But I have loved this later version so far. I've loved the story lines and the casting, though I always regret the absence of Eileen Adkins after season one.
Reviews
41 Reviews
Lark Rise to Candleford
(2008–2011)
Another Triumph
14 March 2021
The sets, costumes, cast, all wonderful!
I'm a giant fan of P&P, North and South, Cranford. Lark Rise has risen to the heights of these behemoth classics.
I love it! This ensemble piece is perfect for the entirety of the cast. Even the secondary characters are beautifully fleshed out and human, and all unique. So many times when a trope could have simplified things, something new and fresh happens happens to delight the heart. Light and darkness explored to allow complexity and humanness.
I'm a giant fan of P&P, North and South, Cranford. Lark Rise has risen to the heights of these behemoth classics.
I love it! This ensemble piece is perfect for the entirety of the cast. Even the secondary characters are beautifully fleshed out and human, and all unique. So many times when a trope could have simplified things, something new and fresh happens happens to delight the heart. Light and darkness explored to allow complexity and humanness.
Ginny & Georgia
(2021– )
This is NOT The Gilmore Girls
28 February 2021
I'm reviewing this at the end of episode 6.
WOW. The casting is excellent. The character development is amazing.
"That's What Georgia does; she puts a big glittering bow on everything and acts like everything is ok." It's like it was written by Pat Conroy...
WATCH it!
WOW. The casting is excellent. The character development is amazing.
"That's What Georgia does; she puts a big glittering bow on everything and acts like everything is ok." It's like it was written by Pat Conroy...
WATCH it!
Away
(2020)
Religion on space? Hell no!
10 January 2021
I like the series, the characters, the actors. I'm fine with the cliche. I love the soap opera nature of the character development. What I find myself getting more and more annoyed is the prayer and religious crap in space. There is simply no way these scientists would waste time on such nonsense. Otherwise, I'm enjoying it. The potential for cultural exploration is not happening to the amount that seems likely, but this would be interesting to add to deepen the story and the characters.
Amazing Episode!
7 January 2021
Cobra Kai
(2018–2025)
It's a hit!
1 January 2021
At first glance, our family thought this series would be tremendously cheesy. BUT! It's really excellent! The script is hilarious to both we fans from the 1980s for to the next gen in our family. This is the best series that's come along in YEARS!
I'm on season three now and it's still excellent.
I'm on season three now and it's still excellent.
Cranford
(2007–2009)
Absolutely Excellent - from buttermilk to boots
12 December 2020
There is much to love about this series. I have watched it so many times!
I adore the entire cast, the sets, the little village of Cranford, all of the story arcs! I will continue to watch this series always! Imelda is AMAZING!
I adore the entire cast, the sets, the little village of Cranford, all of the story arcs! I will continue to watch this series always! Imelda is AMAZING!
Awkward.
(2011–2016)
Make up
28 October 2020
Never have I been so distracted by the horrible make up. Wow.
So much of this series is really well done. But certain characters are really awful. I'm at the beginning of season two and I really love the mains, including Val. But the BFF is just AWFUL. Is it the writing or the acting?
So much of this series is really well done. But certain characters are really awful. I'm at the beginning of season two and I really love the mains, including Val. But the BFF is just AWFUL. Is it the writing or the acting?
Radioactive
(2019)
Rosamund Pike was Radiant at Marie Curie
6 September 2020
Marie Curie's life was complicated and complex. I don't know how any single film could contain it. I think this one did fine. It had me reading and researching and learning more. That's my favorite kind of movie! I disagree with the criticism of this movie. I loved it.
Rocketman
(I) (2019)
Unexpected Triumph.
20 June 2020
Taron Egerton, Jamie Bell, Richard Madden are truly amazing. Egerton's performance is a real triumph. The writers and arrangers brilliantly showcase EJ's pain and recovery through what can only be described as an extravaganza.
I grew up with Elton John, with the rumors and stories, with the excess of his life, with the music, always the music. This movie honestly humanized him and showed me how saving his relationship with BT really was. I also loved the hope and transformation of EJ's sobriety and treatment. That was nice to see. I didn't have any interest in seeing the film when it first came out, but tonight, I'm so glad I watched it.
Thanks for the film, Man. I loved it!
I grew up with Elton John, with the rumors and stories, with the excess of his life, with the music, always the music. This movie honestly humanized him and showed me how saving his relationship with BT really was. I also loved the hope and transformation of EJ's sobriety and treatment. That was nice to see. I didn't have any interest in seeing the film when it first came out, but tonight, I'm so glad I watched it.
Thanks for the film, Man. I loved it!
The Man in the Moon
(1991)
One of my favorites!
17 May 2020
I saw this one decades ago. The beautiful relationship between the sisters hit me right in the heart. The intensity and dreaminess of the younger sister, Dani, played by Reece Witherspoon in her first ever role, side-by-side with her sister's pragmatism and maturity reminded me so much of my sister and I. Maureen, Dani's older sister, played by Emily Warfield, also breaks the heart with her burgeoning relationship with Court.
Reece simply shines in this gorgeously filmed story about first love and the pain of heartbreak.
Watch it!
Reece simply shines in this gorgeously filmed story about first love and the pain of heartbreak.
Watch it!
The King: Eternal Monarch
(2020)
One of my Favorite KDs
6 May 2020
OK first, Lee Min Ho, second, Woo Do-Hwan.
I'm on the sixth episode and so many references from past episodes are finally being explained; so be patient! History of the parallel universe of Corea are being revealed and the drama is deepening.
I am loving it!
I'm on the sixth episode and so many references from past episodes are finally being explained; so be patient! History of the parallel universe of Corea are being revealed and the drama is deepening.
I am loving it!
Druid Peak
(2014)
Sappy? Sure. But also redeeming.
5 May 2020
If you're looking for a decent, beautiful film with heart and hope, this is it. Filmed in beautiful Wyoming and Utah, the cinematic glory of the setting goes on and on. Now add a beautiful message from the grungy, silent, wise dad that we are all connected. Now add the hope of a sad and angry teenager finding meaning and goodness in the wilds where the wolves roam...
What more can you ask for?
What more can you ask for?
I Enjoyed It
18 March 2020
I just read so many negative reviews of this show. But I found it compelling. You are free to draw your own conclusions. The experiments were interesting, the explanations by the pros added to the story, and the 100 humans were pretty well representative of the real world in the US.
Perfect? No. Thought provoking? Yes. Biases and human behavior being explored? Yes. I recommend it.
Perfect? No. Thought provoking? Yes. Biases and human behavior being explored? Yes. I recommend it.
Next in Fashion
(2020–2023)
I'm Loving It
1 February 2020
I have no idea what Alexa Chung is supposed to bring to this show, but she doesn't do it. She's cold and awkward and doesn't even touch Tan's charisma and class. So far I'm enjoying the competition and the challenges. Teams have two days to design, construct, and runway the garment(s) of the challenge. While I haven't understood all of the cuts so far, I still love the edginess of the designs and I'm looking forward to the next episodes.
Grace and Frankie
(2015–2022)
One of my faves!
18 January 2020
I love the many storylines. I love the actors.
I have laughed through the first five seasons and now, as I start binging the sixth on Netflix, I am still laughing. The humor is (nearly) never low brow, no matter if the subject matter is marijuana, vibrators, or a three-way. This adult comedy is one of my favorite shows of all time!
I have laughed through the first five seasons and now, as I start binging the sixth on Netflix, I am still laughing. The humor is (nearly) never low brow, no matter if the subject matter is marijuana, vibrators, or a three-way. This adult comedy is one of my favorite shows of all time!
Breathless
(2013)
Jack and Natasha
14 November 2019
Why is there not more?
I WANT MORE!
Jack Davenport is the Dan Draper of the gynecology ward and his gorgeous wife, ethereal and lovely, lives a life with her own secrets. The intrigue and drama was wonderful. I loved the music. I loved the clothing. I loved the sets. I loved the automobiles. I loved it.
I wish there was more.
Jack Davenport is the Dan Draper of the gynecology ward and his gorgeous wife, ethereal and lovely, lives a life with her own secrets. The intrigue and drama was wonderful. I loved the music. I loved the clothing. I loved the sets. I loved the automobiles. I loved it.
I wish there was more.
What We Did on Our Holiday
(2014)
A Hidden Gem
22 September 2019
I watched this on Amazon, without first seeing a trailer, and mainly because the lovely David Tennant is in it. I expected it to be decent enough.
But it exceeded my expectations in every way.
Let me begin this review with the absolute stars of the show: Emilia Jones, Bobby Smallridge, and Harriet Turnbull, the three children who play the grandchildren of Billy Connolly's character Gordie. These three kids nearly carried with movie with their freshness, their moving moments, their hearts and minds, their vulnerabilities, and their hilariously well-intentioned errors of judgement. Without a doubt, the stars of the show.
The other characters, every single one of them, were beautiful in their foibles and I'm so glad I saw the film. And yes, Tennant was wonderful.
But it exceeded my expectations in every way.
Let me begin this review with the absolute stars of the show: Emilia Jones, Bobby Smallridge, and Harriet Turnbull, the three children who play the grandchildren of Billy Connolly's character Gordie. These three kids nearly carried with movie with their freshness, their moving moments, their hearts and minds, their vulnerabilities, and their hilariously well-intentioned errors of judgement. Without a doubt, the stars of the show.
The other characters, every single one of them, were beautiful in their foibles and I'm so glad I saw the film. And yes, Tennant was wonderful.
Fresh Off the Boat
(2015–2020)
Constance Wu
16 July 2019
OK, I like it!
I've binged it a bit this evening and I have to say, I enjoyed this one!
The actors chosen are wonderful to watch; Eddie for sure, but Constance Wu might just steal every scene she's in, which might be why the focus of the first season seems to move from Eddie to the family a bit...The actors could be ALOT closer to the boat, as in "fresh off of the boat", though.
Just a decent American sit com.
Just a decent American sit com.
Les Misérables
(2018–2019)
Beautifully Sad
13 July 2019
I read a few negative reviews, whatever.
I can only add a positive review.
The sets, costumes, casting is positively first rate.
Victor Hugo's novel has been filmed many a time, yet this is the crown. I do happen to love the musical, though they do not do justice to the complete misery of our dear Fontine, her exquisite fragility portrayed by Lily Collins.
Javert, played by David Oyelowo, wow! Intense, obsessive, threatening, masterful.
And Dominic West, an absolute tour de force as Jean Valjean. A character few could portray with such ferocity and tenderness.
The film, a soulful and suspenseful. As a Les Mis super fan, I can highly recommend this effort.
The film, a soulful and suspenseful. As a Les Mis super fan, I can highly recommend this effort.
Rim of the World
(2019)
It's No Steven Spielberg
30 June 2019
...But I liked it.
It was scary aliens, as it was supposed to be.
It was kids as conquering heroes, at it was supposed to be.
There was comic relief to the situation.
And there was room for improvement.
BUT, it was entertaining and exciting and I liked it.
Relax. Watch it. The kids were all fine and likable. Yeah, Dariush was unpleasant and cringy, but the character was written that way, the kid actor did fine.
Relax. Watch it. The kids were all fine and likable. Yeah, Dariush was unpleasant and cringy, but the character was written that way, the kid actor did fine.
Eighth Grade
(2018)
The Realism
20 June 2019
Oh man, being in the eighth grade was a suck fest, and this movie was moving and funny and real. The actress playing Kayla felt vulnerable and awkward and so, so real to me. The events in the film that she experienced with hope reminded me of actual real events from most girls' lives. And now that I'm over fifty, I can still remember the Kayla in me. It'll be OK, Girl.
Tell Your Friends