Change Your Image
davidn-11
Reviews
Kiss the Ground (2020)
Not even half a movie
Drags out the bad news (some of which is highly questionable) and bad practices way too much, and is emotionally manipulative.
If they wanted the show to help change the bad practices they portray, they should have focused more on the solutions.
State of the Union (2015)
Solid sci-fi short
Short movie, short review:
Think Cloverfield meets Independence Day
Decent effects, action and story.
Make sure you watch the credits at the end for some amusing character names.
Jonathan Creek: Mother Redcap (1998)
One of the best of Jonathan Creek
This episode has it all.. intrigue, mystery and humour. Brilliantly written, executed and acted. Pure genius
Love, Death & Robots: The Witness (2019)
Pure brilliance
Stunning visuals and animation add to a brilliant plot, about someone witnessing a murder through a window from one building to another. A sensational plot twist at the very end leaves the viewer to wonder: what next?
A Quiet Place (2018)
Suspenseful movie undermined by plot holes
Some great action and thrills marred by extreme stupidity.
A family that has learned to survive for more than a year against creatures that are sensitive to sound still do some incredibly stupid things.
Aside from these glaring plot holes the movie is actually worth watching for Emily Blunt and John Kracinski who are always brilliant, and this movie is no exception.
Also a decent case study in making a movie with almost no dialog.
I watched this movie because it was heralded as being really scary, however it is more suspenseful than delivering pure scare.
Put your brain in idle and enjoy it for the actors performances and suspense
The Orville: The Road Not Taken (2019)
The blend of sci-fi, action and comedy hits perfection
I was beginning to think the show was losing its comedic element; not that it was going to be a bad thing: The Orville was still entertaining and holding its own as an alternative sci-fi/action series.
For those thinking "this has been done before", well yeah, there are basic storyline elements repeated in many shows, however The Orville brings its own unique elements which makes it interesting and entertaining, and in "The Road Not Taken", it seriously hits the mark.
It also (as usual) very subtly parodies other sci-fi hits including Aliens (did you miss the soundtrack/visuals when they were exploring the "remains" of The Orville?)
All the elements of the show are now in perfect sync; ready for an awesome 3rd season
House M.D.: Frozen (2008)
One with everything
Close to the pinnacle of the House series. The interplay between characters hits the mark dead center. The challenges of diagnosing a patient from a vast distance, having to resort to less than modern techniques, House bringing out his human side with the patient, astounding his colleagues, whilst still retaining his command over them. Kutner displaying his brilliance, and the final reveal of House being outdone for not knowing who Wilson was dating.. this episode has it all.
Diagnosis: The Wisdom of the Crowd (2019)
Diagnosis unconfirned
The main problem with this episode was that there appeared to be no tests that actually confirmed Willies condition. Even at the end they said he was still being assessed. It's disappointing that Sanders was giving the appearance that there was a confirmed diagnosis when it was only people telling him what they *thought* he has. This is in stark contrast to the first two episodes where the diagnoses were actually confirmed
Minority Report (2015)
Great start
I started out with low expectations.. Following on from an awesome movie is a hard task.
I was not disappointed. Others have criticised the beginning. It explains the premise to newcomers that have not seen the movie: I saw that as a good thing; they saw it as bad. Seriously? If you have seen the movie, and would have liked to see what happens afterwards, this series (so far) is for you. It explores what the precogs would be going through as they grow older; the (obvious) conflicts that might arise between them, what might happen to those who were incarcerated and now set free and what might happen to police investigations subsequent to having the precogs taken from them.
The pilot was a great start; I suggest giving it a chance
The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
Pointless, yet interesting..
Contrary to others opinions, the acting is not bad. I've seen much worse. In fact, if anything, that's what saves this movie from being a total waste.
Points also for music, screen direction and lighting. The only things missing are the plot, which is full of holes, and some kind of meaning to the whole thing - I don't think I ever really understood the doctors motivations, even in his madness.
Despite all its flaws, there's something in this movie that made it compelling to watch. It's good to have a twisted mind in order to see this.