Change Your Image
cheepnispc
Reviews
The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
Yawn . . . a real dozer!
I watched this, basically based on the other IMDb ratings - after all, seven out of ten!! I kept waiting for it to get interesting, in vain.
I can't complain about the acting - when the script is so absolutely boring, it's hard to fault the actors. Sure, they were believable - as a trio of extremely boring siblings. If you ask me to summarize the plot - well, they took a train ride. They got there. Nothing happened.
Was there a love interest? I have no idea. Why did the brothers not get along? No idea. They probably bored each other too much. Did they reconcile? Well, that was left out, also.
My one positive statement - pretty scenery.
I won't call this movie a train wreck - a wreck would have at least made it a bit more interesting.
Ballykissangel (1996)
A ton of fun!
My folks got me hooked on BKA, and I just finished watching the last of the series.
The first three seasons are nothing but light, rollicking fun. The most improbable things happen in this quaint Irish town, starting with the welcoming comment from the town atheist to the new parish priest, "Just what we need, another English priest (in Ireland)." The characters are well developed, and you just want to sneak into the bar with them, and get to know them better.
Going towards the end of season 4, and the beginning of season 5, the series gets VERY dark, though, and I really didn't enjoy watching. Why did I stick with it? I guess, in hopes that it would turn around. The last season was better, but as the majority of the cast had turned over, it really didn't feel like the same series as much as the same set.
Bottom line - the first three seasons were the best, but it's not a complete waste of time to watch the last three, either.