Change Your Image
xxanotherstarxx
Reviews
No Activity: It's Not a Cult! (2021)
Covid takes another
I really enjoyed seasons 1-3 and was so excited when I saw this come up. Unfortunately, because of Covid, they weren't able to film live action so it switched to animated.
It's super weird, but the animators did a good job on the some of the characters. I might keep watching.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Disappointing
When I first heard about this film I was so excited and immediately added it to my watchlist. Within 5 minutes, the effort that was put in it was extremely low...the cheesy throwbacks and I suppose when you realise these are two middle-aged men trying to act like teenagers. So many times I wanted to turn it off, but I persisted hoping it would get better, but it dragged, lacking everything a good Kevin Smith film can have. (I do believe Kevin Smith has made some great comedies, as well as failures)
A Christmas Prince: The Royal Baby (2019)
Cheesy, Hallmark type Christmas film
Honestly, the only reason I have watched all three of these films is because I adore Rose McIver. They are cheesy, but have cute moments. It was a fun little film to watch, especially if you're looking for a Christmas film. Overall average, and I do feel like they are getting cheesier as they progress.
Daffodils (2019)
Very enjoyable
I really enjoyed this film, and living in Hamilton (where it's set) was very nostalgic. I absolutely love Rose McIver and she did a fantastic job. But the ending was a bit frustrating. But the sign of a good film is if it makes you feel something and I felt for these characters.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Not what was expected
I decided to watch this film when the trailer played, it looked pretty intense and full of action. Plus, I like the lead actors in it. Ended up quite disappointed with the overall story. I wouldn't recommend it to anyone.
Dark Places (2015)
Not a bad adaptation
I recently read Dark Places, and decided I'd give the movie a go after enjoying the TV adaptation of Sharp Objects. All in all they did a good job at it, but the book, as usual is much better. I also found some of the changes a bit odd and I don't really understand why they made those changes.
Not a bad film, but if you're a reader, stick with the book first.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Meh...
Decided to watch Breaking Bad after hearing nothing but good things about it for years. The first season was great, really interesting and intriguing. Then it just went kind of downhill from there. A few times it would pick up, but over all boring. I actually don't understand how this show has such great reviews and why it's said to be one of the best TV shows made. The characters consistently did things out of character, or I couldn't understand what their motivations were coming from. I would recommend first season, and after that just stop. It's not worth watching the other four. I wish I would have stopped and watched something else.