Change Your Image
cats333
Reviews
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Not Savable
I wanted to like this movie. I really wanted to enjoy this movie. I love this genre of horror - the premise was cool - the acting was even good, but I can't stand the thought that it has a 5.9 rating when I kept praying it would come to an end.
Mermaid Down (2019)
Watch out for that tail!
This wasn't brilliant cinema. It was more like watching someone try to explain a dream they had - it made perfect sense while they were dreaming it, but doesn't translate when they are telling you about it.
I do give high scores to all those diligent enough to get its rating up to 7/10! Way to go paid raters!
Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
Much (justified) Ado about Whedon
Seriously one of the best Shakespearean productions I've ever seen. American accents sounded strange at first, but then turned comfortable. The music was beautiful and the direction (both by Joss Whedon) was brilliant.
Whedon is very loyal to the actors he works with so if you have seen any of his other stuff you will recognize several. Clark Gregg (Leonato)from The Avengers continues to impress me, but my favorites were Nathan Fillion (Dogberry "I am an ass.") and Tom Lenk (Dogberry's partner Verges.)
OK. I admit to being a huge Whedon fan, which means I'm biased to begin with, but I loved this adaptation. I did start with a 10 out of 10 score, but then dropped it to a 9 only because nothing is perfect. While I do understand how some reviewers are panning this version by comparing it to the 1993 Branagh version (also brilliant) I would remind potential viewers that 10 years have passed between the making of these two movies and that Whedon and Branagh's vision/interpretation/direction is very different. Both are worth the viewing; this one just happens to be my favorite.