Change Your Image
2brookZ
Reviews
Unconformity (2022)
came for jack mulhern, left pleasantly surprised
I had doubts going into this movie because it's about a geologist, but the characters and beautiful scenery drew me in. I won't spoil the opening, but by the time Alex heads to the desert i was in her corner for obvious reasons, and I was intrigued by her growing relationship with jack mulhern's character nick. It turns out the geology and ranching storylines were actually pretty interesting and i did not see the ending coming. Worth checking out.
Ratatouille (2007)
the best except . . .
A lovely movie with so much going for it (as many have noted). I still find it funny that the scene with the kiss hasn't been dissected by pop-culture yet. It's so . . . Not cool? Guess that was moviemaking in the aughts; makes sense given who was in charge.
Inez & Doug & Kira (2019)
beautiful movie
Compelling story from start to finish. Challenging material to handle delicately, but they did a good job with the tough subject matter. I cared about the characters and was engrossed the whole time.
The One I Love (2014)
fun with some things that bugged me
Great concept that was well-executed, but i had trouble swallowing elisabeth moss' character's reactions to the situation, and the ending was predictable. Still, a fun movie worth the time.
The Yellow Birds (2017)
excellent
A compelling and beautifully shot movie. I cared about the characters, i enjoyed the mystery, the trauma of war and violence was profound, well-drawn, and heartbreaking.