Change Your Image
MadelineGrossman
Reviews
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Just not feeling it
Women have their equality these days, but they have to perform. Ming Na offers zero charisma or charm and it feels like she has to be there simply to be PC. No charm to this like Mandalorian. I at least thought this would be about the original famous bounty hunters from Empire. Not some Xena Villains or Gen Z club goers who look completely out of place on Tattooine. They had something going with Epiaode 2x and then the blew it.
Mixed·ish (2019)
Great
Best of luck to the cast and crew. Enjoyed it for what it was. Hopefully they'll expand upon some of the character's back story. Great show for the whole family.
Anonymous Killers (2020)
Perfect for the Time.
Was really pleased with this. Not just some Saw rip-off.
Interesting exploration of our justice and social system where the director leaves it up to the viewer to judge. Do you believe in Privilege where some have an advantage over others in the US system? Do you believe criminals should be 100% condemned of any crime regardless of where their story comes from? Definitely opened up some great conversation after this film with my friends who are both Conservative and Democrat.
Congrats to the director as I was really impressed with the writing. Performances were solid across the board.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Repetitive
Same scenario over and over. Same formula. Ridiculous and pointless other than a cash grab. What's real and what's not. Who cares? Great effects but it doesn't go anywhere.
Gotti (2018)
Love Travolta but...
What on earth is he doing with this character and Bob Shapiro? It seems so pushed like he's doing a show or a play. He's always been a great actor. Does anyone else see it.
Psycho BFF (2019)
Solid for its' genre
I thought the 5 female leads were pretty solid and it was a great film for the demographic.
Fifty Shades of Black (2016)
Hilarious!
You people have no sense of humor. I was crying through the whole thing. Entire lead cast was hysterical. RIP Florence Henderson.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Happy that he didn't cater to forced appropriation
The thing I love about QT is that he caters to himself and that's it. If you don't like it, it's all good. I respect that. However the one thing with some of his movies is that you have to appreciate a scene in and of itself, as opposed to the entire film, which can sometimes be a 'blah' story.
Great actors and cinematography/ budget. I just didn't get the story. Was so slow moving. What was the point? I will still see any QT film over PC Hollywood, but wasn't feeling this one.
Primer (2004)
Tough to follow.
Respect to the writers and directors for what they were trying to convey, but watching it solo, it was ridiculously hard to follow.
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Not funny
Can we start hiring people who are funny regardless of whether it's appropriating or not? McCarthy is just not funny. She's was good in bridesmaids and that's it. Then, of course there's the gratuitous Fem agenda of the B word being bad to use by men. I walked out halfway into it.
Ernie & Cerbie (2018)
Beautiful family film
What the world needs right now. It's like Touched by an Angel or Highway to Heaven, but from the setting of an Orphanage. I really hope it gets a series as it was a pleasure to watch.