Change Your Image
bionicboybxl
Reviews
The Seed (2021)
A good "B" sci-di/horror movie
It's not that bad! Really in the "80's sci-fi/horror B movies" spirit. It's not a 10million dollar movie, but it works. If you want "super production", it's not for you, but i think it's a "must watch" of his kind!
Vivarium (2019)
Last 10 minutes
If the last 10 minutes have been more original, that movie could have been a masterpiece. But, in the end, i just feel watching a long and average "twilight zone" episode, with, once again, an "NO END"...
Good Witch (2015)
Slopy ultimate season
Even if the series is a pure "sweet and sticky" moment, made for relaxing, we expected more from
The last 7h season. Too much spleen from
main characters, "charmed" inspired, weak stories, and poor sets/ locations. The 3 witches expecting to found problems with cast, spells, and about their past. They even loose theire intuition. . It seems that hallmark wanted to kill the show on the last season, and do anything for not renewing it. It totally goes out of the spirit of the show. Somehow, it was more interesting to "terminate" the show with a good 2hours movie, than a crappy boring 7th season with uninteresting plots!
Also, instead of really exploring "Joy" sentiments since last season, and waiting last episode for "the kiss", looks like Hallmark waited the very last minute to apply "lgbt+" quota without hurting "right side" audiences.
Do it or not...
Where is the son (and wife) of cassie, where is the older daughter of Cassie, why Stephany is playing cougars. Why Martha is not funny anymore and totally grotesque and dumb. Why, after 7 seasons, George is now central character, as he was only the "butler" in few episodes from last 6 seasons? Why Sam is always feeling annoyed, stressed and tedious? Why Cassie is thinking about death and past. Some stories take 3 espiodes and are not even have a mention after...
I watched because i was a fan. Only!
But last season could be "The Boring Witches".
Single All the Way (2021)
Remember, It's a Christmas Movie... not less not more
If you like x-mas tv movies, you gonna love it.
Actors are pretty good in this "little movie", and that is all we want for that time of the year.
Philemon Chambers is promising actor.
I dont
understand negative comments telling that movie us "CHEESY"!
Of course it is CHEESY, and that's what we exactly want in that kind of movie at that time of the year! It's ABSOLUTE FULL FAT GOOD CHEESY MELTY REEL!
Pass the way if you dont like that. Simply....
Just positive vibes in that movie. But some people need negative vibes, the ones who give bad reviews.
If you gonna watch "Cinderella, dont expect terminator", if you gonna watch "Xmas Gay movie", dont expect anything else... it's gonna be a classic of it's kind!
CSI: Vegas (2021)
Poor Acting
The new characters are so bad.
Total casting error.
The new "chief" is not in phase at all.
Disappointing.
Season 2 is stunning!
Cant go further than 3rd episode.
Country Comfort (2021)
Uh! Really?
Actors are SOOOOO BAD!
Well, not all of them. Horses are having a good play!
And what about the main actress. Am i watching BOTCHED? I almost feel uncomfortable watching it!
I give a 2 stars for the horses!
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
17 smells like the last season
Flash backs, Boring, former Actors coming back as Meredith is near to death, storyline absolutely weak. And, we just dont need a whole season about covid, covid, deaths, and covid... i cant go further than 8 episodes. I try but falling asleep after 30 mins, or watching in replay in accelerated.
It really smells like the final season...
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
9 to 5 (stars)....
I used to be a fan of that show (NEW YORK: UNITÉ SPÉCIALE, in french).
Since 4 years, the show is getting boring, and since a couple of years, it is only about "METOO", "FEMINISM" and turning around "BENSON'S "SPECIAL BORING UNIT". I even fell asleep watching it and European channels who own copyrights premières in different countries/ language are even skipping braodcast episodes to "very late night" or prefer rerun older episodes with no regularity (Ex, in Belgium or France). It became a show who "fills the programms when needed around midnight". I remeber the time when 4 in a row on Prime time was not enough.
Whatever. Lets hope that from S22E10 and the "the return of prodigial son (Stabler)", and the new spinoff "LAW & ORDER ORGANISED CRIME" will bring the Spirit of the show to life. I'm convinced. "L&O SVU" is dead, long life to "L&O OC". Olivia, it's time for retirement!
Moonlighting (1985)
Pure 80's delight
This is one of the best prime time series from the 80's.
And its even better watching it on an old CRT TV (as some tunes are better on vinyl).
I'ts GLAM AND FUNNY! Juste what we need in 2021!
Nurses: Incoming (2020)
Deja Vu
Copy-Paste "Grey's Anatomy", low cost version!
Why networks are spending precious money in bad quality shows?
ALF (1986)
A pure classic
Even if the 80's shows are often more outdated, Alf is one of the classics of that time.
And this is one of the exceptions (with the Movie ELVIRA, MISTRESS OF DARKNESS), who is even better and funnier dubbed in french!
Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988)
A classic Kitsh
As good wine, better with years...
And for those who speak french, the dubbed version in french is even funnier than the original one (and i'm not a fan of dubbed shows or movies).
Maggie (2015)
It's about love...
If you expect blood and gore zombie movie,
THIS MOVIE IS NOT FOR YOU!
But that movie is one of the best i watched recently (all categories!)...
"Zombie" is just a "disease" pretext!
"Schwarzie" is just fantastic in this unexpected role.
From first image to the last one, you feel the evolution of each character. And at the very end, you feel like liberated of the growing pain and emotions. Just a fantastic movie!
But dont expect "another B/Z movie" with action! Here there is a story! But for some people, it seems too complicated, that is why they under rate this movie!
I'ts a must see!
Titanic II (2010)
10, because it's a "SERIE B" must see hahahaha
I laugh so much.
It's sooooo terrible.
Special effects: minus 10
Story: 0
Costumes: minus 10
Actors: Maybe they had a barbecue to organise and need money!
But, maybe it is the funniest movie ever!
Watch it with friends, on a rainy sunday afternoon, and enjoy!
Charmed (2018)
"MISANDRIC"
After 15 minutes, i stop watching.
This show is the apologia of MISANDRIA, not feminism.
And, please, stop "politics" in tv shows (neither republican or democrat).
And what can i say about the "cast".
Bad acting, no sympathy...
The "original cast" bring confirmed actresses to screen. Here, the cast is not even reaching a "bad telenovela" acting. The only feelings are "hate and self exclusion". Maybe the "POWER OF 3", in this version, is fighting theire own "dark sides", or the idea that men are dark side of life...
The original "Charmed" had a soul and was feminist ( as Other original shows as "Police Woman, The Bionic Woman, Charlie's angels, Cagney & Lacey, Wonder Woman, Buffy, Xena...). "Today", MISANDRIA seems to be the rule, and considering all males of the planet as "misogynists". Instead of bringing people together, it divides even more!
And it seems to be the new rule in "Hollywood", by watching the trailer of the coming "Charlie's Angels" movie reboot or the ( already postponed) reboot of Bewitched...
This show is just violent in attitude. Not for me'!
Bring us dream. And please, if channels want to reboot, at least, respect the originals. With some exceptions, 90% of reboots failed due to the extreme changes. The result: "original" viewers dont watch, and the "millennials" are not really concerned ( and dont even watch shows the same way).
So sad. Another BIG FAIL!