Change Your Image
latashaqh-1
Reviews
Vivarium (2019)
A WASTE OF TIME
A young unmarried couple follows a realtor to a new housing development. The illustrated background is so repetitive that looks like it was copied/pasted several times. The realtor is weird. He mockingly repeats what the woman of the couple says about not having children yet and his overall mannerisms are just strange. He leaves before the couple finishes viewing the house, so they leave. With all the homes and streets looking exactly the same, they end up stuck in a maze. They end up stuck at the house they viewed for the rest of their lives with an "alien" human look-alike whom they are burdened with from the time he's a baby to around his 30s. His age-progression moves a lot faster than humans though. The guy of the couple spends his time digging a hole that turns out to be their grave. In spite of all of this happening the story went literally and figuratively NO WHERE.
I kept waiting for the point of it to be revealed and that never happened. I feel like I wasted time watching this.
Orphan (2009)
Basically a Lifetime Movie I wasted money on.
You know how Lifetime movies go.
A murderous girl or woman who infiltrates a family by some pretense that she just needs love. In this case an orphaned 9 year old girl.
The movie plays out in typical Lifetime fashion.
The psychopath quickly reveals her true nature and no one but the mom of the family adresses it and tries to get rid of her. The entire family is unbelievably stupid, letting the psychopath take over and threaten their lives. The dad is always made out to be especially stupid in his blindness to the evil of the psycho. The psycho kills and maims most of the family, and in the last ten minutes mama finally gives psycho her come-uppance.
YAWN!
Master (2022)
Didn't Make it Past the first RACIST 15 minutes!
I was bored on a Sunday, and browsing through Prime, when I came across this movie. I saw Regina Hall and read the synopsis, so I decided to give it a try. I became anxious when I saw only two Black people in school full of White people. I sucked my teeth and thought to myself, "Aw man, yet ANOTHER movie in which the Black characters are there ONLY TO BE DUMPED ON."
About ten minutes in, my apprehension was realized. The Black student (Zoe Renee) is first ORDERED by her White roommate's friend to clean up a spill she had nothing to do with. The Black student says nothing back and it's implied she follows the order. In a scene shortly after, the Black student sits on her bed as her White roommate and her White roommate's friends play "Drink If You've Ever." In typical dump-on-the-Black character fashion, the Black student drinks to the degrading act of having peed herself, and proceeds to tell the humiliating story with glee. In the final scene (FOR ME), the Black student walks into HER OWN room to be confronted with a room full of her White roommate's White friends, sitting on her bed. Again, not only does the Black student do nothing, but her White roommate flat out states to her White friends, "What... she's not going to do anything." The Black student behaves like a slave. She quietly walks to the window and leans against it, while the White students lounge in her bed.
Only ten minutes in and the movie has fulfilled several racist fantasies against Black people. It's disgusting to watch. I understand people need to earn a living, but I sincerely wish Black people would insist on removing the degradation or not take these parts. They're unrealistic anyway.
Motives (2004)
Held Up for 17 years
I saw it back in '04 and liked it, which is why I chose to watch it in 2021 on Amazon Prime.
Shemar Moore plays successful (with some shady side dealings) businessman Emory, married to Connie, played by Vivica Fox -- equally successful philanthropist.
The movie moves quickly through all of Emory's problems and ends with him being imprisoned for the murder of his mistress, Allanah (played by Golden Brooks).
There is a twist at the end that I didn't see coming, so kudos to the writers and actors for a well-written story and acting that kept this viewer engaged from start to finish. Special props to the actor who pulled off the twist.
I would recommend this movie, still, in 2021.
Luce (2019)
Unsatisfying
The plot hole that ruins this movie from the start is Ms. Wilson searching student lockers without provocation or notice to the students.
Even in the debate rehearsal, it is not revealed WHY the teacher searched DeShaun's locker, nor is it revealed why she searched Luce's locker. Writing a radical paper (that was assigned....🙄🙄🙄) doesn't explain a teacher having cause to search a student's locker.
Further disappointment is that the climax takes place without the audience noticing. Ms. Wilson's firing is supposed to be the climax.
Dishonorable mention is the gratuitous nudity by Ms. Wilson's sister/border (I couldn't figure out their relationship).
The movie was plain unsatisfying.
Kindred (2020)
Was the setting supposed to be 2020?
Charlotte is somehow supposed to be imprisoned by her man's mother and his step-brother.🙄🙄🙄
IN 2020 (somewhere in the UK).🙄🙄🙄
I get tired of low-key fantasy of imprisoning Black people movies.
Charlotte could have simply walked off while in the hospital after the the ultrasound. Why didn't she?
Did she have no independence from her man that his family could easily steal her whole life once he was dead?
Charlotte could have walked off and gone to a homeless shelter even, and gotten away from his family.
Long, boring, and unrealistic.
Only for One Night (2016)
Fatal Attraction with different actors.
As all the other reviewers have said, the premise has been done a million times, but that doesn't bother me because that part is a reflection of real life. People have always and will continue to cheat on their spouses, engage in relationships with married people, and go crazy trying to keep an affair going or trying to end it.
What bothered me most about this rendition is Karreuche Tran's acting. "Girl just stop!😆😆😆😆You look and sound twelve years old."🤣🤣🤣🤣
Ex. "I have to go to the little girl's room."
"I love you more (in my mock Michael Jackson's voice)."😆😆😆😆
The little boy's acting was a bit nauseating too (sorry kid), but better to hear it as a child and improve, than an adult who should know how to do it.
Typical Fatal Attraction type movie, worth keeping on for ambiance.
First Wives Club: Vengeance (2019)
Pleasantly Surprised
The ladies worked well together, their drama was interesting, right for where they are in life, and the acting was well done.
That stunt Method Man (Beast) tried to pull had me crackin' up, but Jill (Hazel) handled it.
Looking forward to Season 2.
Bruh (2019)
Mom is too much
I like the premise of the show, but like most viewers conclude almost immediately, the mother is just too much -- even if there are people really like her.😂😂😂😂
In real life one would be scrambling to get out of her presence, and that's the exact feeling you get watching and listening to her.
Honestly, the writing 'could be' better. As others have commented, some of the scenarios are simply unlikely, like Bill's character -- all of sudden, catching hard feelings for a women 'he' left at least a year prior, and about whom he spoke in a convincingly bitter way.
The acting is fine from each character, including the mom who makes the audience uncomfortable (see my earlier comments on her character).
I hope the writing gets better, and the scenes start to flow more easily, because I like the premise and the Bruhs aren't bad on the eyes (especially Shorty).