Change Your Image
pederpan83
Reviews
Old Henry (2021)
Finally, a better than good western!
Went into this movie completely blind, but hopeful. The lead, Tim Nelson, is not at all what you'd envision in a leading man, but good God was he top notch in this role. The movie flows and keeps a good pace and the other actors play their parts well. But the ending, the payoff, the crescendo... worth every minute that lead up to it. I won't spoil it for you here, but I will say that Nelson is an unassuming Billy bada**! Will definitely recommend and rewatch this movie and I have a newfound respect for it's seasoned protagonist. From one Western lover to another, this is absolutely worth some popcorn and a couch.
Fast: Home Rescue (2022)
Refreshing wholesome tv
Can't believe I'm the first review!? Happened across this show on complete accident. Two beautiful ppl were hosting and one looked strangely familiar... is that... it's Paul Walkers brother?? It is! And his (absolutely gorgeous) wife. The couple hosting together could be a disastrous combo, but they're perfect together. I caught the Louisiana stilt house makeover and it was just fun. They're energetic and hands on and you get a real feel for the community they're serving. There's lots of home makeover shows around, but this just hit different. With 0 reviews and only 13 ratings I'm both shocked and worried this hasn't reached a bigger audience yet. But I'm hopeful there's more to come.
Extraction 2 (2023)
Is it a 10? No. But I gave it one anyways.
The action sequences in this are hella impressive, engrossing, and entertaining. Acting is worthwhile. The co-stars did a really good job and were enjoyable. I gave it 10 stars because it's exactly what you imagine it will be, but better. Not an Oscar contender and never pretends to be, it's an action thriller and it delivers. Better than the first and ill be ready for the third. The coolest part for me was that it feels like a video game sequence, except you're watching it with real people. Over the top but not cheesy, excessive but not to the John Wick extent. Popcorn and coke approved. Enjoy!
Persuasion (2022)
Another botched classic for the sake of Netflix "virtue"
Inclusivity is great. Changing the historicity of a classic novel for your soap box is not. Imagine William Wallace played by Denzel Washington. Denzel is an amazing actor, and he's no stranger to action, but cast as the lead role in Braveheart would be ludicrous, for obvious reasons. Leave authors stories as they meant them, for the time they were written. It's the same Hollywood that gets huffy about casting straight ppl in gay roles that's now all too happy to cast actors in roles that are inauthentic to the story and time being represented. I would feel the exact same about a Brad Pitt Zorro or Ryan Gosling Black Panther. The intent by those select few loud annoying voices to re-write things as they are or were is an injustice, irritating, and blatant. No wonder Netflix continues to lose streamers.
Katt Williams: World War III (2022)
I was so excited
Man, I love Katt. His past stand ups are some of my favorite of all time. I saw his special on Netflix on the way to watch something else and hit play instantly. But.. Kat was off... and you could feel it in the crowd. He was often awkward and you got the sense that Katt felt it too. He'd go for a joke and get little response and then double-triple down as it crashed even harder. I'll never not watch Katt, everyone has a bad day or an off night, I wish him the best and look forward to his future work. The man's a comic legend. But this wasn't it.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
One I'll watch again
I've loved Western's my whole life. There's some horrible attempts, some that are noteworthy, and others that excel. This is absolutely worth your time. I left a 10 for two reasons; to offset the bad reviews (which are ridiculous) and because it was genuinely enjoyable.
Black Widow (2021)
Lifetime Original Movie with some action
I was just bored. Directed by a woman, which is fine, but this felt like a Hallmark movie with a few explosions. Not horrible, but not one I'll return to.
Rust Valley Restorers (2018)
Bunch of whiny bags
So many low reviews. What are you upset about? You got a great show, a great cast, cars, some suspense/drama. It is what is, and it's a solid show.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Visually stunning, imaginitive, superbly written
Will exceed the most hopeful expectations. Ten Stars. Ten Stars. Ten Stars. It says my review is too short still. Ten Stars.
American Honey (2016)
Exactly what it aimed to be
This is an experience, and you're along for the ride...it's not profound or flashy...it's gritty and it's real...a look behind the scenes...a story of youth and the tumultuous that youth can bring, in this case it revolves around a bunch of kids that sell magazines door to door while they travel the US...a solid film, with solid acting, without and definitive plot...it feels wholly authentic...again, it's an experience and you're along for the ride (i would rate this a 6 or 7 for what it is, but i gave it a 10 to help offset the 1's and 2's)
Life Itself (2018)
5.9 is a gross underestimation
Covers the full breadth of life and love and loss in multiple stories across multiple times, all woven together. Well acted, well told, well worth your time.