Reviews
The Off Season (2004)
Creepy Little Nightmare
The cover art is misleading. If you're expecting a zombie gore fest, you'll be sorely disappointed. If you're in the mood for a good, atmospheric ghost tale, you'll be pleased. The mood reminds me of Carnival of Souls - very eerie with people's lives slowly unraveling because of the ghosts. It wasn't as much scary as it was unsettling. The performances were much better than one would expect from a straight to DVD horror flick. One scene in particular took me by surprise, with Ruth Kulerman as the landlady explaining some of the sad history of the hotel. That was flat out Oscar worthy. The Off Season won't replace The Changeling as my all time favorite ghost movie, but it was worth the money.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Glad I only paid 50 cents to see it
Punch Drunk Love is probably great if you enjoy watching emotionally damaged people do a poor job of dealing with their problems. I don't, so I ended up walking out halfway through. The overall tone of what I did see reminded me of The Royal Tennenbaums. On the plus side, I do have to give Adam Sandler credit for his acting abilities. The guy is underrated.
Legend (1995)
Quirky, charming, fun
This ranks up there as one of my 3 all-time favorite series. They could not have picked a better cast, from the charming leads to the quirky minor characters. Anderson obviously had a ball playing Legend, and he is an absolute scream to watch. The writing was also delightful, with all sorts of goofy little touches. The bank robber episode gave me the biggest laugh I've ever had watching a tv show. Kudos to everyone involved with the series! It is truly one of television's greatest gems. And to UPN - since you saw fit to deprive us of this wonderful series, at least have a heart and bring it back for an occasional tv movie.