Change Your Image
paulswampymarsh
Reviews
See How They Run (2022)
Taking us back to when we used to be great at Comedy.
Well, See How They Run is fantastic. If I said to you it was like watching something from the 70s or 80s, it wouldn't be an insult, but the highest compliment. Remember when the UK was the king of comedy with TV shows like Only Fools and horses, Dads Army, Blackadder, Open all hours etc. Well this transports you back to when humour was our strongest tool. Sam Rockwell is fantastic as the tired old detective (with a surprisingly good English accent) and his foil Saoirse Ronan as the young eager constable, the perfect odd couple as we've seen many times before, but not done this well for some time. We were honoured to have Tom George on the show on Tuesday when Jon Brown interviewed him and now I see why Jon spoke so highly of the film. I urge you to see this film, as soon as you can, certainly under the circumstances it may provide you with the comic relief you need and take you back to a time when a good comedic murder mystery wasn't such a rarity. 8/10.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Too many poor reviews! Acting alone is fantastic.
This is my first review on IMDb, I've done so purely because of some of the poor reviews I've read so far. I've seen a few 1/10 reviews which is a joke. Even if you didn't like the film, the acting alone would make it 5/10.
So glad i went to see The Hateful Eight on the big screen, trust me, you want to see it at the cinema. For me it was breathtaking. When outside of the shack, the scenery is mesmerising. When inside, the big screen holds the tension and the dialogue perfectly. Of course its a Tarantino film, so when there's blood its even more shocking when its big. I really can't understand some people who are slating this film, obviously A) you don't understand what Tarantino has done with his last 3 films, and you still bleat on about Reservoir Dogs & Pulp Fiction. B) You think all Westerns are about gunfights and tumbleweed. C) You haven't read anything about this film what so ever. Tarantino said his inspirations for this film were Reservoir Dogs and The Thing, Spot on. Right up there with Django and Inglorious. The only shame is Tarantino says he is only going to make 2 more films.
Kurt Russell is fantastic as The Hangman, Samuel L Jackson as the cool, calm & calculated Marquis Warren, But Jeniffer Jason Leigh steals the show as Daisy Domergue. However ALL of the supporting cast are amazing, even Michael Madsen who is one of my favourites, hasn't been in anything for awhile, reduced to Big Brother, is brilliant as Joe Gage and has elements of Mr Blonde about him.
If you haven't guessed, Quentin Tarantino likes a bit of dialogue in his films, and this is full of it, but for me the dialogue is exactly what the film needs, John Ruth questions everyone trying to find their back story and who could possibly be in cahoots with the handcuffed Domergue. Also the whole cinema was chuckling at Chris Maddix and his exasperated one liners! 9/10.
Strippers vs Werewolves (2012)
Wait until it gets shown on channel 4
Thought i well let people know (Warn) about Strippers v Werewolves, as i went to the premiere last night in London. The UK is brilliant at making Horror Comedies (Think Dog Soldiers & Shaun of the dead) However this isn't one of them. This film has 3 good points - A couple of great cameos (Alan Ford & Robert Englund) The nerdy vampire killer boyfriend (Hillarious at the end) and the end scene as the 4 strippers in stockings and suspenders dressed as little red riding hood. But even these 3 great point aren't enough to save this shocking(ly bad) film.
Let me start by saying what annoyed me the most, The soundtrack. I think it was supposed to be a new take on 80's new romantic era, but it was just awful. The cinema was full of cast and friends of friends, I can only assume the soundtrack was done by one of these as a favour. As i said earlier, it is build as a horror comedy, Although it had a few laughs, i cant remember one moment that i actually jumped (unlike Dog Soldiers) Cheesy lines, horrific acting in places & and some strippers that weren't even that good looking. I was hoping for a UK version of Zombie Strippers and got something that wouldn't be a miss on one of those free to air horror channels on sky.
Ali Bastian was decent in it, However i feel it probably won't do much for her career (Maybe she just had some bills to pay) Adele Silva actually looked better in person than on film, where she just looked like a bulldog sucking on a thistle. The make up was so bad, i can only assume it was done by make up students learning they're trait. The funniest point of the night was the end of the film when everyone applauded, thats when the lights came up and i realised everyone except me had a cameo in the film! Wait until it gets shown on channel 4 at 1am some when and try to stay awake for Robert Englund's 10 minute cameo. 4/10.