Change Your Image
FranLan94
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Revamped (2007)
Comedy more than horror
I came back to check if this movie was listed as a horror comedy but no, and I think that's a huge factor of why this movie is rated this low. The main problem is to watch this movie seriously instead of just enjoying it. From the get go this movie is cheesy as hell, has puns and every sign of trying to be funny more than creepy.
Not even with these facts this is a very good movie, but it's really enjoyable whatsoever. But I think this movie knows its limitations and tries to do it's best from there.
If you enjoy B movies with cheesy acting, you should try this one.
Father's Day (2011)
WTF was that!!!
This is a TROMA movie alright. I'm a fan of B movies but this, it's something on it's own. The only thing that this movie seems to "respect" is religion, then goes off on everything else. And when I mean respect is not being too satirical. The gore, practical effects are good, it has good humor from time to time. But there are a couple of things that just don't work for me.
I usually look foward to a movie that break boundries but this one could have gone to so many places instead of heading the direction it took.
A Night of Horror: Nightmare Radio (2019)
This is plain bad
It won't get more plain than this folks. It's not good and it's not so bad that's good. It's trapped in the limbo between those two. I could appreciate some facts like make up, practical effects and nothing else. The stories are so boring and anti climatic, while somehow trying to be scaring but failing in the process.
Oh, and don't make me go off on the fake reviews and upvotes
Crawl (2019)
Crawl indeed
Alexandre Aja is back and takes on another aphex predator movie. Which certainly is going to be CGI made. Even though it's decent, I'm not a fan. The movie has a rather bold storyline, which fails to deliver from my point of view. The gators behaviour aside (I know it's a movie), being most of the film a dad and daughter duo in a single environment needs a really good chemistry and script but no. Kaya Scodelario is overreacting so bad in most of the scenes that gets from bad to worse, nothing against her but that 'heavy breathing' is really bad. And the script doesn't help either, it has some really weird decisions.
It needs to be mentioned that this movie mostly happens in a ¿middle? sized
maze basement, I don't know for sure, because sometimes they'll crawl and other times they'll be standing. And it will be almost impossible to figure out where are they sometimes.
Haunt (2019)
Enough of this
From a really used sub genre (Saw and so on), it's really hard to show something new, and Haunt proved that. With their stereotypical characters which are written in such a stupid way, wtf choices and their lame villians (this could be subjective). The background of the main character works just in one scene. And I don't want to say a thing about the ending.
So should you watch it? Just if you don't have to pay attention.
It has good kills, but everything else is just not good enough to be a different escape room movie.
Child's Play (2019)
A decent millenial reboot
I completely forgot about this one, just looking at chucky made me erase it from my memory even though I heard about Hamill(big fan of Joker). But it just appeared before me and why not? And wow it suprised me. I think this is the best one since the 3rd.
Being a reboot, I think they did an awesome job modernizing the movie. And how they did it, adding black comedy that works. Being a "smart" chucky really adds a lot to this film. A really different approach from its original, Chucky really takes seriously being his buddi until the end.
There're a couple of really enjoyeable shots, I'm no connoisseur, but I really liked how the movie was directed. The script is kinda lazy sometimes but I've seen worse in "better movies". I didn't like the doll, but I do like how they made the character, it's not scary how it looks but what it does.
If you're a fan of horror movies, watch it.