Change Your Image
neverndingst0ry
Reviews
Stalked by My Doctor (2015)
Absolutely Hysterical!!
I'm a Lifetime Movie Addict and haven't really enjoyed the direction of LMN the past 10 years but the Dr. Beck movies have been absolute GOLD!
This movie is a perfect mixture of an unintentional comedy and a thriller, which, to me are the BEST kind. I really liked the TWIST at the end of the movie.
All of the actors/actresses played their roles very well. Eric Roberts does so amazing playing Dr. Beck, that it's hard not to see him as Beck, even when he's not in those movies.
Dr. Beck is one of my favorite villains, he's relatable as far as emotions go but he takes them way too far and he's also got a goofiness to him that just makes this movie much better.
Halloween Ends (2022)
This Wasn't Halloween. It Was Something Else.
The reason why I gave this 5 starts was because had the movie been on separate movie and not created under the Halloween franchise, it would've been okay.
I was really interested in Corey turning into some villan after being bullied by the town for awhile.. However, I just wish that was a separate movie and plot on its own. The movie was going great until Corey started seeing Mike Myers and going through some weird transformation of going into this villain role, due to seeing Mike.
Corey's role would've been better if they had made a totally new villain out of him & made this a separate movie about a guy getting revenge on his bullies.
Mike Myers was barely in the final Halloween Movie and then they had Corey all of a sudden develop into this Mike Myers wannabe. It was very cringe to watch, once Corey saw Mike.
This movie doesn't feel like a signature Halloween Movie. The star, (Mike Myers) was missing from it.
This wasn't Halloween. It was something else.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
A New Era Movie Featuring The Sisters
The problem with most movies coming out within the last 6/7 years, is that they're trying too hard to cater to the newer generation instead of just carrying on like a normal movie.
For example: Walgreens existed in 1993. Yet, the Sanderson Sisters are acting as though they've never seen one in their lives, simply to modernize the movie.
It's ridiculous. And I'm sorry to say but Gen Z kids are missing soul in their acting. It's very bland and makes the movies unenjoyable. The era is definitely reflected in the movies and it would be fine if it were an entirely new movie and not digging up ancient classics from the past.
People claim that this movie isn't for Millennials or Gen X - Well, if that's the case.. next time, create new movies & don't rely on the past to attempt to manipulate those of us who are nostalgic into accepting some new nonsense.
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour: Where the Woodbine Twineth (1965)
Good but a bit awkward...
I really enjoyed this episode, the acting was phenomenal, especially by the little girl in here. The storyline was great too...I'm still trying to figure out the ending.
Was it the intent of Numa's to replace the child all along or did the mother interrupt their playing and in interrupting that, forced things to stay as she found them?
Who knows? This is a little awkward to watch if you're African American because American Television was still stuck in the stages where blacks were seen as less than and unworthy of anything more than being a helping hand.
Hot Seat (2022)
Awful..
I love and adore Shannen Doherty and she's a wonderful actress. Too bad for her because the movie was awful.
Some of the cast had a harder time acting and they weren't really that believable... specifically the guy who played Seargant Tobias. As someone else says, it was an unintentional comedy in my opinion. If that's what you like, maybe you'll enjoy it.
Nice try though..
The Stepmother (2022)
Rushed and Awful Acting!
What drew me to watch this movie were of course the familiar faces, Erica Mena, Cynthia Bailey, and Marques Houston. I knew it was Erica's first actual movie, so I'll go easier on her.
Marques' performance was okay. Erica's was okay on some parts but on other's she across as though she had been emulating what she'd seen in other movies. It came across very fake and almost like a caricature of what she was actually going for.
The guy who played Otis Williams in be the 90s Temptations movie is in here. (Sorry, I forgot his name.) He did a great job, as well. He's a great actor.
Cynthia acted like she didn't even try to NOT act like how she does on RHOA. I mean, Cynthia didn't come across as "fake" per SE but she was just acting like Cynthia Bailey. The only thing she was doing in this movie is reading her lines as CYNTHIA, not her movie character.
The WORST actor in here by far, is the guy who played Marques Houston's son. He didn't sell ONE scene. He was cringey throughout the entire movie-- The hair, the outfits, the bad acting, ALL OF IT!
Now, on to the actual scenes. First off, the friend of the father's was too suspicious way too fast. I feel like they had to do that to rush things along and give them Stepmother her first kill. It was still a bit off putting.
HOW did the mother die in the beginning? One can only guess! Usually, there's a backstory, at least..You know, the part where the doctor comes in and says, "she suffered from a so & so"? Yeah, that didn't happen.
The other thing is, the part where the son was calling about her meds -- usually meds have the person's name on them. So, why did he need to call to try to "figure things out?"
I know this is a movie and characters have to play dumb but since this movie is set in the late 2010s or the 2020s, all they had to do was run a Reverse Image Search on her photos & they would've figured out long ago what was "off" about the Stepmother.
Also, the movie seemed a bit forced and rushed.
I was going to give this a 3/10 but I felt the Stepmother should have killed the girlfriend or the son and it actually would have gotten another point.
This movie was very dumb, rushed and the son's acting was very cringey and irritating throughout.
2/10.
Changeling (2008)
One Of The Best Movies...
I typically don't enjoy such movie plots but the setting, acting, along with this touching story made this one of the best movies ever made.
Considering the fact this movie was made in the 2000s, they did a really great job at making it look like the early 1900s.
This is some of the best acting I've ever seen. It's what made me a fan of Jolie.
I Love New York (2007)
New York Is Hilarious!
I decided to watch New York's show after I saw her on Flavor Of Love back in 2006. I was just 16 years old and 17 when I Love New York premiered.
I was watching I Love New York, not for a "Bachelor" type of deal but simply to get entertained by New York and I was not disappointed.
She is Reality Tv good and Reality Tv will never be on the level it was on back in the 2000s. There are only wannabes from here on out.
The Neverending Story (1984)
Depression Covered By Fantasy!
This has been my favorite movie ever since I was old enough to watch it. Being someone who battles depression since childhood, I was always looking for an escape route. Fantasy is one of my favorite genres and it's always so hard to pull off without too much Adventure or Science Fiction overdoing it. The Neverending Story is one of the best pure Fantasy films ever made. So, being that I could relate to the concept of the nothing, the escapism of the Fantasy of it all and on top of that, this being one of the most PURE Fantasy films of all time, it's getting a 10/10 in my honest books.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
It Was The Best Movie I've Seen Within The Last Decade
I'm sort of old and I grew up watching the original Ghostbusters. So should I start with the pros or the cons, first? I'll start with the cons.
I wish the original Ghostbusters showed up a lot earlier in the film....that's just me being stuck in the past maybe.
The next thing is it had too much propaganda in it...if you know what I mean, great.
Now the Pros... Okay, so they were able to bring a few generations together with this movie.. Baby Boomers, Gen X, Gen Y, and Gen Z...They did that so well without catering too much to one group or the other.
The other thing is this movie was hilarious! There were certain portions where I almost laughed to the point of tears.
I love the tribute they paid to the deceased GB...That also brought tears to my eyes. :( I gave this an 8/10 because though I wish the originals were in it sooner, I liked how refreshing this movie was. Movies the past decade have been so repetitive and felt like they were doing too much to only cater to the new generation but Ghostbusters had something for people of all ages and I love that!