Change Your Image
bx_version_2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Best Nightmare since the original
I have been waiting for this movie since i first heard about it and i must say with mixed reaction since the remake of Friday The 13th was a bomb IMO. This A Nightmare On Elm St far exceeded all of my expectation.
The new incarnation of Freddy goes farther than Robert ever took him. This new Freddy is darker, more evil and sadistic than the original. The back story of this Freddy was so much better than the original, it gave it a more intense feeling and would make even the most hardened horror movie fans skin crawl in some parts.
This movie like all the Elm St's is not without it's comedic elements but they don't take it to far. They try to keep on track as much as the possibly could, and stick to the story.
They did not skimp on the new Nancy, she is as strong and believable as the original.
Well all i really need to say now is see this movie... then again... and again... and again... i know i will :D
Modern Family (2009)
Doesn't get much better
I LOVE this show. I can in a few ways totally relate to this show...
I basically had given up on watching most TV shows other than things like Family Guy and Mythbusters. And now along with Cougar Town I'm glued to the TV every Wednesday night.
Ed O'Neil is one of my all time favourites and for him to be back on TV is like a dream come true. Married With Children was pretty much the last long running sitcom I followed every week, and now own all 11 seasons on DVD. This show will most defiantly be making my DVD collection when it gets released.
So to ABC thank you so very much for making TV and life funny again, and keep up the amazing work.