridiculous.
This is a little bit like Game of Thrones. Not in the genre of GOT of course, but in the fact it was a let down ending. The first 5 episodes are intriguing, I won't deny that, it certainly caught my attention span and then some. But like GOT, the last episode was an absolute disaster, a humongous let down.
I had noticed many plot holes, things that just wouldn't happen in reality and way too many convenient developments (or not as it panned out). A lot of it seemed believable, but when you cut to the chase, the writers couldn't handle the story to closure.
The baddie never featured in the first five episodes at all, not even really a hint. It all seems a bit stretched and pushed to a conclusion that just doesn't make any sense... no one could say "they didn't see it coming" because you actually couldn't see it coming at all, no hints, no backfill, no story links, nothing.
Watch it if you like a compelling grim story line, but like me I'm sure you'll be asking yourself why did they bother in the end because it went from pretty cool to ridiculous in no time.
If they can't pull an ending together that makes you think or they even bothered to backfill the story then you've maybe wasted a few hours of your life.
Great premise, woefully executed - I mean like really really bad ending.
That said, I didn't hate it, it just didn't need to end so awfully, it's a let down, disappointing to say the least considering the first 5 episodes had me hooked..
Barbarians (2020)
Slightly less than half decent I'm afraid.
It's been compared to Last Kingdom and Vikings, but it's nowhere near as good. It makes the Germanic look stupid and the Romans a bit ridiculous...
The standout actor is Ari, I'd like to see him in something worthy of his talent, he pretty much saved it for me. A great actor in the waiting.
The story drags, the action is practically non existent and the dialogue is left wanting. The history side is almost forgotten for 4 of the 6 episodes, it's more like a bad costume drama for most part...
I wanted to like it, but I struggled at times to not give up. But,I persevered and kinda wished I hadn't. You could easily get away with watching the last episode forget the rest... Even then it didn't do the battle justice, it was over before it started.
Like I said Ari is the saving grace. It could easily have been a better show with more action and less tedious drama... I guess the budget shows true, you can't make something tangible with no substance.
It won't be back for a second season, this I guarantee..
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Not so funny anymore...
Tired jokes and the shock value has waned somewhat.
Basically, it's a political agenda movie. I think this is another tired excuse to play an increasingly overplayed game.
Watch it if you're a die hard Borat fan, it does have a few decent laughs. The cringe factor is based more on the lecture messaging, than the gags.
Cohen is a great comedy actor and I'm sure there is better to come from him soon...
Brexit: The Uncivil War (2019)
Well acted cobblers.
According to Brexit - The Uncivil War. Leave won primarily because of Cambridge Analytica's manipulation of social media platforms. Not because people had had enough of self serving establishment elitist politics. It depicted leavers as dim witted builder types mainly and shouty women, was a bit of a poor show on that side.
It vaguely tried to be fair to both sides, but ultimately it's a remainer narrative. Perfectly timed propaganda in my book.
Trust (2018)
It's ok at first, then it drags its feet.
It looks like Danny Boyle, sounds like Danny Boyle. But, that's where it ends.
The story is not Danny Boyle and is stretched beyond belief. This story could have been easily nailed in 3 parts, instead we have 10 episodes of which at least 5 are pointless and it doesn't end there!!!
Not as good as the film, which managed to condense this story into 2hrs.
Spectre (2015)
The best Craig Bond movie
Anyone who rated this as less than a 7/8 is a moron. It's embarrassing at times to read the clever idiots opinion.
This is very clearly and quite possibly Craig's best movie bar Layercake and one of the best Bond outings, fullstop.
The beauty of the Bond movie is the homage it pays to all the previous films, the fight scene on the train point in case. Craig smoulders as usual, but this time it is play delicately and with the smoothness a 00 agent should portray.
Yes it's another Bond escapade of the usual expectation, yet this time they got it well above par. Craigs previous attempts have been suspect, but not this time.
Please ignore the below par reviews, because it easily deserves more than this, anyone who has a big pathetic chip on their shoulder and a keyboard at hand should know better, you are a poor show. Even the worst miserable git would give this an easy 6..
Good movie. End of.