Change Your Image
Djadley_
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Best addition since the first 2 instalments.
I am a big fan of the Scream franchise and I personally found the last addition to be a strong entry with missing elements with not enough pay off.
This movie not only makes up for the 2022's "requel" - it makes new moves and revitalises the franchise with the new front runners getting equal time to shine & thrive whilst making Ghostface the most thrilling they have ever been when it comes to thrills & unapologetic kills. Believe the hype.
From the jump it doesn't slow down making the 2 hour runtime feel like a top-of-the-range slasher-horror attraction you'd find at Universal Studios on Halloween, the only difference is the set-pieces & slashings felt like they could happen in reality. This is the realest Scream has ever felt, partly thanks to the city backdrop.
Though it isn't perfect, the Radio Silence listened and they delivered the best addition since the first 2 instalments with massive rewatchability.
Sparkle (2012)
A Huge Mess
This movie was really trying to hard to be a hit, you can really tell. I can't really elaborate much because you have to see it; there are some great little bits and every scene with Whitney, yeah you guessed it.. She kinda steals the show but she isn't in it as much as people would like or as much as people think considering that she is selling this movie.
I just thought it seemed a bit too try-hard, at one moment it felt tongue-in-cheek, then it felt Disney.. It was weird.
I'm giving it 5/10 for the relationship between Sticks & Sparkle because they were wonderful to watch together but mostly the 5/10 is for Whitney.
If Whitney were alive? I think I'd be giving this movie a lower rating.
Piranha 3DD (2012)
Thought it'd be more fun..
Now I was very excited to see this movie as I thought the first one was an extremely guilty pleasure with the hilarious antics, extreme nudity and sickening gore. I thought 'Water park' 'plumbing systems' a riot is going down with this one! Sadly I was let down, the nudity is the same but to be honest the waste of deaths was stupid. They could've done so much more! Don't get me wrong, the bedroom scene/piranha in ass bits were the best but the bedroom scene was in the trailer! In the first we had; the speedboat death, the wire death, kelly brooks death, the opening death etc All NOT in the trailer.
It seemed that all the good bits (other than the nudity of course) were in the trailer, you knew all the great bits before you saw it.
I guess I had way too many expectations for this movie but it is a laugh, nothing on the first one though at all.
Positives were the 2 major deaths (bedroom/asshole), the ending, Katrina's one liner and when the owner runs over a girl. Hilarious.
Fan of the first? Go and see it but if not? Wouldn't waste your time.
P.S The 3D is mediocre, bit cheaply done. Plus the Piranhas look a little different.
Battleship (2012)
WAY Better than expected.
Not going to spoil anything but if you're a fan of a good action/adventure like Transformers (the first one), Terminator, I,Robot etc then you'll find this quite the enjoyable movie. I thought the acting was good and Rihanna was impressive, not great. But impressive.
Was seriously impressed by this movie, after seeing the poor Hunger Games and unfunny 21 Jump Street I was very pleased with this movie. Shall keep me going till The Dark Knight Rises and Prometheus, kind of hope they make a sequel.
Don't listen to most reviews that contain ignorant analysis, give this movie a chance and see it for yourself. I seriously didn't expect how much fun I had watching it.
W.E. (2011)
Not perfect, but definitely a good watch.
Can I say before I begin that people NEED to look past their opinion on the director, I shall not mention her other than she did impress me a lot.
Short and sweet this review shall be.
Positives: Costume, Imagery, the performances by the 2 female leads were quite impressive and the music was marvellous.
Negatives: The beginning was very fast-paced and in fact needed to relax so people could take a minute and not get so confused. Some parts the lighting was a bit off but thats me knit-picking at it.
Personally, I thought it was bloody marvellous overall. The love story within the harsh reality of a struggling yet for-filled relationship was intriguing yet a little vague.
Look, its Marmite. You're either going to really enjoy it or find it awful.
Go see it and find out! 8/10
Fright Night (2011)
Surprised! Great suspense! Great Humor! Great Cast!
Went into the cinema with no expectations as i thought.. "This is a remake, it's probably going to flop."
But i was surprised! It didn't! If you're a fan of Colin Farrell, Anton.. or any of the cast members? You'll enjoy this movie, the cast were brilliant and really looked like they had fun making this movie.
I really hope David Tennant doesn't get compared to Russel Brand as he is so much more than that!
IN A NUTSHELL: Great 3D (Yeh!Im not joking!) Fun, suspenseful, funny and just a good night out :) Will buy this on blu-ray when it comes out for sure :)