Change Your Image
amy-jane-1
Reviews
Mirrors 2 (2010)
Like a totally different film...
Firstly let me say I hated the first one, there was no real storyline, there were too many souls in the mirrors and no reason for them doing what they did. However, this was like a completely different film apart from the mirrors part, it had a beginning, a middle and an end, everything was wrapped up, you wasn't left with empty plot holes. It was also a lot more moving in the story and the reason behind why? there was a few bloody scenes, I wouldn't say worse than the first one but maybe in par with. Give it a watch, you will be surprised, I was, I only put it on because I was bored and didn't have anything else to watch. Glad I did because it was worth the run time.
Gone (2006)
Another poor attempt to make a horror/thriller
Another poor attempt to make a horror/thriller.This movie actually starts of OK moving very slowly along but keeping you watching because you want to find out more I thought this film was going to be a good horror/thriller going in to detail about 'Taylors' dark side but it tells you nothing not why he is the way he is or why he does what he does and has a predictable ending which I have seen in movies an endless amount of times before. I don't recommend this film unless you want to waste 90 minutes of your life there was a story here it could have worked if a little more thought had gone into how they was going to draw the film to an end and finding out about 'Taylors' dark side this may have been another cliché horror of psycho in some deserted place killing victims with no explanation of why. The acting was poor, the characters were dumb and unrealistic and you wouldn't actually get any signal in a deserted desert in the outbacks of Australia. I rate this movie 3/10 because it started of OK and kept you watching just a shame they ruined it by making it like most other horror films.
When a Stranger Calls (2006)
Surprise Surprise
Where do I start my friend had actually told me previously about this film and how bad it was but i couldn't remember what she said it was called... So when I seen a preview in the video shop I thought this looked an excellent film but I was wrong this film was one of the worst films that I've watched.
In the beginning it started of good where a family gets brutally murdered by some psychopath, then it goes on to focus on the main character Jill who has to babysit to pay of her mobile phone bill that she has run up. The house has an alarm system fitted which can sense when somebody is near the house so I am guessing that the 'Stranger' was already inside the house? (Surprise, Surprise)
Well done to Jill for actually being sensible enough to call the police.
The ending put the icing on the cake with Jill being chased around the lounge by the 'Stranger' The whole film had no motive to it and the little acting that was in the film was poor Jill didn't do a lot except from play the dumb victim and 'The Stranger' didn't act as though he really wanted to kill Jill and to conclude the film you didn't find out who the killer was nor what his motive was, there was no link between him and the brutal murder of the first family and their was no link between either of them to Jill.
Avoid this film.
Stay Alive (2006)
Personally I found it disturbing
I never actually watched this movie all the way through I am not scared of horrors and I enjoy watching them, but I personally found what I watched of this film disturbing. There was just something about it, I think I watched about 15 maybe 20 minutes of this film I never seen anyone else die except from the first bloke who's video game it was originally. But what was with the sex scene in the beginning where the bloke was wearing a pigs head? It was just weird and why do the majority of horror/thrillers now a days have to contain sex scenes? I rate this movie 5/10 for the simple reason I never actually watched enough of it to actually rate it but from what I read the storyline seemed interesting and different. I do not recommend nor Dis recommend this film watch it for yourself and see what you think.
The Hot Chick (2002)
One of the funniest film i've watched in a long time
first of all i think Rob Schneider done a great job in playing the part of Jessica he definitely made this film worth watching. honestly this has got to be one of the funniest comedy's i have watched in a long time i highly recommend watching it for yourselves you wont be disappointed. It is both easy watching and an hilariously funny comedy. i loved every last bit of this film except from the part of April played by Anna Faris i find her very irritating in every film i've ever watched with her in she has always been the same playing an annoying dumb blonde with a voice that goes straight through you. overall though I do recommend it.
The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
Worst Horror, Good Comedy
I give this film a 5/10 simply because it was good not as a horror though as a comedy this film just made me laugh I'm actually surprised that Renée Zellweger put her name to such a film this film had no story except the usual teenagers car broke down in the middle of nowhere at night and some weirdo that i couldn't tell weather it was a man or woman emerges from nowhere killing them of and running around with a chainsaw screaming. There was no gore as such or nothing even scary honestly i would rate this film PG not 18 if you want a laugh at a poorly made horror film I would recommend this but if you want to watch a horror i wouldn't recommend watching this.
Blood Trails (2006)
One of the worst films that I've watched
When I seen this movie in the video shop the story looked good it was choice between that and the film 'Stay' I personally wish i had rented that instead, anything would of been better than 'Blood Trails' I may as well of been watching a silent movie that's how poor the dialogue was there was barley any speaking between the characters at all. Most of the movie was based on Anne cycling through the woods screaming. Also they made a big mistake when Anne comes up from underneath the water the blood on her face has completely gone and the blood on her t-shirt had faded to pink. But when you see Anne again the blood is back on her face and some of the scene setting were that fake to a point that you could notice. Poorley directed I do not recommend this movie unless you want to see another movie of physco killer in the woods chasing the victim and killing people along the way.