Change Your Image
tymwine
Reviews
Brides of Satan (2020)
Pick a genre and stick with it
This movie doesn't know what it wants to be. Is it a sleazy movie? It opens in a strip club and lots of breasts are shown. Is it a music video for their friends band? There are at least 3 music scenes in this film. Is it a kill bill rip off because there is an extended scene similar to kill bill. Is it a satanic ritual movie? The name suggests that it is, but it only plays a brief scene. Is it a warriors rip off as there are a lot of gangs looking for the main character. The one thing this movie is is lopsided. The pacing is slow. There are too many plot threads that are ultimately meaningless. I don't mean to be mean, but pick a genre and stick to it.
Graverobbers (1988)
Camp gold!
I'm surprised that this movie isn't better known. It is one of the campiest movies I've ever seen. All the actors and actresses are hams. Everyone over acts in every scene, chefs kiss. Necrophilia, undead people, amazingly gory practical effects. There is a gaslight version of Blue Beard fairy tale happening. The ending is bonkers. If the synopsis above mixed with the knowledge that the acting is hilariously bad, then stay away. This is a new favorite of mine. Come for the gore. Stay because the whole town is in on the conspiracy to keep you there as a permanent undead sex slave. Seek this one out.
The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
Better than Willy Wonderland
I enjoyed this much more than the Nick Cage Willie Wonderland movie. There were actual elements of peril to the people and not just Nick going on a killing spree. It was fun and the kills were good and gory. I never watched the banana splits cartoon as a child, but I don't think that impaired the viewing. Just fun to see Hanna Barbara creations go berserk and kill everyone. One of the moms from the show working moms was the main protagonist and she was great. I do hope that they make a sequel but this was a direct to video movie so it's hard to tell what will come of it. I recommend seeking this one out.
Skinamarink (2022)
Slow but good
I enjoyed this movie. It was incredibly slow, so know that up front. At times during the movie it felt like watching stop motion, which added to the eeriness of it. I think the director did something bold in telling a story in a non traditional way. I suspect we'll see memes and spooky gifs from this for years to come. The lofi essence of the film was a fun touch. To the critiques. With no action, the movie could have had +20 minutes removed. There is a lot of repetition that seems to overstay it's welcome. There are long periods of silence, which can mait hard to stay engaged. Worth a watch for its uniqueness. I understand the lower reviews.
The Unnamable (1988)
"It was hell down there Howard"
The gore effects were the only saving grace. I'm a huge Lovecraft fan and still don't feel that this was worthy of my time. Bad acting, poor story. Lovecraft was wrong, this is not unnameable, this is named mediocre 80's garbage. I was hoping the Randolph Carter character would die, he was annoying and poorly acted. The actor and actress for Howard and Wendy were the only ones who were not obnoxious through the entire movie. The gore effects were fun and gruesome in a few spots. The monster make-up was fine. Several ideas seem like they were stolen from the Evil Dead movies. I've seen worse, but I have seem much better with a smaller budget.