Change Your Image
shafiullah-hameed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wonder Woman (2017)
Another failure of DC comic, good first half hour though
DC comics lately has not been impressive and only batman alone is keeping it alive. When i saw the trailer of wonder woman, i was amazed , finally something interesting, the start of the movie was so amazing, the story, the plot, the involvements of gods, beautiful chicks fighting, finally some good scenarios as dc comics are notorious for dark backgrounds . Movie started so well i almost forgot i had to pee. After 40 minutes, addition of a world war stupidity to it was pathetic. CGI effects were like that of a child. An intern of graphic designing could have done a better job in these effect.
The god of war, he was a useless character, of all the world with so many available options for this villain, they chose a cripple with useless end. I was so disappointed. Fat secretary, childish acting, crippled plot line, killed the movie since 40th minute and then it kept sucking, only thing had me wait for the god of war and then that happened, i finally realized, DC comics need an upgrade. They have been persistently disappointing in last two years. First that stupid suicide squad and now this mindless freak show, they really need to learn from Stan lee. I am disappointed. I will still give it six due to the chick and her dimples in her cheek and of course first 20 minutes of the movie. Rest i am unable to find any thing good in it. I am sorry DC comics, but you have failed yet again. What a waste of time.
Raees (2017)
What a waste
1) be a punk child don't go to school sell drugs and get accolades by mother .seriously what kind of mothers teaches her child rules of alcohol and drugs delivery mafia. 2) To be a hero you need to be rich and bad. Just nice by heart will work. 3) Only corrupt people can be in politics and jail is a nurture for a good politician. 4) Commit crime and kill whole life and at the end do one charity that too by illegal means. 5) Go against crime and stay smart. 6) kill 900 cats and then go to pilgrimage. 7) Even if your boyfriend or husband's is criminal stick to him and stay in his love and emotions and keep supporting his wrongs. Nutshell.pathetic romance. Stupid Maheera smile and support of a villain. Only thing good was that police officer. Rest Shah Rukh has lost his edge. He should come as grand father or father roles now. Leave it for new generations. I can kill too for wasting my150 minutes. After all this is what i learned from the movie. Kill and pay a price.
Phantom (2015)
A crappy useless chaos creating ideology
Evil minds like director of this movie and theme like this wont ever bring peace in this continent. A few politicians, a few retards on both side of the border will make sure their benefits are retained and poor majority of both the nations suffer and their hypocrisy is paid off well.
A stupid childish propaganda to burn the peace and trying to kill any last hope. Shame on the director and shame on those who liked this bullshit.
Work for peace, world needs it, 1.5 billion people of this continent need it.
Good movies like bajrangi bhaijan, pk etc are all good and should be used as inspiration for further digging of good aspects.
Saif Ali khan sometimes was acting like a thug child a bully child of a primary school. Come on man, learn some acting from amir khan and salman khan.
The Affair (2014)
Nutcrackers, perverts and those who plan to cheat on their wives would love it
What is wrong with CBS? Whats next? Incest? This is the most disturbing and ill incentive TV show and should be banned or at least trafficked to the audience above at least 40 years where a person is already sick of a wife and looks for a signal to cheat on ones own.
Nut shell, no story, slower pace than a snail, Good for perversions and thought provoking and all those who plan on cheating on their relationship and want a booster. Don't forget to buy some alprazolam after watching it. As it depresses like hell.
CBS should do a little better. They are good in some of their productions like Homeland and Dexter in past. But this is a crap . Or they can change their name to an official web store of Porn and nudity.
Hail Hydra!
Rio 2 (2014)
Rating less than 10 is cruel!!
I saw the rating below 7. i mean come on. Is the raters blind or just pervertedly biased. This movie deserves every bit of 10 out of 10. What do they want , A dead vampire trying to be horny? or a stupid novel in which characters more than hair on testicles fighting for an iron throne?
Rio was amazing. The characters, singing, colors, animations, message, fun and amusing creativity.
Thats it. Anyone who rates it less than 10 needs a psychiatric evaluation respecting the personal rights of rating what you want but still, Come on Man!!! 6.6 just, even an ugly dead Thai movie can get more than that. :P
Masters of Sex (2013)
Not For Perverts !!
this show will be a disappointment to you if you are a pervert whose sole attraction was the name of the show with the fancy word in it. But after watching it they would realize that it's just a crappy piece of science with the hidden useless addition of medicine in it. Only those would love this show who has the respect for opposite gender and to whom coitus is not just the sharing of fluids or hot breaths upon necks. To whom it is an effort to complete the family, to share true love, to understand the basics of this basic nature instinct. this curiosity and decency make this human intimacy special and more than just a source of pleasure like rabid dogs hopping over street female dogs. This is a serious business and needs a lot of research. i admire the creativity of this show's team for handling such a delicate subject so professionally and as a doctor myself i would say the science of human intimate relations could not be presented in any better way than this. this show is a pure inspiration and those who considered this show depressing should really have them signed for perversion therapy because perversion is a platform for big evils and apocalypse. Love the show. love the team.
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)
Now This Is What We Call A Movie
finally a movie worth watching. Unique from the antediluvian and stale topics of Bollywood( love, stupid fights and family crap).
Lagaan is a movie perfectly planned by the director manipulating three most powerful weapons against the people of these Continent, 1 cricket 2 love and emotions and 3rd is their pre independence life and miseries and poverty issues addressed and how people were used by east Indian companies.
the topic of cast differentiation and sectarianism has been India's old headache also nailed very well in this movie.
Love of gracy singh for Amir khan and the English lady affectionate towards Amir gives a romantic touch to this solid plot of perfectly directed and acted movie.
India needs movies like this. different from usual and solid and moral in the end. Lagaan made my day
Treacherous addition of the plot was also well played by the actors.
Love, Passion for cricket, status of life before independence, Snake in ones own sleeves, Desire for making impossible possible, sentimental personalities with strong family relations,A glimpse of hope a midst the deep darkness is all creates the life of this continent well narrated and played.
the movie was a bit lengthier 224 minutes, God i had to pee thrice in between.But aside from all pros and cons, that is a movie. or in Wll Smith's style " Now That Is What We Call A Movie"
bravo director and well done team Lagaan
Epic (2013)
Epic
Epic made my day. Imagination and idea behind this film was amazing. Kids loved it. Any age group would, i promise. good and must watch animation. Just the way an animation should be. Imagination and creativity , good plot, perfect voices, emotions, naivety, good direction and well planned. Just the way an animation should be. Also a lesson that if you cant see some thing doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Fairy tales always fascinate me. Disney and pixar always make my day. Epic is really an epic. Kids Friendly and definitely going to watch it again with my family. After all it is an epic and more is expected to come. Animations these days are the only soothing to my eyes from Hollywood. keep it up and I ask for more.
Mary and Max. (2009)
Sorry to Disappoint But It Depressed Me
Its my individual opinion with due apologies to all those who loved it.
i am sorry to say but director Adam Elliot has tried to make an animation movie, which is usually for kids and fragile minds, very depressing. non happy ending and a story more like a romance or long distance friendships which doesn't work. A topic more of an adult mind not of kids whose major aim is just innocent and innocuous fun . He should have casted Mila Kunis with Mel Gibson as Max and Mary combination and should not have been an animation.92 minutes were like an odyssey i thought my watch is broken why the hell is this movie not finishing.And you know why and when it happens when it bores the crap out of you.
Only good thing about the movie was that the guy was presented as a good representative of the symptoms of Asperger's disease.
Animations are supposed to be kept light and interesting and some thing to imprint a smile on face after watching it. And its really not worth 8.1 of IMDb rating.
I would have loved a prostate exam by Edward scissor hand instead of watching this crap if i knew. :(
Dexter (2006)
Show Of The Millennium
Scot buck and the crew nailed it. show time is a channel you can blindly trust on. californication , homeland, weeds, nurse Jackie, shameless, house of lies all epic. except for the fact that kids to be kept apart. But thanks to it being premium helps and fixes it.
Who is Dexter(Michael C. Hall) ??
Dexter is a psychopath made by the cruel world by taking his family from him in young age, cared after by a police officer named Harry Morgan (James Remar). A psychopath who is groomed by his urges which he calls his inner monster. Harrison has to channel his urges to make him socially acceptable, concomitantly helping community get rid off influential scumbags who skips law and order and are menace to the society. This is Harry's code. A blue print which helps this psychopath pretend to to be normal and will make him a father, a husband, a forensic blood spatter analyst, a brother, a good citizen and a killer. thanks to Miami lake harbor he can dump his chopped up anger guided body parts. The ice truck killer, the bay Barbour butcher, the skin peeler, the triad killer, the whore dumpers, the religious fanatics about Doom's day and the crazy hot killer lady, no matter how good they are they will have to surrender to the perfect psychopath with a code.
what will Dexter do and how he will survive? wanna know? start watching it. Your heart will come to your throat and will choke you up to breathlessness astonishment. it just keeps getting better.
the potty mouth Debra Morgan(Jennifer Carpenter), the one and only Vince Masuka(C.S. Lee) with a dick in his mouth instead of tongue, overly intrigued Laguertta and Quinn with his useless presence in the show along with many other fit to the parts characters, all together make this show the best show of the millennium. Try your ass off to criticize, the more you do, the more you will fall in love with Dexter Morgan's inner monster. If you are a heart patient or chicken hearted fellow to whom thrill is a kill, you better watch stupid and innocuous shows like Downton Abbey, Cause only brave hearts can endure to watch the intensity put in these 42 minute episodes.
In nut shell, Dexter is a show if any body tried to criticize even, i will kill him and i won't even need a code for that.
start today and grab me from my collar if you didn't like it.
You can thank me later :-)
Suits (2011)
Batman and Robbin of corporate law.42 minutes of awesomeness
A TV show which revolves around law and corporate business where every thing is fair like love and war to win, to excel, to survive, to outlaw, to defeat and last but not the least to fight for Honor and repertoire.A private firm Pearson Hardman which is the nurturing home for Harvard law cream of all graduates, run by Jessica Pearson partners as managing partner with Harvey specter and Louis lit as senior partners and associates. Mike Ross is an associate of Harvey specter. their pair is the essence, the soul and the back bone of this TV show.They are like the Batman and Robin of corporate law. suits is no doubt one of the amazing shows any one would ever see.it has all one would want to see and look forward to,if you need a personality, charm, casa nova, arrogant but caring fellow, Harvey specter is there. if you need vicious evil but yet fruitful to the society with a cause to fulfill, Luis lit helps you entertain with multi dimensions of his character from evil genius to unique deep soft touch. If you don't believe in super powers and some skills beyond human grasp, Mike Ross will make you believe with his amazing hippo campus to which every bulk of information is gullible to the extent of everlasting memory and an audacious attitude which will help him excel in this series. beauty in guise of Donna Paulson, Rachel, Scottie, Zoe and many gust stars add some eye soothing to the show. A lot of negative roles as to the charm and thrill of the show where Daniel hard-man , a former managing partner tops the list. every one in the show is important enough to make the show amazing and every role had been played to the best of it's possibilities. In nut shell, if you haven't watched suits yet, you have no right to claim you watched every good show. So contact cable guy ask for USA network and wait for Tuesday to enjoy the 42 minutes of epicness weekly. you won't regret it. Suits is the last the last thing you would want to miss.
Raanjhanaa (2013)
When love makes you do things you never expected
one of the few topics Bollywood has to revolve around ( i.e love, comedy, politics and fights where villain is down before being punched) this movie is one with a lover's pursuit of getting its love with a fine touch of political turnout. A friendship which will accompany the crazy guy beyond its limits. This is a good new talent. The guy has a movable character.The dialogues have been polished. Hindu Muslim Racial issues have been addressed. political ways of evil ruling and apprehensions created by it to the upcoming reforming parties is also the part of this 148 minutes of romance. Love begetting hatred and still pursuing its beloved with out second thoughts with the migration from Banaras to Delhi and righting the wrong with a side turn towards politics resulting in some unexpected results and losses is the essence of this movie. If you are emotional and sentimental person you would need some tissue papers to wipe your tears on and some friend to share the laughing moments with and of course an ideal to follow if you have some of your own pursuit of Mary.
director nailed it but its time to come with some new ideas where love comedy and stupid fights are not just the only topics to waste more than two hours on. In nut shell this movie doesn't suck unlike many other crap from Bollywood. But this field needs a lot to work on.