Change Your Image
evanweber-39013
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Secret Invasion (2023)
I love how people are mad about the series when only one episode is out
I had a decently fun time with Secret Invasion: Resurrection. The fights were good, the acting was phenomenal, and it had a few twists here in there. I will say, though, is that sometimes, it feels like nothing is happening. In the 54 minute episode, around 30 of them were engaging and twisty, The other 24 were not as engaging but still found strength in good writing.
The twists in the episode were pretty good. Ross being a Skrull and the supposed death of Agent Maria Hill were both unexpected twists.
I think it's safe to say that this series is off to a good start and things can get better from here.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Fun, but something felt off.
I got out seeing Transformers: Rise of The Beasts and I enjoyed it, but something wasn't right. I will say that the voice acting was fantastic and Scourge, Battletrap, and Unicron sounded really threatening. Peter Dinklage and Colman Domingo should've been brought to the franchise earlier.
The human cast was fun to watch and they were not hogging up screen time like Shia LaBeouf or Mark Wahlberg. The fight scenes were fantastic and fun to watch and Optimus' character arc felt like something to care about.
My main issue is that the Terrorcons, whom Airazor quotes to be indestructible, were killed as soon as they started fighting someone. Hell, Battletrap didn't even make it a minute or two into the final battle and Nightbird was simply a throwaway character, similar to Dark of The Moon Dino or any other character in the Michael Bay movies who was not Optimus, Bumblebee, or Megatron.
Scourge was a great villain and his entrance was genuinely chilling, but eventually he became sort of generic. He fell under the old 'I am evil and you must die' trope.
That said, the CGI in the movie looked fantastic, it was very polished and looked like it was actually being filmed. The characters had very unique designs (including Wheeljack's glasses and Battletrap's anime girl eyes).
Another issue I have is the underusage of some of the characters. For example, Battletrap said 2 lines, yelled in pain, and then died. Rhinox has 1 line in the movie and it sounds like Optimus Primal said it.
All that being said, my main issue is that it was far too short, running at a brisk 127 minutes. Even people who hated the MB movies know that's too short. When rumors were surfacing, more reasonable lengths, include 157 minutes and 220 minutes, were being found.
Lastly, the tonal switch did not feel right. The film would often go from comedic to violent. That can be said when Mirage is being Mirage and then we see Optimus Primal crush Battletrap's head with his own mace.
I will say that there was a lot done right for this movie, and a lot not done quite right.
The roadway fight scene was absolutely phenomenal, as well as the museum scene. The fight scenes in this movie were (for the most part) excellent.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Ayyyyy
I enjoy bad movies. This is no exception. I think all of these movies are fun and good in their own ways, even The Last Knight. This one is on another level. The action sequences and CGI were pristine and enjoyable. The Bay-style humor works best here (if not in this one, then Age of Extinction).
Dark of The Moon adds to the mythos of the franchise and history as a whole and is all the better for it. I think Michael Bay is a bad director and makes bad (however enjoyable) movies. Dark of The Moon is the crowning achievement here. It has a phenomenal villain In the form of Leonard Nimoy's Sentinel Prime and the voice cast is stellar as always.
Halloween Ends (2022)
The perfect conclusion.
This movie was just amazing! I've never been more excited watching a horror movie, or a movie in the theater. Getting out of this, I had barely any criticisms. All I could think of was the opening scene, which I just did not like. This movie thoroughly entertained me.
The kills were just phenomenal, Corey was a great edition (fight me), the procession leading to Michael being ground up was emotional, and John and Cody Carpenter as well as Daniel Davies made magic with their composition.
The blue title card and credits were perfect. It recreates a full trilogy of title cards from the original trilogy. I loved the pumpkin animation.
What makes Corey such a good addition is that he has a good motive and he's relatable, being shamed by the whole town of Haddonfield.
Overall, this is a phenomenal conclusion to a phenomenal trilogy that acted as the end of a phenomenal series. Production value was great, this movie had me shivering, acting was great, and it had some light humor.
9.1/10
All the dislikes this movie is getting is from trolls who haven't seen it. They just know that it lives up to its title. The review bombing is unnecessary.