Change Your Image
navtaz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Last Mountain (2021)
Tragic but a good deterrent for people who let mountain madness cloud their judgement
The story is made compelling by the mother/son aspect who shared the same fate, and this gives it a nice soft touch, padding the documentary to be able to make the cruel reality of mountain madness and irrational behaviours that led to their deaths more relatable for people who have never been on a mountain...
For mountaineers to attempt above their competence level on a route that has had 0% success and a 100% fatality rate is exactly what Messner said.. is suicidal.. the outcome was as predicted.. it's not a story of mother and son though they this does evoke sentiments for the families loss.. but in reality the documentary is a cautionary tale about clouded judgment, climbing above your competence and choosing wreckless partners..
Turning Red (2022)
Sign of our times..
Parents much watch this on their own before exposing their young children to this horrendous "coming of age" story..
It's a shame that Pixar is reduced to content that's matches the nonsense that corrupts our youth everyday.. boyband worship, normalising poor behaviour, insulting, discrediting and disrespecting parents..
Not suitable for kids under 13, promotes all the insolent behaviours, poor morales and bad ethics that parents work hard to guide their children away from. You have to dig so deep into the depths of this movie to find meaning that young kids would barely bother and rather just focus on the garbage that this movie is encourages.. it's okay to cheat, lie hustle and demean yourself to gain your guilty pleasures..
Hva vil folk si (2017)
Flawed and de-attached from reality
I waited for some time for this movie to come on TV.. so when me and my wife saw it coming on TV we were super excited but coming from Pakistan I have to say the plot and portrayal felt weak and deeply flawed..
Now many would say that this negativity might be coming from being hurt by the narrative in the movie. I have to say that I was quite eager to watch the movie as it does touch upon a very integral part of our culture "what will people say?" so from the very beginning I was rooting for the film.. however 20 minutes in to the movie, I could not relate to the people cultural, geography and language in the movie as it is not Pakistani in it depiction.. being middle aged and having lived in Pakistan most of my life and then being in Scandinavia for the last 15 years I have lived both lives, so I would like to believe I have some cred to my claim.
The issue with the movie is that it wants the viewer to see this movie as to see it as more of a documentary rather that work of sci fi.. but in fact watching it from the eye of someone who knows and understand Pakistan this movie does a very poor job in representing Pakistani culture, language, regional nuances and behaviors.. its risks making an uninformed audience see Pakistan as a distorted version of Indian typecasting. Iram Haq may have used her Pakistani name to tout authenticity but I am afraid she does no different than any director from western cinema who has never been to Pakistan or has known people who live in Pakistan.
It could be a more believable film if it was depicting events in a fictional state like The Republic of Wadiya or the Kingdom of Genovia, but sadly Pakistan this is not..
Suicide Squad (2016)
Incoherent and weak plot
To even make a movie with more than a half dozen super hero's/villains is hard enough but coupling that with a weak plot just makes this movie unbearable to watch. Will Smith gave an acceptable performance along with Margot Robbie playing Harley Quinn surprising well even Cara Delevingne did a decent job with the enchantress but was held back by a very weak plot full of holes, the diabolical plan and the centuries old incubus falling relatively effortlessly.. Amanda Waller was more pomp than substance.. Jareds Joker was possibly the worst portrayal in the history of the Joker.. it seems all that "staying in character" was more pretentious publicity and unfortunately for the franchise did nothing to add any depth to his character. The prequel to the actual battle was lengthy with a lot of whining from an emo Diablo.. the plot lacked the depth and was least convincing in its execution. An utter disappointment.. After the tragedy called Superman vs. Batman, DC comics has scored another dud in its comic lineup..
Spy (2015)
Continuously hilarious
I went to see this movie on the premier as a surprise and didn't know what I was walking in to, when I saw Melissa McCarthy I feared it would one of her sub par comedies but this was an epic, hilarious, clever and keeping the thrill going until the end. And yes! Jason Statham was incredibly entertaining, the movie exaggerated many social taboos and oddities we experience every day, we all feel the same but dare not say it aloud, this movie says a lot of our inner thoughts aloud. Its good to finally a see a good comedy out there, the cast is amazing the jokes are fun, there is a lot of cursing, but it all falls in to place. Maybe I am underrating it by giving it a 7 instead of an 8.
You're Not You (2014)
Good acting in a mediocre storyline
In all fairness having watched Intouchables (2011) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1675434/ watching this movie felt more like a female version of the same storyline. Hilary Swank has done a powerful portrayal of person suffering from ALS and you are almost shocked to see her degenerative condition take shape in her speech and movement, the rest of the cast is also quite good and has done a fair job but besides this the movie it self was more like a documentary with a very shallow story line and not much to offer then provoking a few sentimental thoughts for the characters through the movie. With a very predictable plot and nothing left to imagination I would rate this as a rather mediocre movie and am rather amazed by the high rating it has been getting, the only explanation I have is that it plays well on peoples sentiments and carries popular cast.
The Tourist (2010)
Only a Jolie/Depp show case and nothing more
The movie is a failed attempt to make a classic romantic thriller from the the days of The Big Sleep. Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck couldn't have done any worse even if he tried. It appears the only reason this movie was made was to give an anorexic Jolie a.k.a Cruella de Ville and an unflattering Johnny Depp some air time. A predictable plot, stereotypical roles which appear to be borrowed from Pink Panther. Though the screen time of Jolie might distract the less critical viewer, the shallow content of this movie will eventually expose the boring, uncharismatic, borderline annoying nature of this train wreck. Johnny Depp, well what can be said.. it would be difficult for the most devoted fans to find any praise for him.