Change Your Image
mariusoberholster
I absolutely adore the work I do! I get to do animation all day, everyday and that is nothing to shake a rattle at, hehe!
https://voamariusoberholster.yolasite.com/
https://pantherdynamics.yolasite.com/
https://www.youtube.com/@MariusOberholster/community
https://www.istockphoto.com/portfolio/MariusOberholster
In my spare time, I love to code, develop nodegroups (like add-ons) for blender and sell stuff on CGTrader; stock content is a bit of a passion tbh!
Just look for me on most platforms
I hope you have a stunning day!
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Gets trashed too easily
I loved the original cartoon. It was full of great lessons about strength, compassion, character and integrity. The goofy and silly side of the original cartoon is not entirely lost on this show, as many say.
Aang gets to goof around a bit and the casting was fairly well done. Initially, it feels jarring to see them IRL, but once you get used to it, you really do get into it more.
Why it doesn't get a 10 from me, like the original, is that it lacks more comedic moments. Momo and Aang provide some comic relief, but it's not as much as I would have liked.
The replacement of Roku by Avatar Kioshi was not cool, imo. I understand why they did it, but she was a total ***** to him the second she met him and I feel like that was completely and totally unwarranted. Roku never dealt with him in such a harsh way and also manifested at the fire temple.
The most of the changes they made make sense to me, because you're trying tot turn a MASSIVE show into a miniseries by comparison. You can't just cut things together - there has to be reason and I think that's why the show sometimes leans so hard on the emotions.
Still watching and I'm really looking forward to Toph, so we'll see. Tbh, I think Netflix did a great job on everything.
Orion and the Dark (2024)
Maybe overthinking this
Positive stuff:
- Loved the animation. It felt very much like Cloudy with a Chance of meatballs and I love that cooky kinda vibe with the cartoonish proportions. It's quite charming.
- Loved the overall visual style and the variety of roles each of the characters played - personifying things that happen in the dark that you can't see.
- LOVED the dark's personality and look. For such a dark figure he is extremely cuddly and sincere and that gives him a very muppet-like character without being too goofy. Just right!
Negative stuff:
- I wonder whether teaching children to embrace darkness is a smart move. In western traditional story-telling, villains are pictured in the dark and dark things are generally evil, just cause film language. While I loved the idea - a bedtime story to teach generations of children not to be afraid of the dark - I REALLY do find the message of embracing the dark to be potentially a bad one.
- Not a fan of the kids continuing the story where the dad couldn't continue. Might be a bit stuck up on my side there, but the parents should be leading the children when you think this is supposed to bring a general life lesson.
Overall, I LOVED it, but I would absolutely caution parents to use it as a teaching moment and not just leave it at the message of embracing darkness in whatever form they see it. While I don't think this was necessarily the intention, it is driven quite hard, especially with the lengths they go through to bring him back.
Wolverine (2011)
Not wolverine, lol
I really did not like this show.
If you've seen the Wolverine Origins movie, you can see how you can make a character routed for in a very short time. This is my biggest gripe with the series - it opens with wolverine and his girlfriend (?) on a boat dancing around and what not and is then attacked and I'm like totally apathetic. The problem is that this is the only scene where we see these characters - we don't know her and don't know where she comes from (remember, the show should work without in-depth knowledge of the comics), so not to be rude, but we don't care.
Then he goes on a search for her, which logically makes sense, but the whole premise hangs on a character we don't care enough about yet... Animation was good, but fell flat because the story was too basic and we're not given enough to care about these characters, like we know them personally.
Titan A.E. (2000)
So great for it's time!
I know, 7 doesn't sound like it makes sense if it's so great. Well, let's get into why 7.
Story is the biggest reason. The bad alien race that wants to wipe out the human race is never given a motive, so it kinda feels empty. You're just kinda left to assume it's because they are pure energy and people use energy? Idk...
In addition, the love story is very thin. I wish that there was some more bonding time and banter to really make me want them to be a couple. The captain's redemption arc is thin and so is the protagonist's newfound resolve to save the human race. My guess is they tried to do too much in the allotted time. Despite the story's misses, it's still a fun watch and I can totally recommend it, because it does have some good humor too! :D
On the looks, this is a 2D/3D combination movie and let me say this, while they feel disconnected at first, you really do get over it quite fast, because it is executed it well, imo. I would say that while this one is contemporaneous with Tarzan, Tarzan did the 3D combination with 2D much better HAVING SAID THAT, Titan AE was made by fox and for pretty much half the budget, but doesn't look it, imo.
Totally worth a watch!
Good Night World (2023)
Not my thing
I would definitely classify this as a horror anime and I did not know that going into it. It started off strong and I kept watching, but as things didn't really go well and bring good character development, I grew tired of it.
Generally, I don't do well with horrors. Not because I have a problem with them persay, but I'm too sensitive to spiritual things, so it freaks me out quite easily. Not scare, freak out - very different.
Initially, there were elements that suggested it might go that way, but when the show gets about halfway, you are introduced to the main antagonist or goal for most of the characters and that's where it gets super creepy, gross, gory and somewhat suggestively explicit. I DO NOT recommend this show and will not be finishing it. It feels straight up demonic - and I love anime, so don't take it like some anti-anime thing - it legit feels off. SAO was way better!
Open Homes Australia (2020)
Overly complimentary
While the show really does have all the hallmarks of an interesting real estate program, you feel like you're kind of watching one long ad read.
Whenever they visit some kind of home or review some kind of new design, there is never anything negative or concerning about the property, the design or the potential resale value of a property. Everything is just: "That is gorgeous" "I love it" "That's amazing" "everybody will love this" "you are so smart".
If you're into that kind of thing, you'll love the show, but I feel like I'm being propagandized when watching the show. I want to know potential pitfalls with these designer homes and especially why they always seem to be staged and on the market - especially in Australian shows.
Coast vs. Country (2016)
FANTASTIC concept!
We've watched this show and it's reruns for years and still love watching it. The quirky competitive nature of the show makes it a smash hit.
Something that is very much a requirement for a show like this is that the hosts need to have chemistry and the participants need to have a great sense of humor. The show excels in both these areas.
Kerr and Sarah, and later Kerr and Kirsty, just know how to banter without being annoying to the audience or to each other, in fact, you feel rather in on it and you feel yourself routing for either coast or country. Kerr being my fav presenter on the show, means I always scream Coast! Doesn't hurt that I love the coast anyway, LOL.
House Doctor (1998)
Love the idea - not crazy about execution
House doctor is about a US lady going to the UK to add a little bit of US flair to the homes she helps redesign, for whatever purpose - selling or staying, BUT, I do have a problem with the host.
- She is a bit of a bully. Which you sometimes need to be when people don't want to let go of things, but what I don't like is when it's something that doesn't matter, she still nags. For example, there was one client who didn't want to paint the brick in the conservatory, but she wanted to paint it white - she bullied and nagged the client to giving in. Totally put me off..
- She has a problem with animals. Everyone doesn't want to hug all that is an animal - I get that. BUT, when she clearly has an issue with any animal presence in the house, and bullies them out, I have a problem. They are part of the families she's supposed to be helping...
She's creative and I have to say, I find her solutions often quite creative and I love the format of the show. Her heavy handed ways to push her way and the disdain for pets gives me a disdain for the show.
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile (2022)
Such a sucker for musicals
I loved this movie!!! It takes a little time to get moving, but once you meet Lyle and you get to know him and the family, it is a magnificent movie with a fantastic happy ending.
You have great character development and a serious dose of how reality can really kick you in the teeth sometimes, but also how it can still become a happy ending and new beginning!
The music was so well-crafted and picked, I wouldn't change the songs or the story. The CG isn't overly real, so you never forget that you're looking at a CG crocodile, but you also honestly don't care, because he still feels like he's in every shot.
If you love sappy musicals and you're a total animal lover, this will be a fun movie for you that tugs at the heart strings!
Hidden Strike (2023)
Worth a watch
While this is not the greatest movie, it is still something you can enjoy.
What turns me off from the movie the most is that they allowed Jackie's side of the mission to speak Chinese. I don't speak Chinese and neither does a lot of the focus audience. Yeah, you can claim authenticity and such, but when you have a typical cinematic type movie, you don't want to read a movie that's supposed to be visually impactful, because you're not watching, you're reading.
MAJOR turn off...
I did love the banter between John and Jackie and I did find the action sequences engaging. The story was confusing at times and it lacked the support you needed to really care about the characters. For example, no proper brotherly bond is established enough make you care about the involvement in the gang. They did however properly show why John's character cares about the village. If they had done a small scale version of that with their family growing up and the brother making bad choices - we would have some history and care more.
Overall, good movie, fun action and you can check it out!
Glitch Techs (2020)
Such a high quality show
If you love high quality original cartoons, you will absolutely adore this show. It doesn't push agendas (as far as I could tell) - it's just a VERY fresh take on the whole Men In Black premise.
I've watched this show more times than I care to mention - it gets a total 10 from me and I'd recommend it any day of the week. It's funny, it's animation is gorgeous and the retro game jokes are all on-point.
Nothing about this show feels out of place to me, except for 1 episode. Some top animated shows have traditionally had a reflective episode, that is filled with flashbacks, and that is the only episode I hated - just because nothing really happened. And yes, I love the show so much it still gets a 10! Hehe.
Do yourself a solid and check it out - I REALLY hope they make a season 2 at some point, because to leave it on such a cliff hanger and not take it further - it's such a crying shame! If the spirit of the show can stay the same and come back for season 2 - it'll be a winner and maybe we'll get more seasons that follow. Just writing this makes me wanna watch it again, hehe.
Carmen Sandiego (2019)
LOVED this version!!
There was an older version called "Where in the world is Carmen Sandiego" and I just don't like that one. Not saying it's bad, but it's NOTHING like this, wow. From the jazzy stylings of the cryptic opening, to the antics of inspector Devineaux.
I was apprehensive about the additional characters, but they grow on you quite fast, so they are family! Hehe.
I think the story is fun to watch and while the series is very episodic in nature, there is constantly a story-line from episode to episode. Even the villains in this one are relatable and funny.
I would caution that if you are not a holloween fan, like yours truly, be ready to skip about 3 or so episodes.
Despite it's misses, I still give this show a 10, because no matter how many times I've seen it, I still absolutely adore it and would recommend it!
King Kong (2005)
Just needs to be a lot shorter
Like a lot of movies that are like 3 hours long, this movie can do with a trim in most areas. The story can be shortened by at least an hour, if you shorten sequences that don't need to carry on. And on and on. For example, there is a scene where they meet the locals and they are quite aggressive, but it didn't add anything to the story, imo. Could've been MUCH shorter. Where he takes her to his lookout - could've been much shorter too. The T-Rex fight was incredibly well done imo!
Great movie - can do with much more recognition. I gotta say though, the movie is shot really well (despite the dinosaur incident) and the only place I felt like I didn't really get what was going on, was where the writer was watching his own play and again, the local people of the island - some exposition there would've made more sense, while knocking excess.
Jack Black and the rest of the cast was awesome as usual - no issues with any of the performances imo.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Absolute pleasure to watch
If you love the internal culture of the office mixed with some action and comedy, this is a fantastic show. It's still recent enough for people in their 30's to enjoy for the first time - like me!
I have been surprised by turns the show takes and as much as characters seem to be predictable, they always manage to surprise me and I gotta say, Boil, Rosa, Gina and Captain Holt (RIP) are my fav characters.
This show is a fantastic watch. The diversity in the first season feels a bit heavy handed, but honestly, as the show progresses and it becomes less about diversity and more about character, the show really comes into it's own. Stick it out - the show rocks!!