MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Down 69 this week

Dark Places (2015)

(voting begins after release)

A woman who survived the brutal killing of her family as a child is forced to confront the events of that day by a secret society obsessed with solving notorious crimes.

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 titles
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 25 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 44 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 36 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 43 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Dark Places" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dark Places.

User Polls

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 18 October 2013
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sci-Fi

16-year-old Cassie Sullivan tries to survive in a world devastated by the waves of an alien invasion that has already decimated the population and knocked mankind back to the Stone Age.

Director: J Blakeson
Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Maika Monroe, Maggie Siff
Crime | Drama

A teenager takes on his own investigation of a murder in Washington D.C.

Director: Sacha Gervasi
Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Ansel Elgort, Catherine Keener
Drama

A reporter confronts the psychological demons from her past when she returns to her hometown to cover a violent murder.

Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic world all the people are eating junk foods. Except Trish. Trish is different.

Stars: Sufe Bradshaw, Clark Duke, Chloë Grace Moretz
Comedy | Crime | Thriller

An A&R man working at the height of the Britpop music craze goes to extremes in order to find his next hit.

Director: Owen Harris
Stars: Nicholas Hoult, James Corden, Rosanna Arquette
Drama

A director (Charlize Theron) of an international aid agency in Africa meets a relief aid doctor (Javier Bardem) amidst a political/social revolution, and together face tough choices ... See full summary »

Director: Sean Penn
Stars: Charlize Theron, Javier Bardem, Adèle Exarchopoulos
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
Diane
...
...
Patty Day
...
...
Young Ben Day
...
...
...
Krissi Cates' Mother
...
Roxy (rumored)
...
Jim Jeffreys
...
Young Libby
...
Young Krissi Cates
Patrick Kearns ...
Homeless Man
Edit

Storyline

A woman who survived the brutal killing of her family as a child is forced to confront the events of that day by a secret society obsessed with solving notorious crimes.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for some disturbing violence, language, drug use and sexual content

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Темные тайны  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Amy Adams was originally cast in the lead role during development but when the project was green-lit, Adams was unavailable and Charlize Theron was cast instead. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I'm Losing My Patience ralph-abbas
Sept 1....and NO trailer? What is the deal??! martycampisi
People who get mad when.... jzoole
Charlize Theron is too tall. irispedal
Dark Places vs Gone Girl samishoward
Terrible casting choice melissareno0
Discuss Dark Places (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?