Change Your Image
peacedovey2003
Reviews
The Presidio (1988)
Better than many people are claiming.
First of all, Sean Connery, Mark Harmon, Meg Ryan are good. My younger son's best friend is a Sean Connery fan but had never seen this one - he hadn't even heard of it. I had suggested it to my younger son one night when we were looking at what to watch and I knew that son's friend was a Sean Connery fan. They both loved it and got a kick out of Sean Connery's character taking someone down with his thumb. It is quite good. (My son said that his friend loved it - I was tickled that I knew of a Sean Connery film he hadn't seen and didn't know about!) Trust me - there are far more movies that are really bad - this is not.
Fuller House (2016)
Family oriented entertainment.
Reading some of slams, I start to feel like the ones that have torn this show down are a bunch of arrogant snobs. My sons, my mom, and I watched the original Full House. My oldest son bought the original Full House to watch with his daughter before they started watching Fuller House - my granddaughter LOVES it. Yes, there is some cheesiness, but overall it really is a good family show. You get to see what has happened to the characters from the original show. There were morals to the stories on the original show and there are still morals to the stories on this show. If you don't think so, watch the show again - really WATCH the show. In a later episode D.J. realizes what Fernando had actually done was a good thing and that there were other people watching out for her sons - it didn't have to be her doing it all, all the time. The is almost always some kind of message trying to get out. There is laughter, there are tears, and usually hugs for someone that needs one.
Hawmps! (1976)
A wealth of wonderful character actors.
I described this movie to two older gentlemen I worked with, and when I told them the names of all the actors that were in it they were amazed and wondering why they hadn't ever seen it. You have James Hampton (F-Troop, The Longest Yard, Condorman, and many other shows), Christopher Connelly (Peyton Place), Slim Pickens (1941 + other various shows), Denver Pyle (The Waltons, Escape to Witch Mountain), Gene Conforti (Three's Company + other various shows), Jack Elam (Cannon Ball Run + other various shows - including a villain on F-Troop), and Herb Vigran - who you've seen in many shows as a very familiar face with an unknown name. This is a fantastic line-up of actors all doing a good job, with subtle and not-so-subtle humor abounding. (There is even a scene with Benji, Tiffany, and Frank Inn (Benji's trainer) in the bar fight.)
Denver Pyle as Col. Seymour Hawkins: "What was that!?" James Hampton as Howard Clemmons: "That was a camel, sir!" Col. Hawkins: "No, the one with the - table cloth - on his head!? Howard Clemmons: "Oh, that was Hi-jolly, sir!"
Fitzgerald (at the end of the movie): "Everyday I walk a mile for these camels" (A humorous play on words taken from an old advertising slogan for Camel cigarettes.)
If you really want to just relax and have good laugh, you need to watch this - my son's (30 & 27) both like this one and it is so much fun!
I own a decent copy on VHS that I bought through Avon years ago.
Adam-12 (1968)
Two episodes that dealt with police abuse of power.
I have been watching this through our library. I have found two episodes that dealt with police abuse of power. The first one was in season 3. Malloy is saved by an officer's quick thinking when he (Tony is his name) jumps on a moving forklift and gets the forks raised in time that he prevents Malloy from getting injured. Later on Tony is accused of blackmailing a man. Malloy and Reed get involved in trying to prove his innocence. Malloy (and later you find out Reed had been suspicious too) realizes that Tony has been using them - that he actually did blackmail the guy. Malloy tells him off and the officer does get in trouble. In another episode, I think it was season 5, Reed talks to a reserve officer who tells him that he witnessed an active duty officer use excessive force on a perpetrator. He doesn't want to say anything because he's just reserve and as everyone else thinks there's nothing wrong with the officer. Then Reed catches the same active duty officer choking a perpetrator whom has blacked out as a result. Reed talks to the Watch Commander because it really bothers him. The active duty officer ends up turning in his resignation and criminal charges are filed against the guy. This was one great television show and they don't make them like this any more. I really miss fantastic shows like this.
Emergency! (1972)
"Crazy Credits"
Emergency! was a fantastic show and a lot of current shows pale in comparison to it. The "Crazy Credits" that were listed were because, just like Adam-12, this show was based on actual cases that had been dealt with by the Fire Department. The stories were taken from Fire Department case files! The stories, therefore, were not made up and the writers would write scripts using these case files. There was humor, moments of sadness, and concern for people. You got to see how the Paramedics worked together with the fire crew and the Hospital staff - as well as how the Hospital staff worked together. It was a family-friendly show that parents had no fears for their children seeing anything inappropriate - there are very few new shows now T.V. now that would hold true to that statement.
Bushfire Moon (1987)
Moving and funny.
If you want something new and a little out of the ordinary for Christmas movies, this is the one. Dee Wallace Stone plays an American woman married to an Australian man whom is a farmer. They have two children, an older daughter and a younger son. There is also a wealthy widowed Englishman with a son. (If my memory serves me right, I believe the Englishman's son is courting the farmer's daughter.) It is actually about two families dealing with different situations ( a drought being one of them) and is at times moving and at other times side-splitting in its humor (as mentioned before a scene with a roasted pig, a heat-exhausted guest, a screaming housekeeper, and a Yule log escaping the fireplace making for a very funny scene). It would be wonderful to see this come out on DVD because it really is a good Christmas movie. Well worth watching if you can find it. When I watched this movie the title was 'Miracle Down Under'.
Life with Bonnie (2002)
I really miss this show.
What amazes me is that the reason given for getting rid of this show is that the network was aiming for young males, ages 19 - 25 and it didn't appeal to this demographic. Not according to my two sons who were 21 & 19 when it started and it was the one show they always wanted to watch with my mom and I. My 21 year-old made a point of coming up to watch it every Friday night because everyone had a really good chuckle. It was one of the few decent shows on T.V. In Tony's words, "Not anymore!". I am totally disgusted with our nasty options for television viewing now. You've lost two viewers - nothing but trash fit for only the sewer. The only show on now that I would put in a good light is 'Monk' and that's on cable which we don't have. Thanks for putting human intelligence in the gutter ABC!