Change Your Image
mythcreant-128-79378
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Berlin Syndrome (2017)
Could have been SO much better.
As a huge fan of both Max and Teresa, I am very sad to say, this movie is subpar for both of them. The ending is a head-scratcher, not because it's clever, but because it's anti-climactic. We are left with far more questions than answers, such as, what happened to Natalie? Did he kill her, or did she escape? Why is that important? Because after our heroine escapes, Max is seen sitting on his massage barca lounger, as if to say, well, there goes another one. Is he a killer, or does he just have really bad social skills? I have to doubt the latter, because he's Max Reimelt. What a disappointment.
The Dark (2018)
Brilliant and deeply touching
Not your average horror movie, this is the closest I've come to finding a a truly gratifying monster film. The two young protagonists, as horribly abused and neglected teens, are wonderful. And the redemption arc of the "monster" is both unexpected and poignant. Does it make sense? It does if you never lose sight of the fact that it is a horror fantasy, and not an after school special. This is one monster movie I will not soon forget.
Seven Stages to Achieve Eternal Bliss by Passing Through the Gateway Chosen by the Holy Storsh (2018)
"We're from Ohio, we can't be in a cult."
This movie is absolutely brilliant. Seven Stages To Achieve Eternal Bliss By Passing Through The Gateway Chosen By The Holy Storsh is Citizen Kane for the legal stoner generation. You can quote me on that.