Change Your Image
frabrooke
Reviews
Round and Round (2023)
Better than any Hallmark movie should be
I love Groundhog Day. Its concept was great, and that's extended to films like the Happy Death Day series and now Round and Round. This could have easily just been a holiday film with the stuck in a time loop concept, but what it has that elevates it are characters who you root for. I genuinely wanted this one to have a happy ending. I genuinely liked this family and everyone who attends their Hanukkah party (with the exception of the professor, of course). Sometimes these types of movies also seem to force the leads to get together, but it all happened so naturally in this. The leads had amazing chemistry together, and it's just a movie that will leave you smiling at the end. I honestly want to add this to my holiday list to rewatch every year now.
Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
Weird, Quirky, and Hilarious!
I honestly don't understand why more people don't love this movie. If you grew up watching summer camp movies in the 70s or 80s, then this is going to be a hilarious trip down memory lane for you. Yes, everything is exaggerated. The performances are over the top, and the storylines are crazy. But, that's the whole point. It's both an homage and a satire of movies like Meatballs, Little Darlings, even Sleepaway Camp. In particular, Janeane Garofalo and Paul Rudd steal every scene they're in. I make it a point to watch this movie every few months or so, and it's on heavy rotation during the summer. The 2 shows that followed many years later are great too, but none could be as great as the original film.