Change Your Image
itsbrianduh
Reviews
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
It's not good, but what are we comparing it to?
It's a bit slow in the beginning. Took me a little while to realize this is completely detached from the original series of films, but that's fine. I'm always down for some crazed Amish folk.
The story is a bit messy, but I did find myself zoning out at times so it's entirely possible I missed some plot points.
The use of slo-mo is completely unnecessary but pretty fun visually.
Overall, glad I didnt pay to see this in a theater.
Tales of the City (2019)
I liked it, though I have not read the books
I found the story engaging, overall. No, I have not read the books, so I can't compare. Maybe that'd why I liked it. The highlight for me was Anna's backstory episode, which I did find powerful.
I will say, the "twist," (I guess) didn't feel earned to me. But most everything before and after that, I enjoyed.
I'll give the book (books?) a try as well, then maybe I'll hate this like everyone else :)
The Comey Rule (2020)
Solid, entertaining, if not a little "too much"
I watched both parts back to back and time flew by. I was very captivated by the whole thing. I think I enjoyed the first half a little more than the second, only because once Trump actually comes into the picture, it's a little jarring.
I think the portrayal is both spot on, and a little over-kill. I am by no means a Trump supporter, but I will say that parts of his performance as Trump felt like an SNL sketch. I think it was the mouth movements, maybe?
His silhouette from the trailer is great, still, even in the movie. Looks spot on. But once the lights come up, it's a little meh.
The series (movie?) as a whole was very good, and at the same time scary, that this happened and put us in the situation that we're currently in.
Away (2020)
Not sure about all the negativity...
I was actually not going to watch this based on all the negative reviews on here. Should have known better. A friend put in on while I was in the room, episode 1, and I got sucked in. Is it the most compelling space drama ever? Nope. But is it engaging and suspenseful? I thought so. I went in fully expecting to hate it, but I watched it all in a couple days. The acting is great, I thought the story was fine. Are there cliches? Yup. But who cares? There's only so many things you can do with space and going to Mars in 10 episodes. This isn't Dune, people.
It's good. Give it a chance. I hope they get a season 2.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Meh
First, this is not a good movie. But I wasn't bored throughout it. It's cheesy, and the action isn't done very well. Kristen Stewart is the bright light of the movie. Most of her comedy lands, and she just has a good swagger.
Hoops (2020)
Barely got through the first episode
I like Jake Johnson, and I was excited for this. It's just...too much. SO much cursing for no reason, just overly perverse.
The Twilight Zone: Blurryman (2019)
A fun, if not hollow, episode
I hate to compare the show to Black Mirror, since I know TZ predates it by a long shot, but this episode is like the "Black Museum" episode of Black Mirror.
It's full of fun callbacks to the season, and gives you some incentive (maybe?) to go back and watch the season again to spot the Blurry Man.
The reveal of the Blurry Man was pretty obvious. I called it the second they introduced the idea, but it was fun nonetheless.
Masterpiece? Not by a long shot.
Fun? Sure.
The Twilight Zone: Meet in the Middle (2020)
Do you like Oreo cookies, but not the filling?
The beginning and ending of this episode are the strongest. The middle teeters out a bit, and that's when I found myself reaching for my phone. Maybe it should have been shorter?
The Twilight Zone: The Who of You (2020)
Strongest episode so far
I've been liking the series so far, more than others I think. That said, I think this is one of the strongest episodes so far. It had an ending that I didn't expect, which can't be said for a lot of the episodes. And the ending was actually pretty powerful.
The Twilight Zone: Ovation (2020)
Good, but predictable
The episode was solid. Not horrible, not the best, but I liked it. Once things started to unravel in the end, you could pretty easily see where it was going.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Ups and downs
When it first came out, I wasn't too impressed by the first batch of Season One episodes. A couple were good, most were meh. The second half of Season One is much stronger, with only one that I didn't care for.
Halfway through Season Two now, and I'm enjoying it. Again, I believe there's one that I did not really care for.
Overall, I think most of the hate for this show is coming from people who don't want to pay for CBS All Access, or just hate the idea of reboots. I will say, a lot of the episodes tend to be more on the Black Mirror side of things than Twilight Zone, which I understand is a bit backwards since TZ came way before BM, and BM was definitely inspired by the original TZ.
It's good. Go into it with an open mind.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Took a while to get started, but...
I'd say the last 3/4 of season one makes it worth it.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Not done yet but...
I expected this to be a lot like "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend," and in some ways it is. But it's premise is different, and the characters are more likable and less annoying.
I will say I cringe during some of the musical numbers, though.
Do recommend.
Blair Witch (2016)
I, for one, enjoyed this movie
I remember when the first movie came out, how awesome is was. Truly one of a kind. This one tries SOME new things, but not many. However, I enjoyed it. I really liked the last 20 or so minutes, how they played with time.
Perfect? No.
Watchable? Of course!
Child's Play (2019)
So, so bad.
What if Alexa or Google Home, but bad?
The acting, the story, the stupidity, none of it makes sense. I don't know how this movie got made.