Change Your Image
wildbunch8
Reviews
First Kill (2017)
Enjoyed!
It's not so much an edge-of-the-seat movie as the main actors have been in. It's entertaining. Gave it a 10 because it's under-rated by so many reviewers who certainly had other agendas dominating their skewed viewpoints to have written such negative reviews. Would have given it a 7 or 8, otherwise.
The Sacketts (1979)
Goodest western
Very good western that includes action, suspense, romance, and persons interactions. Worthy of a watch or two. Take the ride along.
Up (2009)
Bestest
"Most Bestest" (sic), I said. Rates with some of the best animation movies made.
12 Round Gun (2017)
Enjoyable, with deeper meaning than surface
Enjoyed some good acting. Professional with honed skills. Others professionals learning. No new storytelling, but some deep philosophical twists. Just enjoy.
Skammerens datter (2015)
Fun and thrilling
Enjoyed the mix of humor and action. Better than satisfactory acting. Interesting characters and twist/turns of the script. Worth the time to watch. Enjoy it for yourself.
Aftermath (2017)
Emotionally powerful!
So emotionally powerful for me. Not a cookie cutter type movie. It can hit one's very deep core if one has experienced great loss and even if one hasn't; Very much worth the watching.
Security (2017)
Enjoyed the fantasy!
Enjoyed the "Hollywood" fantasy. Sure, it's a little far fetched, but that movie making, not reality TV. Enjoy the ride. Don't be too critical. Some good acting. A good story. Some interesting techniques I'd not seen before or maybe just not remember seeing. I just let it roll, having an open mind for what was unfolding. Just enjoy the movie. Action.
Cradle to Grave (2017)
Excellence in entertaining, educational, and humorous motion
The journey of a lifetime presented in an educational, humorous, and entertaining manner. Learned a lot of new information. Appreciated the connections made in the twist and turns of Adam's life. Had an enjoyable time with the whole of the presentation. I look forward to watching it again sometime now the way. A few of the best parts, other than the number of beats at various interval of Adam's life, are [1] the distance blood travels through the body compared to the distance to Jupiter; [2] the description and examples about T-cells; and, [3] the journey through life with a loving spouse. Additionally, there are morals found scattered in the watching of connecting stories. Good moral, motivational and inspirational stories! It will be worth the time to watch for many.