Change Your Image
AlexMoeller
Reviews
The Mambo Kings (1992)
Weak film
In the beginning this film was very promising. I think the start was good, but in the end I had lost all my enthusiasm. The film is about two brothers who come to America from Cuba. They are Mambo musicians,and they want to make it in New York. This was an OK starting point, but the movie faded into a mediocre story of all the hardships the two brothers face.
3,5/10
Clerks (1994)
Fantastic film
What is there to say? Kevin Smith is a genius. The man behind Jay and Silent Bob, two of the funniest characters I've seen on screen. The dialogue in this film is absolutely incredible, just as in the other Kevin Smith movies. There are so many funny moments in this film that it never gets boring. I don't want to give away the story, but if you want to see an extremely funny film, you must see Clerks. 10/10
Åpen post (1998)
Norwegian humor at its best.
Harald Eia and Bård Tufte Johansen of Lille Lørdag fame came close to perfection with this series that was ended a couple of years ago. The show consisted mainly of sketches and funny characters created by Eia and Tufte Johansen. The character Thomas Andrè is perhaps my favorite character. Other highlights were the Finn Kalvik news, Jarle the drug addict and the infamous "skrukk" scene.
El mariachi (1992)
Good film, could have been better
I had looked forward to see this film, because I have always loved Desperado. I Think it is amazing how good this one is, considering the low budget. The acting was not too bad, but it was not great. The plot was simple, but entertaining. I think it is really cool that they speak Spanish, instead of the usual English.
This was a good film, well worth seeing. 7/10